Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Tools

Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 05-14-2013, 07:11 PM
MisifuWiki
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 33
Default

where i can download this nice thing ??
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 05-10-2014, 09:33 AM
Rhodan
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 179
Default

Is this still current? When I go to download from the repo it says it's depricated. Maybe there's a new spot for downloading?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 05-15-2014, 05:22 PM
Rhodan
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 179
Default

Well I had a look and its more than obvious this version has been abandoned. The demo page has a working version so perhaps it's just the link that points at an old version but I can't see any mention of SVN or GIT sources so I'm assuming it has gone private.

I have most of it working after replacing PHP_SELF with '' (forms) or actual page names (for hrefs) since PHP_SELF has been removed from PHP.

Changing a few field names got several more parts working.

Adding extra definitions in constantes.php to make them current fixed most of the rest.

On more error for pets was fixed by changing the "ac" index name to "AC"

I'm stuck on show zones by level (zoneslevels.php I think it's called). An array is created something like this:

zones = array();
zones[$cpt][$lvl]=0;
zones[$spt]["npcs"]=0;

Then later on values are assigned which generates unknown index errors. I have a feeling PHP doesn't like this kind of array declaration any more. Have to read up on PHP a bunch... Haven't played with it since PHP3 really.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 05-15-2014, 05:30 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhodan View Post
Well I had a look and its more than obvious this version has been abandoned. The demo page has a working version so perhaps it's just the link that points at an old version but I can't see any mention of SVN or GIT sources so I'm assuming it has gone private.

I have most of it working after replacing PHP_SELF with '' (forms) or actual page names (for hrefs) since PHP_SELF has been removed from PHP.

Changing a few field names got several more parts working.

Adding extra definitions in constantes.php to make them current fixed most of the rest.

On more error for pets was fixed by changing the "ac" index name to "AC"

I'm stuck on show zones by level (zoneslevels.php I think it's called). An array is created something like this:

zones = array();
zones[$cpt][$lvl]=0;
zones[$spt]["npcs"]=0;

Then later on values are assigned which generates unknown index errors. I have a feeling PHP doesn't like this kind of array declaration any more. Have to read up on PHP a bunch... Haven't played with it since PHP3 really.
Trevius and I were working on this.

I will have to dig up what is going on with what and see if I can get you a recent link and possibly see about other details.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 05-16-2014, 02:39 PM
Rhodan
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 179
Default

Well here's what I did to get the majority of the pages working. Still errors left over, particularly in zones by level which I haven't figured out at all.

Code:
Changes to AllaClone2

advnpcs.php
	replace action=$PHP_SELF with action=''
	
config.php
	add $MaxFactionsReturned=50;
	
constantes.php

	add $cfgversion="" around line 5. Cant find anyplace that sets cfgversion anyway.
	add $dbskills[74]='FRENZY';
		$dbskills[98]='UNKNOWN'; lots of test only spells with odd numbers in the db 
	Change
		
	Replace entire spell targets list - its easier than editing
	// spell targets
	$dbspelltargets=array();
	$dbspelltargets[0]="Rag'Zhezum Special";
	$dbspelltargets[1]="Line of Sight";
	$dbspelltargets[2]="";
	$dbspelltargets[3]="Group V1";
	$dbspelltargets[4]="Point Blank Area of effect";
	$dbspelltargets[5]="Single target";
	$dbspelltargets[6]="Self only";
	$dbspelltargets[8]="Targetted Area of effect";
	$dbspelltargets[9]="Animal";
	$dbspelltargets[10]="Undead only";
	$dbspelltargets[11]="Summoned beings";
	$dbspelltargets[13]="Life Tap";
	$dbspelltargets[14]="Caster's pet";
	$dbspelltargets[15]="Target's corpse";
	$dbspelltargets[16]="Plant";
	$dbspelltargets[17]="Giant";
	$dbspelltargets[18]="Dragon";
	$dbspelltargets[20]="Targetted Area of Effect Life Tap";
	$dbspelltargets[24]="Area of effect on undeads";
	$dbspelltargets[25]="Area of Effect Summoned";
	$dbspelltargets[32]="Area of Effect Caster";
	$dbspelltargets[33]="NPC Hate List";
	$dbspelltargets[34]="Dungeon Object";
	$dbspelltargets[35]="Muramite";
	$dbspelltargets[36]="Area - PC Only";
	$dbspelltargets[37]="Area - NPC Only";
	$dbspelltargets[38]="Summoned Pet";
	$dbspelltargets[39]="Group No Pets";
	$dbspelltargets[40]="Area of Effect PC V2";
	$dbspelltargets[41]="Group V2";
	$dbspelltargets[42]="Self (Directional)";
	$dbspelltargets[43]="Group with Pets";
	$dbspelltargets[44]="Beam";

