Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2019, 10:32 PM
orpheusisland
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: gold coast
Posts: 9
Default Running server with no Ethernet connection

Hi there I can set up and configure a server for use on the lan:
Static IP:
192.168.1.105
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

DNS
192.168.1.1

So that’s working but I wanted to take the laptop with me to work where there is no router / Ethernet connection and when I tried to run the server at work I realised that upon doing an ipconfig /all that there was none of the static info working on my card because the Ethernet is disconnected.

I’ve tried looking online to see if there is a way to keep your static ip address even if your Ethernet is disconnected but I can’t seem to figure it out. I’ve downloaded hyper-v and started playing with that but can’t figure out what I should do yet.

Anyone ahead of me on this and got this one nutted out?

Thanks

Vocertor old school rallos zek magician
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2019, 01:00 AM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,656
Default

You can either install a 'loopback' driver for that address - which will need to be removed before connecting back to your router..

..or, you can simply make copies of your eqemu_config.json and login.ini files and switch between lan and localhost configs.


For your localhost config settings, just change everything to 127.0.0.1 and the 'network' setting in login.ini to
Code:
local_network = 127.0.0.
That should be the easiest to maintain.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2019, 01:23 AM
orpheusisland
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: gold coast
Posts: 9
Default

Ok thanks Iíve set everything to 127 but still canít connect, so do I need to install a loopback? In my ip config it doesnít even have a 127 address
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2019, 01:31 AM
orpheusisland
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: gold coast
Posts: 9
Default

Ok I’ve installed the loop back Adaptor and am now getting an up address but it’s not a 127 address it’s 169.254.197.254 do I need to set a static or some other configuration on the loop back adaptor to get the 127?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2019, 01:38 AM
orpheusisland
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: gold coast
Posts: 9
Default

Ok I set a static on the loopback adaptor (a 192 address) and that had worked thanks
For your help the loop back adapator was exactly what I was looking for!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3