Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2009, 04:53 PM
bushman77
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: In the bush
Posts: 129
Default zone fails to load

i am trying to edit spawns and stuff in a specific zone. something happened along the way and now im getting the following error

[Error] Error in LoadSpawn2 query 'SELECT id, spawngroupID, x, y, z, heading, respawntime, variance, pathgrid, _condition, cond_value FROM spawn2 WHERE id=58855
':
Error in LoadZoneState: spawn2_loaded[174] == 0
[Error] Loading zone state failed.
Zone->Init failed
[Debug] [ZONE__INIT_ERR] Zone bootup FAILED!

not really sure what is going on here
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2009, 05:13 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

From a quick glance at the code, the way that can fail if is:
Code:
SELECT id, spawngroupID, x, y, z, heading, respawntime, variance, pathgrid, _condition, cond_value FROM spawn2 WHERE id=58855
doesn't return exactly one row, i.e. you have no spawn2 entry with id=58855. Don't think it can return more than 1, since id is a primary key.

That query on a standard PEQ DB returns this:
Code:
mysql> SELECT id, spawngroupID, x, y, z, heading, respawntime, variance, pathgrid, _condition, cond_value FROM spawn2 WHERE id=58855 ;
+-------+--------------+-------------+-------------+-----------+-----------+-------------+----------+----------+------------+------------+
| id    | spawngroupID | x           | y           | z         | heading   | respawntime | variance | pathgrid | _condition | cond_value |
+-------+--------------+-------------+-------------+-----------+-----------+-------------+----------+----------+------------+------------+
| 58855 |        48308 | -755.447266 | 1443.891113 | 34.248760 | 90.000000 |        1200 |        0 |        0 |          0 |          1 |
+-------+--------------+-------------+-------------+-----------+-----------+-------------+----------+----------+------------+------------+
1 row in set (0.00 sec)

mysql> quit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2009, 05:27 PM
bushman77
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: In the bush
Posts: 129
Default erasing it

so is there a way i can stop the zone.exe from even lookfor this entry?? I've changed that id number to a totally differnt number altogether and i dont want the old id even being checked for
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2009, 05:33 PM
bushman77
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: In the bush
Posts: 129
Default error

so is there a way i can stop the zone.exe from even lookfor this entry?? I've changed that id number to a totally differnt number altogether and i dont want the old id even being checked for. This didn't happen with any of the other changes i made to spawns in a zone. (what i was doing was moving all spawngroup, spawnentry and spawn2 id's to a differnt range) this error happened with this last mob spawnpoint i edited.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2009, 05:33 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

try
Code:
truncate zone_state_dump;
or set PersistentZoneState to 0 in the variables table.

Last edited by Derision; 05-10-2009 at 01:37 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2009, 05:38 PM
bushman77
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: In the bush
Posts: 129
Default wonderful

that is wonderful. my zone now boots up. what exactly did this command do??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2009, 05:49 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

You had PersistentZoneState set to 1, which saved all the spawns that where up when the zone last closed down. You then must have deleted one of those spawns, and when the zone next booted up, it tried to load the spawn from the last saved state and couldn't find it in the spawn2 table.

The truncate command just cleared out the saved zone state.

EDIT: I missed your post where you changed the spawn IDs, that would cause a mismatch between the spawn tables and the saved zone state which would also cause this problem.

Last edited by Derision; 05-10-2009 at 01:53 AM..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:26 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3