item.php
	line 34 change 
		$name=$ItemRow["name"]; to
		$name=$ItemRow["Name"];
	
items.php 
	search and replace iavailevel with iavaillevel

	line 74 change 
	action='".$PHP_SELF."' to 
	action=''

faction.php

	for people not using peqeditor
	replace
		print "                  <a href='".$peqeditor_url."index.php?editor=faction&amp;fid=".$id."'><img src='".$images_url."/peq_faction.png' align='right'/></a>\n";
	with
		if (isset($peqeditor_url)) {
			print "                  <a href='".$peqeditor_url."index.php?editor=faction&amp;fid=".$id."'><img src='".$images_url."/peq_faction.png' align='right'/></a>\n";
		}


factions.php
	search and replace
		<form method='GET' action='".$PHP_SELF."'>\n";
		<form method='GET' action=''>\n";
	
functions.php 

	not all arguments supplied for function PrintQueryResults() so make the last three optional by
	supplying a value yourself, start at $ExtraField
	$NameAttribute, $ExtraField="", $ExtraFieldDescription="", $ExtraSkill="")

	v$ and $res not defined errors, add  $v=$res=""; in getslots(), getclasses() and gettraces()
	before loop starts. Also change $Result to $res in getslots() for consistency
	
	in function Price($price)
	change 
		$res=""; to
		$res=$p=$g=$s=$sep="";
	
	loreflag replaced by loregroup and values now range -1 - 1 with 0 being not lore so change
	if($item["loreflag"] == 1)   { $html_string .= "$v LORE ITEM";    $v = " "; } to
	if($item["loregroup"] != 0)   { $html_string .= "$v LORE ITEM";    $v = " "; }
	
	change 
		function GetItemStatsString($name,$stat,$stat2,$stat2color) { to
		function GetItemStatsString($name,$stat,$stat2=0,$stat2color=0) {
		This makes the last two arguments optional with defaults of 0
	in BuildItemStats()
		change 
			global $dbitypes, $dam2h, $dbbagtypes, $dbskills, $icons_url, $tbspells, $dbiaugrestrict, $dbiracenames;
			global $dbitypes, $dam2h, $dbbagtypes, $dbskills, $icons_url, $tbspells, $dbiaugrestrict, $dbiracenames, $dbelements, $dbbodytypes;
		and
			$html_string .= GetItemStatsString("Haste",$item["haste"."%"]); to
			$html_string .= GetItemStatsString("Haste",$item["haste"]);
			
npc.php
	wrap peqeditor_url stuff in isset thus:
	if (isset($peqeditor_url)) {
		print "<a href='".$peqeditor_url."index.php?editor=npc&amp;npcid=".$id."'><img src='".$images_url."/peq_npc.png' align='right'/></a>";
		print "<a href='".$peqeditor_url."index.php?editor=merchant&amp;npcid=".$id."'><img src='".$images_url."/peq_merchant.png' align='right'/></a>";
	}

npcs.php
	replace action='".$PHP_SELF."' 
	with action=''
		
pets.php
	replace href=$PHP_SELF
	with href=pets.php
		
	replace	$row["ac"]
	with $row["AC"]
	
