Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bots

Development::Bots Forum for bots.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-09-2015, 09:52 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

I 'think' the script is done except for tweaking against server run-time expectations.

Now, for the hard part..TESTING!


The 'bots_updater' branch has the script, as well as all other changes, committed to it..so, take a look if you're interested, give some feedback if you care!

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/tree/bots_updater


EDIT: Updated script pushed to remote branch fixes special case column updates.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty

Last edited by Uleat; 10-10-2015 at 07:44 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-11-2015, 02:52 PM
rencro
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
Default

Sorry its taken me so long to look at this, there is an issue I ran into on a virgin DB.

I get an error "Your server binaries (world/zone) are not compiled for bots..."

The updater quits at this point. I tracked the error to line 845 of eqemu_update.pl

Code:
sub bots_db_management{
	#::: Main Binary Database version
	$bin_db_ver = trim($db_version[2);
	
	#::: If we have stale data from main db run
	if($db_run_stage > 0 && $bots_db_management == 0){
		clear_database_runs();
	}

	if($bin_db_ver == 0){
		print "Your server binaries (world/zone) are not compiled for bots...\n";
		return;
	}
I changed the 2 to a 1 and all works well as far as updating.

EDIT:: I deleted the manifest and 2015_9_30.bots sql from my db_update folder and the script now pulled the latest sql and now there are no views or functions being created. Was working fine with the old 2015_09_30_bos.sql from before the latest push.

Edit2: Started over, and all working this run, so only issue is the perl edit to point to the second element instead of non-existing third in db_version on clean db.

Last edited by rencro; 10-11-2015 at 03:14 PM.. Reason: Edit: Pulled latest sql
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-11-2015, 04:00 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Quote:
$db_version[2
(missing bracket?)


There's an additional parameter being passed that will tell the script what the current 'bots' version is set to.

It's currently disabled so that the script will not apply what's in the 'master' branch due to its not being ready.

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...d/net.cpp#L124
https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob.../version.h#L35


There are a lot of changes that have to occur in the master branch before the 'conversion' will work properly.

I've got a backup db that I'm testing the conversion process on, as well as binaries from both master and bots_updater.

(Not sure why views and functions wouldn't be created, even with the current scripts, unless the script is erroring out.)


The 'bots_updater' branch has the most up-to-date code/scripts..but, it's still in testing phase.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-11-2015, 04:02 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Speaking of testing...

I noticed with the current system that bot pets are not saving inventories or buffs.

In addition, bot groups are being saved..but, not bot group members...


Are these problems that other bots users are experiencing?


FINAL EDIT: 3 issues resolved
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty

Last edited by Uleat; 10-12-2015 at 02:38 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-11-2015, 04:41 PM
rencro
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
Default

$db_version[2

Thats my lame attempt at making the 2 red, the bracket is there in the code.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10-11-2015, 04:43 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

That's forgivable... You should have seen some of my lame attempts at making this script :P
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-11-2015, 06:06 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rencro View Post
$db_version[2

Thats my lame attempt at making the 2 red, the bracket is there in the code.
The 2 is a good spot, I very hastily made the changes because I had to leave the house for the night but I wanted to get things ready for Uleat. It is supposed to be 1 on the split.

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/comm...b3450d01265f2a

When Uleat is actually ready to make use of that portion of the update script, we'll push another binary and script update.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-11-2015, 10:59 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Cancel that, it was right originally. :P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bots, load_bots, script, update

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3