Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2014, 11:38 PM
Nibiuno
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 101
Default How do I send SignalAllClients in LUA

I am trying to have an NPC send a signal to all clients in the zone, and have player.pl take an action, and send a signal back to this NPC. player.pl is sending the signal back when I send with perl.

In the script I wrote, the signal isnt making it to player.pl, or even processing.

Any suggestions?

This is what I have:

Code:
function event_spawn(e)
	eq.set_next_hp_event(90);
end

function event_signal(e)
	if (e.signal == 1) then
		eq.set_timer("ae_stun",2000);		
	end
end

function event_timer(e)
	if (e.timer == "ae_stun") then	
		e.self:CastSpell(7709,e.self:GetID());
		eq.stop_timer("ae_stun");
	end
end

function event_hp(e)	
	if (e.hp_event == 90) then
		e.self:Emote(" begins to flap her wings");
		e.other:SignalAllClients(1);
		eq.set_next_hp_event(75);
		e.self:Emote(" 90 done!");
	elseif (e.hp_event == 75) then
		e.self:Emote(" begins to flap her wings");
		e.other:SignalAllClients(1);
		eq.set_next_hp_event(40);
	elseif (e.hp_event == 40) then
		e.self:Emote(" begins to flap her wings");
		e.other:SignalAllClients(1);
		eq.set_next_hp_event(10);
	elseif (e.hp_event == 10) then
		e.self:Emote(" begins to flap her wings");
		e.other:SignalAllClients(1);
	end
end
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2014, 12:03 AM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

SignalAllClients is a function of entity lists, other isn't an entity list.

Code:
eq.get_entity_list()
That will get the entity list in lua.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2014, 12:12 AM
Nibiuno
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonstar55 View Post
SignalAllClients is a function of entity lists, other isn't an entity list.

Code:
eq.get_entity_list()
That will get the entity list in lua.
Thanks, got it working now. I had tried that before but had missed a ;, so tried the other after and never went back to it =/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2014, 12:42 AM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

; are optional in lua.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:38 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3