recipies.php

	replace action=$PHP_SELF
	with action=''
		
spawngroup.php
	search and replace
		a href=$PHP_SELF?
		with
		a href=spawngroup.php?
spell.php
	change
	$dbspellresists[$spell["resist"]]
	$dbspellresists[$spell["resisttype"]]
	
zone.php
	search and replace "minimum_level" with "min_level"
	search and replace href=$PHP_SELF with href=zone.php
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 07-14-2014, 07:16 PM
jcarmony
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Any update on this? I tried the above, still get lots of errors. Is it possible to get ver 2.0 Rev 2099?
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 07-14-2014, 10:23 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcarmony View Post
Any update on this? I tried the above, still get lots of errors. Is it possible to get ver 2.0 Rev 2099?
I'm working on several large projects. No ETA yet but I have this on my list.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 08-14-2014, 06:35 PM
Shin Noir's Avatar
Shin Noir
Legendary Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 502
Default

I'm making a tool list, some questions I'm not fully sure:
Is this opensource? If so, where at?
I see a link to PEQ's SVN to download on first topic, is that the latest download copy?
Is there a website dedicated to this tool?

Thanks!
__________________

~Shin Noir
DungeonEQ.com
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 01-15-2015, 05:37 AM
Greyhelm's Avatar
Greyhelm
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: East Coast
Posts: 35
Default Allaclone 2.0 x-link to peqphpedtor

Figured out the errors in npc.php at lines 95 and 96.

Using IIs 8.5/Mysql 5.6.21/PHP5.5.19

Base directory C:/intepub/wwwroot/
peqphpeditor C:/inetpub/wwwroot/phpeditor/
allaclone C:/inetpub/wwwroot/allaclone/

Add to config.php
Code:
$peqeditor_url="http://localhost/phpeditor/";
if this is way late in the game apologies I am learning php while playing around with these tools. Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 01-15-2015, 05:44 AM
Greyhelm's Avatar
Greyhelm
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: East Coast
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhodan View Post
Code:
add $cfgversion=""
around line 5. Cant find anyplace that sets cfgversion anyway.
Config.php sets this on line 5.
Code:
 $cfgversion='2.0.1 - Rev2103';
Now I cannot find anything that fills constantes.php line 3
Code:
$version="";
so I changed it to query my PEQ database db_version.version and chaged cfgversion to my database version to not throw the error.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 08-02-2017, 10:03 AM
blindaviator
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 61
Default

If anyone is still interested in Allaclone I have been cleaning up the latest version I could find (v2.0.1 - Rev2103) and I have managed to get everything but the Zones by Level working so far (at least I haven't found any issues I missed yet).

I pieced together the changes posted by Rhodan and a lot of tedious bug fixes I could find. I updated all the SQL queries to use the latest MYSQLI instead of the old, phased out, MYSQL (requires MySql v5+)...

I will keep working on it and try to get the Zones by Level working. It keeps giving me a "Undefined offset" error for all the zones that will need to be cleaned up.

If anyone is interested in it let me know and I can send it to you...
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 08-02-2017, 01:31 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

http://peqtgc.com/EQEmuAllakhazam/?a=recipes&

https://github.com/Akkadius/EQEmuAllakhazamClone

I started doing a clean up myself and got a ton done, when I moved I never picked it back up
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 08-02-2017, 04:23 PM
blindaviator
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
http://peqtgc.com/EQEmuAllakhazam/?a=recipes&

https://github.com/Akkadius/EQEmuAllakhazamClone

I started doing a clean up myself and got a ton done, when I moved I never picked it back up
Thanks I like a lot of the improvements you have in that version...

Anything you can remember on it that needs updating or improved??
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 08-07-2019, 06:46 PM
Toony's Avatar
Toony
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 85
Default

Sorry for necro'ing but, I've got this updated version installed and everything but the "Zones by Level" link seems functional. Is there something special I need to do to get Zones by Level working?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:13 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3