Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2009, 10:26 AM
Kayen
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: -
Posts: 228
Default $client->movepc

Anyone else having a problem with this function no longer working.

Every script I had it in will no longer use it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2009, 12:07 PM
nightsta69
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 134
Default

yea I noticed it quit working I just use

Code:
quest::moveto(x,y,z,h,hold);
that still works
__________________
Server Op of Bonds of Strength(custom-Legit)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2009, 12:16 PM
Kayen
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: -
Posts: 228
Default

Problem is without the quest object version you can't move players via npc scripts, ect you want to simulate a mob summoning a player durring combat among many many other uses.. It's obviously too valuable a function to let stay broken, I am sure it will be fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2009, 01:06 PM
nightsta69
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 134
Default

Code:
quest::movepc(zoneid,x,y,z,heading=0)
does that not do the same thing? if its in the same zone, it "shouldn't" cause the client to reload the zone. should just pop him wherever you tell it to go, while still keeping agro. I think.

and if that no workie, then could try

Code:
quest::gmmove(x,y,z)
__________________
Server Op of Bonds of Strength(custom-Legit)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2009, 04:47 PM
Kayen
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: -
Posts: 228
Default

GMMove does not work with players, only NPC.

Depending on what function you want the quest:: version will do the same thing however there are many situations where it can not.

You can not use quest:: version if their is no direct client NPC interaction. For example. You can search the list of all clients in zone, and lets say you want all those that are not within +/- a certain distance of your NPC to be summoned back to it. You have to use the object function.

If your just using a simple script for hail npc and then npc ports you to zone x, then yes it is not required.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2009, 05:47 PM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

Post a section of script that is failing. (PS always do this when asking for quest support)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2009, 09:50 PM
Kayen
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: -
Posts: 228
Default

Its not a script, its just the general use of the function that stops any script cold and doesn't work anymore. I'll just write an example if you need.



Code:
sub EVENT_SAY {

if ($text =~/hail/i) {
$client->movepc(343,0, 0, 0, 0);
quest::shout("Debug: Shout if it works");
}
}
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2009, 01:10 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

MovePC is case sensitive.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2009, 08:45 AM
Kayen
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: -
Posts: 228
Default

Excellent, glad that is the only issue.

Just curious when that changed? I have countless scripts that used it as movepc not MovePC and they worked up until recently. Not a big deal to change them though.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2009, 03:06 PM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

...it hasn't changed is the thing. I'm pretty sure satan is meddling with your scripts or something.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-04-2009, 07:42 PM
Kayen
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: -
Posts: 228
Default

Devil be gone!

Anyways thanks it is working fine now. Wonder other magical surprises Storm Haven has decided to give...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2009, 07:57 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Think I figured this one out lol:

http://www.eqemulator.net/forums/sho...824#post180824
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-08-2009, 02:51 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

I added the fix in my editor so that the syntax is case preserved.

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3