Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2011, 03:07 PM
Expletus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore Maryland
Posts: 152
Default botinventory error

receiving the following error.

Code:
KEY FK_botinventory_1 (BotID),
  CONSTRAINT FK_botinventory_1 FOREIGN KEY (BotID) REFERENCES bots (BotID)
) ENGINE=InnoDB;
I've tried to drop the table, re-download the whole sql's and followed several other search threads on the forum. No matter what I do, I can't get past it not creating the botinventory table.
__________________
Expletus / Volgar
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2011, 03:18 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

That doesn't look like an error. That looks like partial sql.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2011, 03:20 PM
Expletus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore Maryland
Posts: 152
Default

Quote:
[Err] 1005 - Can't create table '.\peq\botinventory.frm' (errno: 121)
[Err] CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS botinventory (
BotInventoryID integer unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,
BotID integer unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
SlotID integer signed NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ItemID integer unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
charges tinyint(3) unsigned DEFAULT 0,
color integer unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT 0,
augslot1 mediumint(7) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT 0,
augslot2 mediumint(7) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT 0,
augslot3 mediumint(7) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT 0,
augslot4 mediumint(7) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT 0,
augslot5 mediumint(7) unsigned DEFAULT 0,
instnodrop tinyint(1) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT 0,
PRIMARY KEY (BotInventoryID),
KEY FK_botinventory_1 (BotID),
CONSTRAINT FK_botinventory_1 FOREIGN KEY (BotID) REFERENCES bots (BotID)
) ENGINE=InnoDB;
[Msg] Finished - Unsuccessfully
--------------------------------------------------
Sorry this is the navicat error.
__________________
Expletus / Volgar
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2011, 03:38 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Table 'bots' created ok?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2011, 04:09 PM
Expletus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore Maryland
Posts: 152
Default

Yea, in the command prompt the only thing that won't create is the botinventory table. In game I can summon bots and everything, they just won't equip items or respond to #bot inventory list. Says bot.inventory table not created or something.
__________________
Expletus / Volgar
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2011, 07:59 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

That's a duplicate key error message. It could have been left over in the innodb entries from a previous drop command. Did you previously have the regular database and just modify it with the bots sql?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2011, 08:16 PM
Expletus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore Maryland
Posts: 152
Default

Not sure what you mean. It was from a fresh bot server install. Sourced everything in and ran all the update sqls. Everything w/the bot works except the inventory table.
__________________
Expletus / Volgar
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2011, 12:54 PM
Expletus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore Maryland
Posts: 152
Default

Still having this issue...
__________________
Expletus / Volgar
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2011, 07:18 PM
Expletus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore Maryland
Posts: 152
Default

ERROR 1005 (HY000): Can't create table '.\peq\botinventory.frm (errno:121)
__________________
Expletus / Volgar
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2011, 06:07 PM
HimoShifu
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I'm looking for a fix on this myself.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-06-2011, 06:38 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

i just followed these steps and everything sourced in without errors. this will get you a fresh install, but you will lose anything you already have.

from the database svn, download everything. http://projecteqdb.googlecode.com/svn/trunk
go to the peqdatabase folder where you downloaded everything to on your system
extract peqdb_rev2022.sql from peqdb_rev2022.sql.gz
open a command window in the peqdatabase folder
mysql -u root -p
drop schema peq;
create database peq;
\u peq
source peqdb_rev2022.sql;
source load_player.sql;
source load_bots.sql;
__________________
The Realm

Last edited by Congdar; 10-06-2011 at 06:44 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-07-2011, 10:32 AM
Expletus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore Maryland
Posts: 152
Default

All I know is I swapped some lines in the load_bots.sql and got the error on bot guilds part instead of the inventory. Something along the 3rd or 4th line of that doesn't wanna play nice. Bots work fine now, just can't join a guild.
__________________
Expletus / Volgar
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-07-2011, 11:01 AM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Expletus View Post
All I know is I swapped some lines in the load_bots.sql
so don't do that.
__________________
The Realm
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-07-2011, 03:56 PM
Expletus
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baltimore Maryland
Posts: 152
Default

That is the only way I could get the botinventory table to be created. Where the botinventory is in the load_bots.sql, i just swapped that w/the guild portion and the guild portion now has the error from above.

I can live w/out the bot in a guild, the inventory would be bleh.
__________________
Expletus / Volgar
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-07-2011, 04:16 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

If you started from scratch and created the database by sourcing peqdb_rev2022.sql, then load_player.sql, then load_bots.sql you should not be receiving an error. I just tested it again, and if you do the steps in that order it works.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:38 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3