Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Database/World Building

Development::Database/World Building World Building forum, dedicated to the EQEmu MySQL Database. Post partial/complete databases for spawns, items, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-04-2004, 02:36 AM
Jezebell
Discordant
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 441
Default

That is step 9 and 10, but i looks like the link is broken :(
__________________
Eru, the Creator of Arda
ServerOwner for The First Age
An EQEMulator Roleplaying [Custom-Legit] Server
The First Age Website

Running on: Asus A7N8X-Deluxe, AMD Athlon XP 2100+, Geil 1024MB PC3200 Ultra DDR RAM,
WD 40GB 7200rpm ATA-100 HDD, Visiontek 128MB Geforce4 TI 4400, Windows XP Pro SP2
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-04-2004, 03:05 AM
govtcheeze
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
Default

This message board system did not like the space in the file name (even though it was valid). I have updated the file name to not include any spaces.

http://home.gravyisgood.com/eqemu_do...pha2_addon.rar

(I am working on the finishing touches to the next release as I type this, and hope to have it out by this evening...you may want to wait for this release )
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-05-2004, 01:48 PM
mikenune
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Gukta
Posts: 359
Default

When I source the second .SQL file, I on't get any errors but after every query I get a response saying:

Quote:
Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)
Rows matched: 0 Changed: 0 Warnings: 0
I'm not sure but shouldn't the queries actually make changes to the data?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-05-2004, 02:39 PM
govtcheeze
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
Default

Very strange...did you delete from npc_types by accident? To test, try this command:

select name from npc_types limit 5;

If you get no results, you may have deleted the data from this table and need to start over :(

Also, did you tell mySQL to use your eqemu database? It may be using the default database (mysql) if not.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-05-2004, 03:31 PM
Shadow-Wolf
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
Default

i get it too gov and it happens alot, i think it may be a reason it takes a way to source into the server also.. but oh well great job it gets most of the mobs their loot
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-08-2004, 01:26 PM
themushygod
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

very usefull most most mobs have loot for me now

took forever to source that script though
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-11-2004, 11:53 PM
govtcheeze
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
Default

editing the main post did not mark the post as new, so bumping this as people see the new version is out
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:08 AM
RexChaos
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Everywhere you want to be
Posts: 582
Default

Just one problem that I've foiund, but not sure if you corrected in this version... skeletons and decaying skeletons are dropping bone chips, but they are magical and non-stackable. I believe the correct item number they should be dropping is 13073 (or 13703...13730?) or something like that. I'm at work right now so I can't check, but I think that's it.

So if I change the skeleton bone chip drops can it still affect all of them globally? I know you said things are done on a per zone basis, but to replace bone chips on a per zone basis would...well...suck.

Once again, thanks for these tables. HUGE help!
__________________
An obnoxiously large picture should go here with some witty saying about some cartoon character I made in EQ, but then I realized that shit is fucking annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:18 AM
govtcheeze
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
Default

You would not need to change much, take this skeleton for instance:

Code:
INSERT INTO loottable VALUES ('118', 'A_Skeleton', '200', '1360', '0'); -- A_Skeleton level is 6
INSERT INTO loottable_entries VALUES ('118', '118', '18', '15'); -- A_Skeleton has 18 total items
INSERT INTO lootdrop VALUES ('118', 'A_Skeleton');
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 12694, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Bone Chips
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 19552, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Calcified Ribcage
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 20190, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Decaying Foot Bones
All you would need to change is :

Code:
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 12694, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Bone Chips
to
Code:
INSERT INTO lootdrop_entries VALUES (118, 13073, 1, 0, '5'); -- A_Skeleton gets Bone Chips
You will need to do it for every skeleton type you want to update, but you do not need to do it on a per-zone basis. Hope this makes sense...if not let me know
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:22 AM
RexChaos
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Everywhere you want to be
Posts: 582
Default

Exxxxcellent...

Yep. That looks good to me. Thanks a bunch Dr. Cheese

By the way, where can I mail my first born child to?
__________________
An obnoxiously large picture should go here with some witty saying about some cartoon character I made in EQ, but then I realized that shit is fucking annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:34 AM
govtcheeze
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
Default

FOrgot to add, you should consider writing your updates in sql format, ie:

Code:
UPDATE lootdrop_entries set item_id = ##### where lootdrop_id = ##### and item_id = ##### LIMIT 1;
So in the example above, you would write:

Code:
UPDATE lootdrop_entries set item_id = 13073 where lootdrop_id = 118 and item_id = 12694 LIMIT 1;
This is good for 2 reasons, the first is if you re-source an update of mine, you can simply re-source your sql and the changes are done...no need to do the work again. The second and more important feature is you can post these updates for everyone to use
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-12-2004, 01:35 AM
RexChaos
Dragon
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Everywhere you want to be
Posts: 582
Default

I agree. That's a good idea. I was using the iEQ program when I did it however. :-/ Nifty little program I might add.
__________________
An obnoxiously large picture should go here with some witty saying about some cartoon character I made in EQ, but then I realized that shit is fucking annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-12-2004, 05:00 AM
DataMan4971
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 46
Default Very helpful

Pretty Cool, Used it on my server


As said above though, it also took forever to source
__________________
-Keep you friends close, and your enemies closer-The Art of War

Artemis, the Emperor of Assasins - Draclian Signus, GM Admin and complete follower of the way of Draclian Signus.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-12-2004, 11:38 AM
themushygod
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

ill be adding the update tonight
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-13-2004, 12:21 AM
Klasfide
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 20
Default

Most of my querys are 0 0 too, its not changing them, i did a fresh install of the db aswell, I sourced mw055 1 then alpha 2 , then doorupdates then dumpeditems then loot update then npc types upate
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3