Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2014, 08:10 PM
Telron
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default Quest Maximum EXP Reward?

Hello. I am trying to set up a server where you start at max level. I had planned to set the turn in quests for newbie scrolls to give enough exp to ding a player to 50. Is this possible? I set it up but it only gives me 100% exp and leaves me at level 1.

Thanks in advance. If there is an easier way to do this that would be awesome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2014, 08:22 PM
Dunge0nMastr
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 124
Default

you could just do quest::level(50); as opposed to trying to give an EXP value
__________________
Bront -Server Admin/Owner and Lead Quest Dev for Kildrukaun's Prophecy
http://kpemu.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2014, 08:25 PM
Telron
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default

Super new to this system. Thank you so much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2014, 08:35 PM
Telron
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default

Is there a .lua equivalent to this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2014, 12:09 AM
Dunge0nMastr
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 124
Default

I dont personally use lua too much - but you can check this reference here:

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/wiki/Lua-API

If you dig around the new wiki should find alot of good stuff - not sure how much lua stuff is out there yet though.
__________________
Bront -Server Admin/Owner and Lead Quest Dev for Kildrukaun's Prophecy
http://kpemu.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2014, 11:27 AM
Trubles
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 80
Default

Could totally do something like this:

Code:
sub EVENT_CONNECT
{
	if( !defined $qglobals{setlevel} == 0)
	{
		quest::level(50);
	}
}
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2014, 07:23 PM
Noport
Opcode Ninja
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San francisco
Posts: 426
Default

Telron what your trying too setup a 50/51 Server? this can be done real easy.
Code:
If you swap OP_LogServer with OP_MOTD Tutorial shows up
if you swap OP_LogServer with OP_GuildsList you get 50/51 Server Rule
your welcome Telron!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2014, 11:58 AM
Trubles
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 80
Default

What does op codes have to do with lua, NoPort?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:28 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3