Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2018, 02:38 PM
Riklin
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 164
Default How Do I LOCK a server created with latest Akka's Repack

I recreated my test server on a new rack with tons more resources, but cannot figure out how to "LOCK" the server. With the old config file, you could use </locked>, but with this new json version of the config file, I have not been able to figure it out.

Again, I would like to know how to "LOCK" the server using the new eqemu_config.json file.

BTW, this repack is by far the easiest setup I have ever experienced! I have set up EQEMU servers in many different OS's, done the steps completely manually, etc. This setup script is truly a gift! Excellent work Akka!


Thanks again...
Riklin (Halls Havoc server)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2018, 02:54 PM
Kingly_Krab's Avatar
Kingly_Krab
Developer
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,473
Default

Log in and use #lock to lock and #unlock to unlock.
__________________
For Project 1999 related issues, check here.

Click here for the EQEmulator Wiki.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2018, 04:27 PM
Cusser
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 82
Default

Tip : For those used to the old xml config, first rename the json file. (Example - eqemu_config-off.json) Fill out the old
eqemu_config.xml the way you want it, then on startup, the xml file will be converted over to .json
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2018, 05:49 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,923
Default

This is clearly explained in the docs for the config

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/wiki/eqemu_config#world
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2018, 10:39 PM
Riklin
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 164
Default

Just to be sure I understand the "clearly explained in the docs" documentation... Is this what is meant? These 2 lines are the 2 last lines of the example world part of the config file, plus what I think you mean needs added from the docs.

"shortname": "Akkas PEQ Installer",
"longname": "Akkas PEQ Installer",
"locked": "true"

Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2018, 10:40 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,923
Default

That is correct
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2018, 10:49 PM
Riklin
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 164
Default

OK. I tested and confirmed this works. Thank you for explaining.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3