Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2022, 07:07 PM
Freejack
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: In the woods
Posts: 58
Default Akk-stack docker container

Started to play around with this and realized something. Why is 3306 exposed outside the container if there is no connections from the outside to the database?

It just hit me because I use docker and containers and this is the first that has the db exposed to the outside when all that needs access is inside the container.

Wouldn't best security practice be even in a dev environment to not expose the port outside the container?

If anyone knows why, I was just thinking and wondering.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2022, 07:18 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freejack View Post
Started to play around with this and realized something. Why is 3306 exposed outside the container if there is no connections from the outside to the database?

It just hit me because I use docker and containers and this is the first that has the db exposed to the outside when all that needs access is inside the container.

Wouldn't best security practice be even in a dev environment to not expose the port outside the container?

If anyone knows why, I was just thinking and wondering.
Whether you choose to expose the port or not is up to your discretion and choosing as is any other installation.

Lots of folks like to connect to their MySQL instance via browser remotely or connect to web tooling without a ton of fuss.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2022, 07:24 PM
Freejack
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: In the woods
Posts: 58
Default

I was not thinking in that aspect. I am always in the security side of things. Thanks for the explanation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2022, 07:54 PM
Freejack
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: In the woods
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
Whether you choose to expose the port or not is up to your discretion and choosing as is any other installation.

Lots of folks like to connect to their MySQL instance via browser remotely or connect to web tooling without a ton of fuss.
Since I am not as familiar as I would like to be with docker where can i go to change that outside exposed port to something else before it composes it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2022, 08:22 PM
Freejack
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: In the woods
Posts: 58
Default

Having an issue with make install after setting environment and network.

Use 'docker scan' to run Snyk tests against images to find vulnerabilities and learn how to fix them
make up detached
COMPOSE_HTTP_TIMEOUT=1000 docker-compose up -d eqemu-server mariadb
[+] Running 0/2
⠿ Container peq-test-server-eqemu-server-1 Starting 0.4s
⠿ Container peq-test-server-mariadb-1 Starting 0.4s
Error response from daemon: driver failed programming external connectivity on endpoint peq-test-server-mariadb-1 (69754616aebae5a2ca2dd5da5ef0af4b6e49575d9f2ef3324 2a833d0d20e4fd1): Error starting userland proxy: listen tcp4 10.12.16.8:3307: bind: cannot assign requested address
make[1]: *** [Makefile:191: up] Error 1
make: *** [Makefile:96: install] Error 2

I changed the port so I can run this as a test. No matter what I set the ip at it tells me it can not assign it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2022, 08:30 PM
Freejack
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: In the woods
Posts: 58
Default

Got it all figured out had a port stuck that was not even in use. Killed the pid and off and running.

PEQ Database is taking forever to download though.
__________________
Freejacks EQ World
Just a place to adventure and do the things I did not do before and that was a long time ago.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2022, 12:23 AM
Freejack
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: In the woods
Posts: 58
Default

Ok got it up and running and can access everything except the peq editor webpage. I have re installed it 3 times and everytime I can not access the peq editor page.

Anyone else had this issue?
__________________
Freejacks EQ World
Just a place to adventure and do the things I did not do before and that was a long time ago.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2022, 01:08 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freejack View Post
Ok got it up and running and can access everything except the peq editor webpage. I have re installed it 3 times and everytime I can not access the peq editor page.

Anyone else had this issue?
Need to do a little bit more to initialize the PEQ editor

In the workspace container run `make init-peq-editor`

Afterwards on the host run `docker-compose up -d peq-editor`
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2022, 03:26 AM
Freejack
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: In the woods
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
Need to do a little bit more to initialize the PEQ editor

In the workspace container run `make init-peq-editor`

Afterwards on the host run `docker-compose up -d peq-editor`
Thank you and hopefully I have a roadmap to pull the existing data from my Linux install into the container install.
__________________
Freejacks EQ World
Just a place to adventure and do the things I did not do before and that was a long time ago.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2022, 07:00 AM
Freejack
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: In the woods
Posts: 58
Default

OK got it all installed and now there is a real odd issue, this machine has also got installed the akk linux installed version of the server. It runs great, now for the oddity. start up the container version it all comes up and nicely accessible.

Same ports which are already forwarded, same config parameters other than those required for container setup and operation. So when you try to connect to the server to play it goes black and then gives the patch error for the client. Looking at logs the client says it connected. on the server side in the logs no such connection.

Ensured everything was shutdown from the other server to ensure there was not 2 running just the container. Tried even a localhost login and same thing.

So looking for ideas for the possibility of this happening.

P.S. Also have caught ucs running in the background after shutting the server down and have to manually kill it.
__________________
Freejacks EQ World
Just a place to adventure and do the things I did not do before and that was a long time ago.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-30-2022, 07:16 AM
Freejack
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: In the woods
Posts: 58
Default

SOLVED and running.................... anyone have any good ways to transfer characters out of one db in to another?

AKK I will help anyone who does the container setup. I am now well versed in it's things of mystery. LOL
__________________
Freejacks EQ World
Just a place to adventure and do the things I did not do before and that was a long time ago.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
akk-stack, docker, mysql

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:41 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3