Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2017, 05:15 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 250
Default EOC connection issue

I am trying to get eoc to connect to my Akkadius repack but I cant seem to get it to connect... any help would be great. I have port 3306 open, I created a new user, ran the query and changed it to the user name and pw of the data base but it still says connection failed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2017, 02:46 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 250
Default

any help? I would like to be able to edit my server again. Maybe I did not set up the user correctly in Heidi sql? can someone walk me through this process again ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2017, 03:08 PM
Vexyl
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 178
Default

If I understand EoC correctly, it connects to your database server and reads/writes to an EQEmu database over a network device. With that in mind, the only way anyone can help is for you to provide additional information.

How are you using EoC? Are you using it remotely (e.g., connecting from http://eoc.akkadius.com/EOC2/login.php) or locally (e.g., downloading the EoC source and running it remotely, so it connects over LAN/localhost)?

Along with the above information, please also provide the host (IP address) and port that you've set EoC to connect to (if you'd rather not, simply make sure it's your external IP address if it's a remote connection, internal (LAN) IP address if over LAN, and localhost if on the same computer). If connecting remotely, forwarding the port on your router will be necessary. Remotely or not, check your firewall and make sure the port is allowed to have incoming traffic.

I assume the database credentials you're using are correct as you set that up yourself (do not post this information as that would be a huge security risk).

After that, kindly allow some time before posting again since everyone here has other things in life that must take priority over EQEmu support.

If I'm way off on understanding the situation feel free to say so.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2017, 03:09 PM
NostalgiaEQ
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: us
Posts: 201
Default

what is eoc? So you have a server up and running and can't connect with your client or what?

edit: ah ok well I have no experience with that so I can't help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2017, 03:48 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 250
Default

this is what it is saying...
Cannot connect to server!
Cannot connect to database peq

i do a port checker for 3306 and it says its blocked... i have it port forwarded and allowed in windows firewall. still not sure what to do to get it working again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2017, 04:11 PM
Maze_EQ
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ionhsmith View Post
this is what it is saying...
Cannot connect to server!
Cannot connect to database peq

i do a port checker for 3306 and it says its blocked... i have it port forwarded and allowed in windows firewall. still not sure what to do to get it working again

tcp and udp? just DMZ your server kiddo.
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2017, 04:33 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 250
Default

I don't know what DMZ is honestly
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2017, 04:37 PM
Vexyl
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 178
Default

DMZ = Demilitarized zone

Basically, it exposes your computer directly to the Internet. You get no firewall protection, but you don't need to port forward. It's a bad solution to your problem, imo.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2017, 04:43 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 250
Default

I just want to be able to edit my server again. doesn't work since I switch to the Akkadia repack
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:04 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,240
Default

Open a command prompt and run this command:
Code:
netstat -an
..and report back the entries ending with :3306.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:10 PM
Maze_EQ
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 864
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vexyl View Post
DMZ = Demilitarized zone

Basically, it exposes your computer directly to the Internet. You get no firewall protection, but you don't need to port forward. It's a bad solution to your problem, imo.
Like forwarding SQL is any less dangerous?

If you have any know-how of networking (even entry level) you can easily have a secure dmz.
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:14 PM
Vexyl
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maze_EQ View Post
Like forwarding SQL is any less dangerous?

If you have any know-how of networking (even entry level) you can easily have a secure dmz.
I am not a networking guru. However, based on the OP's question and replies, I don't think he or she has much knowledge of networking (even entry level).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:18 PM
GRUMPY's Avatar
GRUMPY
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ionhsmith View Post
any help? I would like to be able to edit my server again.
You used the word "again". Does this mean your ports were open before and you were able to connect no problem ?
(Just trying to understand this).
__________________
Smokin' in the Boys Room .....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:37 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,240
Default

I'm not sure what the installer's default is..but, he probably needs to bind his db to the computer's LAN address rather than localhost.


EDIT: https://mariadb.com/kb/en/mariadb/co...client-access/
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:45 PM
Maze_EQ
Dragon
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 864
Default

Throw up teamviewer and drop $100 into my paypal.

Leave a note on the desktop with domain credentials (if you're using AD) for an admin account (and router details) and it'll be done in 30 minutes. Or, I can send you a WebEx. /shrug

Usually my consulting fee is quite higher, but for the EQEmu community, I'll be lenient.
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:55 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3