Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bug Reports

Development::Bug Reports Post detailed bug reports and what you would like to see next in the emu here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2004, 03:47 PM
Elkay
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 184
Default 0.6.0 Zone Bugs

I'm having problems zoning into some zones, haven't found a pattern yet but will post my findings once I narrow it down. At this point my first guess would be that the zones I have pathing defined in are the onces that are broken (client hangs, Zone.exe never actually crashes).

UPDATE: I was able to fix all of my dead zones by setting the pathgrid to 0 on all spawns that it was not. Any idea what's up with the pathing and if this is a known bug? Not sure if it's related but I do not have any map files, which had not been a problem up until now.

Something else that I just noticed is that my table definitions for grid are not the same as the latest barebones database. My database has the primary key as [id,zone] whereas the barebones database has a primary key of only [id]. My zone column is a smallint(4) unsigned, whereas the column in the barebones database is an int(11) unsigned. Not sure if this is related, but I do know that I cannot remove zone from my primary key as I do have ids that alone are not unique to that table.

UPDATE:

Ok, I think I've found the problem. I have quite a few spawns in the spawn2 table that for whatever the reason have a pathgrid defined that does not exist in the grid table. Putting together an SQL statement right now to try to set those all back to zero. I know this query will work, but MySQL is so damn slow with IN()... can someone provide a more optimized statement than:

UPDATE spawn2 SET pathgrid=0 WHERE pathgrid NOT IN(SELECT id FROM grid)

Nevermind.. that update took half a second to execute.. dunno why sometimes the IN() function works great and other times it runs like shit. Unfortunately, there is still something else wrong here. Whatever is crashing my client with pathing, was not crashing it with 5.7 - 5.9.

UPDATE:

I'm giving up. No matter what I do I can't get any kind of consistency with characters being able to zone, no matter what changes I'm making. Occasionally I can get into a zone, most times I almost get zoned and my client hangs at a black screen, but does not go linkdead until I finally end the eqgame.exe task. Zone.exe console output is as follows:

Bank items:
Shared Bank items:

[Error] HandlePacket() Opcode error: Unexpected packet during CLIENT_CONNECTING:
opcode: 0x037f, size: 0
[Error] HandlePacket() Opcode error: Unexpected packet during CLIENT_CONNECTING:
opcode: 0x0355, size: 4
Unknown opcode: 0x02e9 size:8 Client:Melo
0: 17 01 00 00 40 00 00 00 | ....@...
Unknown opcode: 0x02e9 size:8 Client:Melo
0: 17 01 00 00 80 00 00 00 | ........
Unknown opcode: 0x037b size:12 Client:Melo
0: 17 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 | ............
Unknown opcode: 0x01e5 size:8 Client:Melo
0: 0A 00 00 00 D2 3E 73 7D | .....>s}
Set group id on 'Melo' to 0
Client linkdead: Melo
Dropping client: Process=false, ip=192.168.1.103, port=2101
[Status] Zone Shutdown: podisease (205)

I am patched to EQLive, which ran fine up until now. The last thing I tried for tonight probably, and did work, was removing all the spawns from the zone (just doing a delete on spawn2 for that zone) and it let me in. I'll have to debug that later as I've been working on this and restoring databases so much that I can't see straight.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2004, 06:21 PM
Elkay
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 184
Default

How many other people are experiencing this black screen on entering/zoning? I've spent 2 days straight now trying every possible database combination from clean peq with updates to my own custom dbs and no matter what I do, 9 times out of 10 I get a black screen locking my client when entering a zone if there are any npcs popped. If no npcs are popped I never get the problem. I can have the problem consistently but as soon as I delete all entries in the spawn table I can zone wherever I want lock-free. Even on clean PEQ installs with all the necessary updates I get the following on my zone console:

