Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::GeorgeS's Tools

Development::GeorgeS's Tools A forum just for GeorgeS's tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #391  
Old 10-05-2009, 09:45 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

The only way I know is DL my SQL browser

Connect to the DB then type this into the input box

Code:
 select * from items WHERE id IN (1001,1002,1009)
this will pull out items 1001 and 1002 and 1009
(You do this for all custom items you make)
then press 'export as sql' then select the export option you want then export.
The file 'output.sql' is created in the root folder of the tool.

You then source that sql in

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old 10-06-2009, 08:04 PM
VGCodeMaster
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Can't find link for tools

Been all over your new web site in firefox and IE and I cannot see an actual link to the npc loot editor and item editor. I can't see a link to the entire tools set either. I even did CTRL +F searches for the words and none of the words are links. Looks like a mistake? OR am I blind? I recently had to replace a hard drive so I need to redownload. Other hard drive is ok but over at my parents right now hehe.
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old 10-07-2009, 12:52 AM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

The links show up ok in win 7 IE. Can you post a screen shot of the webpage as you see it?

That way I'll be better able to figure what's going on

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old 10-07-2009, 07:14 AM
VGCodeMaster
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Doesn't display.

It does not display the links in IE 6.

If I view the source I can extract the links.

This is why some people cannot see the links... A few of the links are not showing up in IE 6 OR Mozilla Firefox...!!!

Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old 10-07-2009, 09:01 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

Ok, I see the issue. I'll redo the page.

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old 10-07-2009, 09:39 PM
Fridgecritter
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 188
Default

Good to see you are still here contributing to the community GeorgeS. Been a while.
Reply With Quote
  #397  
Old 11-24-2009, 07:40 AM
anothertruth136
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Thanks for the tools George, I love it.

For anyone who has problems with register_ocx.bat and the files associated with it, some careful reading through the various threads will prove worth its time.

64bit Windows 7 seems to be running the item editor just fine. I had to run cmd as an administrator and then do

regsvr32 c:\users\me\desktop\itemtools\resources a.ocx

just for example. i did that with all the files one by one and its working fine except for the music it seems.
Reply With Quote
  #398  
Old 12-20-2009, 03:29 AM
mastajon
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: san diego
Posts: 70
Default

*edit, i didnt run the register thing. late night installs do that.
Reply With Quote
  #399  
Old 01-14-2010, 08:39 PM
hahchoo2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I apologize in advance if I missed this being addressed, this is a real long thread.

If I make the damage of an item too high, the item's damage only goes up maybe a third of what I set it at - or not at all.

Does this have to do with the item editor? It shows correctly in eqitems, but in game it's the capped version.

Thanks, and wow with your work!
Reply With Quote
  #400  
Old 01-14-2010, 09:54 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

Since the editor only works with the mysql database, it cannot control what goes on in the game. So the code in the emulator can modify the data in reads. So, in essence, the tool only writes what you put in, and the emulator interprets that higher up.


GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #401  
Old 01-14-2010, 10:32 PM
hahchoo2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the reply George. So if I, hypothetically, want a 500 damage 1HS - not only do I need to write that to the mysql database, there needs to be custom coding done to the server code itself?
Reply With Quote
  #402  
Old 02-28-2010, 04:12 AM
tricyclethief2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: .
Posts: 21
Default

Hey George first just wanted to say i love your tools and makes life so much easier. Second not sure if this is where i should put a request or another place but is there any chance at some point you might be able to organize the item icons to some type of format that goes along with weapon/shield pictures? The tool is great for making custom stuff but with swords sometimes its real hard going through all the pictures to try and find a graphic match to the item icon. Either way big Thanks! again
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old 03-01-2010, 12:36 AM
ChaosSlayerZ's Avatar
ChaosSlayerZ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Umm
Posts: 1,492
Default

would be pointless imho.
Original era items have no reletions to icon what so ever.
Kunark items - did
Velious weaposn - did not
Luclin weapons did not
PoP weapons - some.
LoY - did
LDON - did
Gates - did not

Starting from OoW and onward they mostly did, but far less new models were made.
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old 06-16-2010, 07:15 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

GeorgeS,

If you get time, can you take a look at the changes made in Rev1542 to the items table and adjust the tool to make up with the new schema for it:

http://code.google.com/p/projecteqem...svn1542&r=1542

A few fields were renamed and quite a few useless unknowns were removed.

You may want to leave a copy of the old one up as well, so people who aren't running the current source yet can still get and use your item editor.

Thanks as always
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old 06-17-2010, 04:20 AM
Lillu
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 204
Default

Hello Georges,

One more minor issue.
The Load Character window can't handle character id's (Toon_id) in higher ranges as: 1000000720 or so. You can select the character by name in the Load character window, but selecting the toon and clicking Load Character again will result in:
Error: Ron-time error '6': Overflow

I'm not sure if hight character id range is specific to our server or not, but I would appreciate if you could look into it too.
Thanks in advance.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:59 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3