Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2012, 12:00 PM
Sticz's Avatar
Sticz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 14
Default Expansion Progression

If I want to set up my own progression server, what do I need to do to restrict zones? I was thinking "minimum status" would work, but how would I assign a new status to a player with an NPC quest? Any insight would be helpful, thanks!

Sticz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2012, 03:22 PM
Maze_EQ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,106
Default

You can do it by requiring zone flags, with account flagging also.


Code:
sub EVENT_SAY {
my $t = $client->AccountID();
my $globalname = "$t";

 
	if ($text =~/hail/i) {
		plugin::whisper("$t");
		}
	if ($text =~/account/i) {
		quest::setglobal("$t",1,7,'F');
		quest::say("Flag set");
		}
	
if (defined $qglobals{$globalname}) {
	if ($qglobals{$globalname} == 1) {
		if ($text =~/test/i) {
			plugin::Whisper("You are Account Flagged");
			}
		}
	}
}
Code:
sub EVENT_ITEM
{
#Item handin section to recieve flags based on which token you handed in
if(plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 1079 => 1,))
{
quest::summonitem(1079,1)
}
#The actual flagging portion of the handin.
{
$client->Message(4,"You are now flagged for Kunark!");
quest::set_zone_flag(87);#1 burning woods
quest::set_zone_flag(103);#2 chardok
quest::set_zone_flag(90);#3 City of mist
quest::set_zone_flag(104);#4 dalnir
quest::set_zone_flag(86);#5 dreadlands
quest::set_zone_flag(106);#6 cabeast
quest::set_zone_flag(82);#7 cabwest
quest::set_zone_flag(94);#8 emeraldjungle
quest::set_zone_flag(78);#9 fieldofbone
quest::set_zone_flag(84);#10 firiona
quest::set_zone_flag(92);#11 frontiermtns
quest::set_zone_flag(105);#12 charasis
quest::set_zone_flag(88);#13 kaesora
quest::set_zone_flag(102);#14 karnor
quest::set_zone_flag(97);#15 Kurn
quest::set_zone_flag(85);#16 lakeofillomen
quest::set_zone_flag(107);#17 nurga
quest::set_zone_flag(89);#18 sebilis
quest::set_zone_flag(91);#19 skyfire
quest::set_zone_flag(83);#20 swampofnohope
quest::set_zone_flag(96);#21 timorous
quest::set_zone_flag(95);#22 trakanon
quest::set_zone_flag(108);#23 veeshan
quest::set_zone_flag(79);#24 warsliks
quest::set_zone_flag(81);#25 droga
quest::set_zone_flag(93);#26 overthere
}

You will have to set the zone flag using commands or via SQL query, I would suggest an SQL query to flag all zones in an expansion

something like (Do not use,this is an example.)

Code:
update zones set flag_needed = "Kunark" where expansion = 1;
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2012, 04:38 PM
Sticz's Avatar
Sticz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 14
Default

[CODE]sub EVENT_ITEM
{
#Item handin section to recieve flags based on which token you handed in
if(plugin::check_handin(\%itemcount, 1079 => 1,))
{
quest::summonitem(1079,1)
}

Am I handing this in and then getting it back? Is that required?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2012, 09:35 AM
Maze_EQ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,106
Default

It's custom for our server, you hand your token in, and it sends the item back so you can still wear it VIA charm.

I'm posting examples, you can chop and screw to make it fit your needs.
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2012, 12:09 AM
Sticz's Avatar
Sticz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 14
Default

Ok, took me a while to get through some work issues. If I am reading the code correctly, how to I set the flag required? Do I just set it to "1" like the POP zones and then just use the code you posted to grant access to each zone? Or can I add it like a key? I don't believe there is a code for "add to keyring". If I take the example of set flag_needed Kunark (I know it was your example), how would I add a flag called Kunark to a player? IF that is unfeasable, do I just set flag_needed to 1 and then what? I need just a bit more guidance.

I just want to be sure before an execute an SQL querry and have to re-install for a bunch of changes I jacked all up.

Thanks,

Sticz
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:57 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3