[Status] 457391 New client from ip:192.168.1.103 port:3475
Read group ID for 'Argh': 0
[Error] HandlePacket() Opcode error: Unexpected packet during CLIENT_CONNECTING:
opcode: 0x037f, size: 0
[Error] HandlePacket() Opcode error: Unexpected packet during CLIENT_CONNECTING:
opcode: 0x0355, size: 4
Unknown opcode: 0x01e5 size:8 Client:Argh
0: 0A 00 00 00 D2 3E 73 7D | .....>s}
Client linkdead: Argh
Dropping client: Process=false, ip=192.168.1.103, port=3475
[Status] Zone Shutdown: gfaydark (54)

I'm officially giving up at this point until DR2 because I can't believe it's a database problem anymore since I get this problem with both official compiles and clean PEQ db with the appropriate patches. 20 hours this weekend is too much time spent already.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2004, 01:58 AM
RangerDown
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,066
Default

The primary key on the `grid` table should be (id,zoneid). The primary key on `grid_entries` should be (gridid,zoneid,number). If the primary key is wrong, this could allow duplicate grids or waypoints within the same zone that have the same id number, and the results are neither predictable nor supported.


I don't know who makes the structure for the barebones database, but they should correct this before the next release.
__________________
<idleRPG> Rogean ate a plate of discounted, day-old sushi. This terrible calamity has slowed them 0 days, 15:13:51 from level 48.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2004, 12:52 PM
Elkay
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 184
Default

Well I too can also confirm that I have zero bsoz (black screen on zone, duh!) problems when I set any of the problem zones to be persistent. I tested, and tested, and tested it. So, somewhere in the handshaking between the server and the client on dynamic zone.exe's there is a problem. I can confirm that I am still having this issue with the current CVS as of 9:15PM EST tonight, and I just attempted a live patch as well and only my eqhost.txt file was replaced (expected).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:04 PM
Edgar1898
Senior Member
Former EQEmu Developer
Current EQ2Emu Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,065
Default

Try making a backup of your grids and deleting the data from your grid tables and see if that totally fixes it.
__________________
Lethal Encounter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:14 PM
sotonin
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,177
Default

We use all static zones on PEQ, that would explain why i never experience it...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:19 PM
Elkay
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgar1898
Try making a backup of your grids and deleting the data from your grid tables and see if that totally fixes it.
Negative captain. Tried that over the weekend. The absolute only way to get rid of the problem is to have zero records in the spawn2 table for that zone. I've even tried setting every single npc in ncp_types to the exact same generic entries with every field 0 that is possible and name 'a' etc you get the point, and that didn't work, and that included removing all loot, all faction. It's something specific to there being a spawn in the zone and not a certain piece of data about that spawn. If you're testing it yourself, use gfaydark as your test as that's a definite problem zone.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:28 PM
Edgar1898
Senior Member
Former EQEmu Developer
Current EQ2Emu Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,065
Default

heh I always use gfay as my test zone, in fact its the only zone I go into unless I am testing zoning or something. I have never had the bug either, but then again my zone is always static.
__________________
Lethal Encounter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:31 PM
Elkay
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgar1898
heh I always use gfay as my test zone, in fact its the only zone I go into unless I am testing zoning or something. I have never had the bug either, but then again my zone is always static.
Try letting it be dynamic and let me know, since I'm not the only one that has noticed that the problem never occurs on any zone loaded static.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:36 PM
Edgar1898
Senior Member
Former EQEmu Developer
Current EQ2Emu Lead Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,065
Default

can you describe exactly what is happening when your client locks up? Are you logging in from world and it just locks up after this:


[Error] HandlePacket() Opcode error: Unexpected packet during CLIENT_CONNECTING:
opcode: 0x037f, size: 0
__________________
Lethal Encounter
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:48 PM
zephyr325
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgar1898
can you describe exactly what is happening when your client locks up? Are you logging in from world and it just locks up after this:


[Error] HandlePacket() Opcode error: Unexpected packet during CLIENT_CONNECTING:
opcode: 0x037f, size: 0
I get that error message when trying to enter the zone, followed by this:

