Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::News

General::News EQemu news posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2017, 04:40 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,808
Default Recent Source and CMAKE Changes - FYI

If you're have issues compiling, keep in mind the following information.

- Windows: You need Visual Studio 2015 or later
- Linux: You need GCC 4.8 or later

- You will need to download new dependencies: http://eqemu.github.io/ and add them to your dependencies folder for your respective build type (x86 or x64) (Windows)

Make sure you're running a recent version of CMAKE. Delete Cache, Configure and Generate. You should have no issues building after that point.
__________________

Last edited by Akkadius; 04-19-2017 at 05:07 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2017, 04:56 PM
The_Beast
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 85
Default

Ok that explains my other post, but I was wondering, the VS 2015, is there an "exact" version we need to grab ? (like this one I am using is VS 2013 express for win desktop)
__________________
____________________________________
CAUTION: BOTS CROSSING
------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2017, 04:57 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,808
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Beast View Post
Ok that explains my other post, but I was wondering, the VS 2015, is there an "exact" version we need to grab ? (like this one I am using is VS 2013 express for win desktop)
No, you can grab VS2017 while you're at it. Community works fine.

https://www.visualstudio.com/vs/whatsnew/
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2017, 05:02 PM
The_Beast
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 85
Default

Oh thanks, I just grabbed the 2017 Community install, but one more "pita" question.
With VS 2017 installed, what version in Cmake configure do we select ?
__________________
____________________________________
CAUTION: BOTS CROSSING
------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2017, 05:03 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,808
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Beast View Post
Oh thanks, I just grabbed the 2017 Community install, but one more "pita" question.
With VS 2017 installed, what version in Cmake configure do we select ?
The one that says 2017

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2017, 05:06 PM
The_Beast
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 85
Default

Who'd a thought, lol. Thank you kind Sir
__________________
____________________________________
CAUTION: BOTS CROSSING
------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2017, 05:11 PM
demonstar55
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 938
Default

Just clarify, I do believe we still compile and work fine under 2013, but our official version of support is now 2015+. Which basically means, if we break 2013, too bad :P

GCC in fact does not work sub 4.8.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2017, 06:10 PM
The_Beast
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonstar55 View Post
Just clarify, I do believe we still compile and work fine under 2013, but our official version of support is now 2015+. Which basically means, if we break 2013, too bad :P

GCC in fact does not work sub 4.8.
I was using cmake 3.3 so I am in the process of upgrading to 3.8 right now, which I need for the 2017 I just installed.
But as per my other post, the cmake 3.3 and vs 2013 wouldn't compile the updated source this morning.
__________________
____________________________________
CAUTION: BOTS CROSSING
------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2017, 08:46 PM
The_Beast
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 85
Default

Well, everything compiles good with VS 2017 and cmake 3.8 BUT my loginserver is looking for a file libeay32.dll before it will run. Anyone know where I can get one ? :P
__________________
____________________________________
CAUTION: BOTS CROSSING
------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2017, 09:07 PM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Discordant
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 464
Default

Did you grab the new dependencies? I believe that is part of OpenSSL, though I may be way off.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-19-2017, 09:17 PM
The_Beast
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 85
Default

Yes I did. I grabbed the file from openssl, but that didn't work, so now I am installing the whole openssl to see what happens
__________________
____________________________________
CAUTION: BOTS CROSSING
------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-20-2017, 02:48 AM
The_Beast
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 85
Default

Just an update for problem solved (and how). After installing the VS 2017 Community and Cmake 3.8 (note: need to uninstall old cmake first) then install OpenSSL.
Not sure if these other two steps are something others would have to do, but even though I am running a 64 bit box, I had to use the 32bit(x86) dependencies.
It would not compile with the 64 bit ones. Then when trying to get the loginserver binary to find the libeay32.dll , I had to copy that into the main EQEmu server
folder. I tried pathing it in system variables, but no dice. After installing OpenSSL, that file was in C:\Program Files (x86)\GnuWin32\
Updated source compiles, server runs, no issues.
__________________
____________________________________
CAUTION: BOTS CROSSING
------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2017, 04:59 PM
Albator
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Beast I noticed on your last post you were using x86 visual studio I think it was, did you get x86 VS2017 too?
__________________
http://www.nostalgiaeq.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-21-2017, 04:51 PM
kokey98
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: terra firma
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Beast View Post
Just an update for problem solved (and how). After installing the VS 2017 Community and Cmake 3.8 (note: need to uninstall old cmake first) then install OpenSSL.
Not sure if these other two steps are something others would have to do, but even though I am running a 64 bit box, I had to use the 32bit(x86) dependencies.
It would not compile with the 64 bit ones. Then when trying to get the loginserver binary to find the libeay32.dll , I had to copy that into the main EQEmu server
folder. I tried pathing it in system variables, but no dice. After installing OpenSSL, that file was in C:\Program Files (x86)\GnuWin32\
Updated source compiles, server runs, no issues.
i did the exact same thngs -- relatively speaking. i had x64 ssl, had to install 32bit version (heh, hope that's not an issue, hasn't been so far.)

also copied same file over to server directory when i saw the error.

but, i couldn't compile in x64 (didn't auto-fill all the directories and such) because i hve the 5.12perl from akka's installer, and i think you need the 5.14 for x64? so, i guess i can ~nearly verify exact same thing. i used all the installs from the akka installer, so, i didn't re-install anything excewpt a 32bit openssl.

i read that 32bit won't make a difference for an eqemu server, so i didn't worry aobut it. is that different now? does a 64bit compiled server function better in any way? i have something else dependent on perl, and i don't want to have to tweak paths/settings whatever, lol... so 32 was path of least resistance (from what i read 2 perl installs is clearly a bad thing.)

edit: i may have typed "x86" in for machine... but that may have been when i wsa having problems getting cmake to populate... i tried a few things and the memories blend a bit at this point a few days later.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-21-2017, 04:59 PM
kokey98
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: terra firma
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Beast View Post
I was using cmake 3.3 so I am in the process of upgrading to 3.8 right now, which I need for the 2017 I just installed.
But as per my other post, the cmake 3.3 and vs 2013 wouldn't compile the updated source this morning.
i have cmake 3.7 and it worked with 2017.

and, it only populated in cmake with Visual Studio 14 (2015) selected in the dropdown for compiler.

32-bit was fine.. i think i was missing the correct perl for x64... couldn't compile that one, and didn't want to mess with uninstalling / re-installing perl.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3