Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2013, 04:00 PM
Dimorge02
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 29
Default Http Service and Zone/World Telnet Service Question

I have a couple questions that I could not find on help.

For the HTTP server the FAQ states
Quote:
First, you must be logging into the Web Tool on a GM account (using your normal Login Server account name), as normal accounts will not work.
Second, you must set a password in your account table password field for the account you want access on. You can hash the password so it is encrypted.
I am unclear on what account / account table etc that i need to be using. I am running the loginserver locally.


The other question is concerning the telnet setting for world/zone. Would this allow me to send commands to the world process via telnet session? I am developing a management site (via mono & mvc4) and I would like to send some commands to the server if possible.

I don't mind digging through the code to get some details I just want to make sure I understand the purpose and capabilities of the built in tools.


Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2013, 05:50 PM
rencro
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
Default

In the account table, I used

Code:
 
UPDATE `account` SET `password` = "rencro"
WHERE `name` = "gm";
That of course assumes you already have an account setup as gm and have already set its account status to 255...

i tried sha1 and hash but neither worked but its all on my private network for messing around so I didnt dig into why..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2013, 02:22 AM
wolfwalkereci
Discordant
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rencro View Post
In the account table, I used

Code:
 
UPDATE `account` SET `password` = "rencro"
WHERE `name` = "gm";
That of course assumes you already have an account setup as gm and have already set its account status to 255...

i tried sha1 and hash but neither worked but its all on my private network for messing around so I didnt dig into why..
Yeah I think my telnet account is plaintext for the password.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2013, 01:57 PM
Dimorge02
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Thanks. That worked!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3