Unknown opcode: 0x01e5 size:8 Client:Zump
0: 0A 00 00 00 D2 3E 73 7D | .....>s}
Setting stats for BL Pet for Race: 3
No pet type modifications defined for race: 3
Summoning BeastLord Pet: 43
Setting stats for BL Pet for Race: 1
No pet type modifications defined for race: 1
Summoning BeastLord Pet: 43
Setting stats for BL Pet for Race: 5
No pet type modifications defined for race: 5
Summoning BeastLord Pet: 43
Setting stats for BL Pet for Race: 1
No pet type modifications defined for race: 1
Summoning BeastLord Pet: 43

Note - I am NOT logging in with a Beastlord - I have tried this with a monk going into Queynos and Freeport as well as a Barb Shaman going into Halas.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-18-2004, 02:50 PM
govtcheeze
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
Default

I did not have any black screen problems until tonite. The one thing I did tonite that was different from the rest of my time playing was using the sharedbank.

I was then killing and went LD. Tried to log in 3 times, black screen all 3 times in sebilis. Did a movechar to neriakb, and was able to get in.

30 minutes later, killing again in sebilis and I had to kill eqgame.exe manually (not game related reason). When i tried to log in, black screen 2 times. I had IRC open, and noticed a message came up saying my character did a ping timeout.

Did a movechar to neriakb, and black screen. Exit out of eq, and now when I try to go back in a get "an unknown error occured trying to connect to server" (or something similar). I restarted, and still get the error message. I am now unable to log in, even after waiting well over the eq timeout period.

Not sure if any of this helps, but thats what I observed this evening regarding this problem.
__________________
GovtCheeze, Welfare Warrior
"Listen, here's the thing. If you can't spot the sucker in the first half hour at the table, then you ARE the sucker." -- Mike McDermott, Rounders

Developer of the original (circa 2004):
Loots v2.0, bitch!
Faction v1.0, bitch!
Magelo-like clone v0.3, bitch!
Zone geometry and spawn/path viewer, bitch!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-18-2004, 03:02 PM
Elkay
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 184
Default

Funny.. I was about to say neriakc is my 'safe zone' to move chars too. And Ed, to answer your question, from char select, I say enter world, get the loading screen, bar completes, screen goes black as if I'm about to enter the zone, then that's it.. I see nothing else, and funny enough, the char select music keeps playing, yet if I look at my zone.exe, it says 1 client in zone. So zone.exe thinks I'm in the zone, but my client is still 'finishing zoning' for lack of a better term. I don't even get a character LD message until I actually end task on my client.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-18-2004, 03:08 PM
govtcheeze
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Florida
Posts: 247
Default

Oh yea, when it happens my mp3s start playing, and my CPU on the laptop shoots to 100% (its usually around 10% when playing). Its almost as if the character is really in game, but the client does not know this and keeps trying to load. It would be interesting to have someone else zone in watch your character while trying to move around, sit/stand, etc. I have a feeling the charatcer will respond. I also think this happens, because the first time it happened I am pretty sure I died, as when I came back all my buffs were gone.
__________________
GovtCheeze, Welfare Warrior
"Listen, here's the thing. If you can't spot the sucker in the first half hour at the table, then you ARE the sucker." -- Mike McDermott, Rounders

Developer of the original (circa 2004):
Loots v2.0, bitch!
Faction v1.0, bitch!
Magelo-like clone v0.3, bitch!
Zone geometry and spawn/path viewer, bitch!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-18-2004, 03:08 PM
zephyr325
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elkay
Funny.. I was about to say neriakc is my 'safe zone' to move chars too. And Ed, to answer your question, from char select, I say enter world, get the loading screen, bar completes, screen goes black as if I'm about to enter the zone, then that's it.. I see nothing else, and funny enough, the char select music keeps playing, yet if I look at my zone.exe, it says 1 client in zone. So zone.exe thinks I'm in the zone, but my client is still 'finishing zoning' for lack of a better term. I don't even get a character LD message until I actually end task on my client.
I get that exact symptom as well.

As a side note, I have built a barebones world and can log in with my client, but as soon as I rebuild it back to the 6.0DR1+ level as described on the database page, I get the same error (without touching the client). I also get this from two different computers in my home LAN.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3