Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2011, 10:35 PM
Baruuk
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default Crescent Reach - not using it?

Guys, is there a way to redirect new characters to their home city other than Crescent Reach when they create a new character?

I notice when I create a new toon (with SoD client) that it defaults to Crescent Reach. I've put a lot of work in folks starting in traditional home cities rather than a hub zone or everyone starting it CR. One of my goals has been to have folks revisit home cities from years ago, which are being tweaked/updated with new content - at least from lvls 1-20. After 20 - I'll open access to PoK as a hub. I've already disabled the Tutorial button. As it is, what I'm foreseeing is folks logging in and 50% of the time accidently choosing Crescent Reach as their start zone if their a SoF or higher client, which is not the intended methodology. I'm assuming this issue will only affect SoF+ clients and that Titanium users will default to their home city. I guess worst case scenario I could set the SoFStartZoneID value in rule_values to some generic location with a teleporter who has a list of starting cities to choose from, but it's clumsy. Any thoughts?

Many thanks.

Baruuk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2011, 11:24 PM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
Default

try to experiment with that rule.
it may be already set to Crescent Reach for some reason, and all you need to do is perhaps turn it off
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2011, 04:58 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Check the rule_values table and look at your settings for rule World:SoFStartZoneID. The notes field explains it:

Code:
Sets the Starting Zone for SoF Clients separate from Titanium Clients (-1 is disabled)
The default is -1 which is disabled, but I think PEQ has it set to Crescent Reach, so if you are using PEQ DB, you have the same setting.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2011, 10:57 AM
Baruuk
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

So it sounds like my only recourse is to set it to a "hub" zone for SoF clients (with this setting/rule) and then have them use a teleporter from there to a starting city of their choice. Or...just leave it to CR and just do the same.

Thanks for your replies.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2011, 11:03 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Did you try setting it to -1 as I mentioned? That should disable it so it follows the same starting cities that Titanium uses IIRC. Though, I am not sure what it will do when a Drakkin is created.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2011, 11:34 AM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius View Post
Check the rule_values table and look at your settings for rule World:SoFStartZoneID. The notes field explains it:

Code:
Sets the Starting Zone for SoF Clients separate from Titanium Clients (-1 is disabled)
The default is -1 which is disabled, but I think PEQ has it set to Crescent Reach, so if you are using PEQ DB, you have the same setting.
We consider rule_values to be a player table, so the values on our SVN should be mostly default. I checked, and indeed that rule is set to -1 on SVN (is not on gameserver though, of course.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-25-2011, 10:52 AM
Baruuk
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

Well - I think I'm at an impass. I simply can't prevent SoD clients from creating characters that default to starting in crescent reach. I've changed and rechanged the World:SoFStartZoneID value to -1. I've even changed it to another value (1, 5, etc) and it sends SoF/SoD clients to the appropriate zone - so that's working as intended. However, when I change it to -1 (which it was originally), when I create a character with my SoD/Underfoot client it still displays Crescent Reach as the default selection for starting city (for every race/class combo) and then sends me to Crescent Reach. It's very strange. I've disabled the Tutorial Button - that works properly. I also tried setting the minstatus to CR to 250 - which of course results in it sending my new character to the Arena.

I'm open to suggestions - and thanks in advance for those. I was really trying to avoid using a hub zone for starting characters - and had put some work into putting merchants, quests, etc in cities like Qeynos, Rivervale, Grobb, etc but since half my clients or more will probably be SoD - there's nothing stopping them all from going to Crescent Reach.

Am I missing something obvious?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-25-2011, 11:45 AM
louis1016
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 157
Default

I've done this a few months ago. I had to go in the server code and delete crescent reach as a starting point for each race/class and it did not show up on character creation screens anymore. I'm trying to find where its at now but im having difficulty finding it. Try looking around yourself in the code for now and when I find it i'll post it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2011, 12:05 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

in \world\SoFCharCreateInfo.h
remove the entries for crescent to remove the choice of crescent reach
__________________
The Realm
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-25-2011, 12:30 PM
robinreg
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: California
Posts: 88
Default

\world\SoFCharCreateInfo.h has been changed with rev2024 as it's now part of the DB in the table "char_create_combinations".
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-25-2011, 02:24 PM
Baruuk
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

Good tip. I'm almost there. I've updated to 2024 and now have that table in my database. That really will solve my problem. I could simply just delete the rows manually for other races other than Drakkin. However, I wanted to try a SQL statement but I'm getting a syntax error. Probably something simple:

DELETE * FROM 'char_create_combinations' where start_zone = 394 AND allocation_id < 94;

Strangely enough, a select statement of the same thing works fine:

SELECT * FROM `char_create_combinations` WHERE start_zone = 394 AND allocation_id < 94;

*** Nevermind - I realized I could simply use the SELECT statement above and then just delete the resultant rows.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-25-2011, 02:40 PM
Baruuk
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

Strange - well, after removing all entries in the char_class_combinations table for zone 394 (Crescent Reach) except for race 522 (drakkin), I restarted the server and then created a new character expecting it not to display Crescent Reach or at least not let me create a character there. Unfortunately that didn't do it. My new dark elf SK started right in CR again. I verified those rows are now gone from the table. Is it controlled elsewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-25-2011, 05:17 PM
Robregen
Developer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 108
Default

I used to be able to disabled them prior to rev2024 with \world\SoFCharCreateInfo.h as well as starting in the new revamp freeport. I haven't look into it as I am working on other project. I'll take a look at it when I have the time.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-25-2011, 06:51 PM
Baruuk
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

No problem at all -thanks for your input gents. I didn't recompile or anything - I simply updated the database from all SQL files 2000+ after re-sourcing the "source" folder.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-25-2011, 07:27 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baruuk View Post
I didn't recompile or anything.
What version of the server code are you running then? If it isn't the version that reads the table from the database then it isn't surprising that editing the table had no effect.

BTW, the correct syntax for delete in MySQL is 'delete from <table_name> where <something>'. I sometimes forget to remove the * when I switch from a select to delete as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3