Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-27-2018, 10:55 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

You are using your own local login server, right?

Post the config for that, if you are, please

Dropping the extra login shouldn't have killed that.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-27-2018, 11:04 PM
Thallandor
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Code:
{
     "server" : {
          "chatserver" : {
               "host" : "10.0.0.2",
               "port" : "7500"
          },
          "database" : {
               "db" : "peq",
               "host" : "127.0.0.1",
               "password" : "eqemu",
               "port" : "3306",
               "username" : "root"
          },
          "mailserver" : {
               "host" : "10.0.0.2",
               "port" : "7500"
          },
          "qsdatabase" : {
               "db" : "peq",
               "host" : "127.0.0.1",
               "password" : "eqemu",
               "port" : "3306",
               "username" : "root"
          },
          "webinterface" : {
               "port" : "9081"
          },
          "world" : {
               "http" : {
                    "enabled" : "true",
                    "mimefile" : "mime.types",
                    "port" : "9080"
               },
               "key" : "uOqKbwjHmghlsQMYXj6kK5OpOX6BSqN",
               "loginserver" : {
                    "account" : "",
                    "host" : "10.0.0.2",
                    "password" : "",
                    "port" : "5998"
               },
               "longname" : "Faded World",
               "shortname" : "Faded World",
               "tcp" : {
                    "ip" : "10.0.0.2",
                    "port" : "9001"
               },
               "telnet" : {
                    "enabled" : "true",
                    "ip" : "0.0.0.0",
                    "port" : "9000"
               }
          },
          "zones" : {
               "defaultstatus" : "0",
               "ports" : {
                    "high" : "7400",
                    "low" : "7000"
               }
          }
     }
}
I posted it on the last post but here it is again. this config kills the login.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-27-2018, 11:08 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Oh, sorry..meant the login.ini file info
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-27-2018, 11:10 PM
Thallandor
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Code:
[database]
host = 127.0.0.1
port = 3306
db = peq
user = root
password = eqemu
subsystem = MySQL

[options]
unregistered_allowed = TRUE
reject_duplicate_servers = FALSE
trace = TRUE
world_trace = FALSE
dump_packets_in = FALSE
dump_packets_out = FALSE
listen_port = 5998
local_network = 10.0.0.2
auto_create_accounts = TRUE

[security]
plugin = EQEmuAuthCrypto
mode = 5

[Titanium]
port = 5998
opcodes = login_opcodes.conf

[SoD]
port = 5999
opcodes = login_opcodes_sod.conf

[schema]
account_table = loginserver_server_accounts
world_registration_table = loginserver_world_server_registration
world_admin_registration_table = loginserver_server_admin_registration
world_server_type_table = loginserver_server_list_type
The only thing I've changed in this is the IP of course. Oh wait, i think i changed localhost to 127.0.0.1 per most other threads I've read. Although it should resolve to that anyway...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-27-2018, 11:17 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

I'm pretty sure the xml (and now json) version correctly translates localhost.

I'm not 100% sure on the login.ini version..but, that should work in yours, regardless.


Code:
local_network = 10.0.0.2
I always tell ppl to use this format
Code:
local_network = 10.0.0.
If you're doing a vm or have other 'advanced' set up criteria, there may be reasons not to do it that way..but, you really want it listening to all network traffic and not just that address.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03-27-2018, 11:26 PM
Thallandor
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Ok. You're a genius. I'm not sure why, but that worked. Removing that last octet, for some reason, made the character select transition to a zone in to the world.

Now i'm clueless as to WHY that worked. If i'm directing it to the specific IP I would think that would be better than making an generalization.

I actually don't have any problem using a public login but I want to get things working first.

Anyway, Thanks for the help all!! If something stops working i'll be back (and probably for newb questions on customization too.)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-28-2018, 01:56 AM
c0ncrete's Avatar
c0ncrete
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 719
Default

Local network is more of a mask than a specific IP.

As an aside, you can always lock the server to where only certain accounts can login via the public login server. That way you can get everything set up before "going public" without wanting to run into traffic. Alternate login servers have been something people (self included) have struggled with for as long as I can remember.
__________________
I muck about @ The Forge.
say(rand 99>49?'try '.('0x'.join '',map{unpack 'H*',chr rand 256}1..2):'incoherent nonsense')while our $Noport=1;
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-28-2018, 08:23 PM
Thallandor
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Interesting. Are you talking about the setting that tells it to create accounts?

As far as the network thing goes, all security back up and back to the main router and it's still working today so that definitely was the fix. That being said, I did think it was weird that it specified "local network=". I just figured it wanted the IP address of the server. I didn't think it literally wanted the NETWORK without the host of the IP. LOL! I guess it was there in black and white.

But honestly, most people won't know that. Most of the people I deal with only know networking as "dude you got wifi?" and that's the extent of their knowledge. Perhaps a better label in the config?

Just my 2cp. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3