Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2011, 01:31 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default start5zones.bat?

I need to make one of these for my server, because 5 zones isnt enough already for server pop. I dont know what to use for my internal and external ip address. I dont want to put the wrong thing in there and crash it. is there anyway to see what the current 5 zone servers are using for internal/external IP? Here is what im using as a base start5zones.bat

REM: REM: ****Read this first!!!****
REM: This file requires your real IP in the place of "YourIP" when you are connecting
REM: To the EQEmu Loginserver.
REM: When you are using minilogin, Replace all IP Addresses to say 127.0.0.1
REM: If you still get errors try using localhost instead of 127.0.0.1
REM:
@echo off
if NOT exist spells_us.txt goto NOSPELL
start zone . EXTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS 7995 INTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS
start zone . EXTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS 7996 INTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS
start zone . EXTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS 7997 INTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS
start zone . EXTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS 7998 INTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS
start zone . EXTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS 7999 INTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS
exit
cls
:NOSPELL
echo You did not copy the spells_us.txt from your everquest directory to this one. Please do so or zones will crash on startup.
PAUSE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2011, 01:40 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

not sure what this batch file is about. typically for windows batch file to start the server you would have a line like:
start eqlaunch myzones
where myzones refers to db table: launcher
that table would have the name=myzones and would say how many dynamic zones you want to start. Additionally, there would be entries in the launcher_zones table with the column launcher having multiple entries of myzones and the short name of the static zone you want started. Use zero in the port column for automatic port settings.
__________________
The Realm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2011, 01:50 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default

so how do I get it to start 10 dynamic zones instead of 5?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2011, 02:00 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

in the launcher table, put 10 in the dynamics column
__________________
The Realm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2011, 02:15 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

here's my start.bat
Code:
@echo off
cd .\logs
del *.log
cd ..
start world.exe
cls
echo Wait for World to get its IP from eqemulator.net
pause
cls
start ucs.exe
echo Wait for Chat Server to load
pause
cls
start eqlaunch city
__________________
The Realm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2011, 03:30 PM
bodi
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 105
Default

perfect, found the table. thanks a ton bro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3