Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2010, 04:20 PM
zdh
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default BOT Help

So I followed this guide for windows
http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka...kka=ws1129r222

And the install went very smoothly and am easily able to start up a game and have others connect it. Everything seems fine with one exception, BOTS.

Every time I try to create a bot I get the name already exists error.

I searched the forum for this and the other solution I found was to source the load_bots.sql file, which I did during the initial install.

I'm running EQEMU 1180a-bots with the latest PEQ DB(1052)(I'm pretty sure this is the latest).

I've gone through all the logs and the command does not even get registered in the zone log and no errors, around BOT, in any logs at all.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2010, 02:25 AM
Rykeau
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 27
Default

Same situation here. This started after updating to EQEMU 1180a-bots. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2010, 06:30 PM
zdh
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default

sudo bump

but also a question. Since I'm, apparently, not the only one having bot problems with 1180. Are there archived versions of the emu some place for download?

And if so, I assume I can just down load and run with my current 1052 PEQ DB?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2010, 07:24 PM
ltflyr2
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 3
Default

Unless I'm mistaken, you need to source in the updated SQL files from the SVN. They can be found in the utlis/sql/svn folder. You'll want to source anything that's got a rev of 1052+ if you're using the 1052 database.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2010, 07:24 PM
pfyon's Avatar
pfyon
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 495
Default

You can download a specific revision from the svn and compile it yourself. Not sure on whether the DB would be an issue (if the revision is older than your db schema), it would depend on what was added between your server code and the db revision.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2010, 01:31 PM
zdh
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default

So is this a bug with 1180? Anyone running 1180 able to get bots to work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:54 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

If you can compile your own source, use SVN to pull down a previous revision known to work and compile the bot system from there if you are wanting to use bots that bad. I know Wildcard does most of the work for bots IIRC but if something isn't working I'm sure they'll look into logs to figure it out soon.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2010, 03:06 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

I just tested the 1180a bots code I uploaded and #bot create works fine for me.

If you are getting the 'The name xxx is already being used.' for every name you try, it suggests an issue with the database view vwBotCharacterMobs, as an error in that query is the only way a name will be rejected.

What do you get if you issue this command:
Code:
mysql> describe vwBotCharacterMobs;
+------------+-----------------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| Field      | Type                  | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
+------------+-----------------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
| mobtype    | varchar(1)            | NO   |     |         |       |
| id         | int(11)               | NO   |     | 0       |       |
| name       | varchar(64)           | NO   |     |         |       |
| class      | tinyint(4)            | NO   |     | 0       |       |
| level      | mediumint(8) unsigned | NO   |     | 0       |       |
| timelaston | bigint(20) unsigned   | YES  |     | NULL    |       |
| zoneid     | smallint(6)           | NO   |     | 0       |       |
+------------+-----------------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
7 rows in set (0.00 sec)
If it doesn't match my output, I would source in this sql:

http://code.google.com/p/projecteqem...l/svn/bots.sql

(You will lose any existing bots if you do that).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:23 PM
zdh
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Derision,

Thank you very much for the reply. That view did not exist and looking at my load_bot.sql file it is not contained in there.

So I sourced the file you specified and now the view exists.

So I tried a new #bot create and receive a new error message.

#bot create cleric 2 6 female
#1054: Unknown column 'LastZoneId' in field list
Unable to save cleric as bot

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:55 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zdh View Post
#1054: Unknown column 'LastZoneId' in field list
Unable to save cleric as bot
Any thoughts?
I don't know why you are seeing that error. The bots.sql I linked has the LastZoneID field right at the end of the CREATE statement for the bots table:
Code:
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `bots` (
  `BotID` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
  `BotOwnerCharacterID` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL,
  `BotSpellsID` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `Name` varchar(64) NOT NULL,
  `LastName` varchar(32) DEFAULT NULL,
  `BotLevel` tinyint(2) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `Race` smallint(5) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `Class` tinyint(2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `Gender` tinyint(2) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `Size` float NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `Face` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '1',
  `LuclinHairStyle` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '1',
  `LuclinHairColor` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '1',
  `LuclinEyeColor` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '1',
  `LuclinEyeColor2` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '1',
  `LuclinBeardColor` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '1',
  `LuclinBeard` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `DrakkinHeritage` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `DrakkinTattoo` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `DrakkinDetails` int(10) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `MR` smallint(5) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `CR` smallint(5) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `DR` smallint(5) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `FR` smallint(5) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `PR` smallint(5) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `AC` smallint(5) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `STR` mediumint(8) NOT NULL DEFAULT '75',
  `STA` mediumint(8) NOT NULL DEFAULT '75',
  `DEX` mediumint(8) NOT NULL DEFAULT '75',
  `AGI` mediumint(8) NOT NULL DEFAULT '75',
  `_INT` mediumint(8) NOT NULL DEFAULT '80',
  `WIS` mediumint(8) NOT NULL DEFAULT '75',
  `CHA` mediumint(8) NOT NULL DEFAULT '75',
  `ATK` mediumint(9) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `BotCreateDate` timestamp NOT NULL DEFAULT CURRENT_TIMESTAMP,
  `LastSpawnDate` datetime NOT NULL DEFAULT '0000-00-00 00:00:00',
  `TotalPlayTime` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  `LastZoneId` smallint(6) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
  PRIMARY KEY (`BotID`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB;
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-04-2010, 06:52 PM
zdh
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default

The bots table I had did not have that field. Once I got the new table right, it all worked great.


Many thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-28-2010, 04:34 AM
erikowens91
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default

so...

if you're not the one who deals with all this and you're playing on a server where the person running it has pretty much completely neglected the whole thing are you pretty much screwed?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2010, 04:15 PM
Terethian2
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 30
Default

This has also happened to my server, I attempted to fix it by sourcing bots.sql which only gives a list of errors. I am also unable to revert to a previous bot code because when I try that I get perl errors..... I need to SAVE all bots people already have and fix the issue with new players being unable to create bots.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-07-2010, 12:09 PM
Terethian2
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 30
Default Fixed

Nevermind, I was able to fix it on my own without dropping the existing tables. Upgrading to new versions has caused me so many problems. /sigh
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-16-2010, 01:11 AM
WilLes
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Question

I just got my server up and running and I am running into this same problem. I was wonder how to go about sourcing in this .sql? sorry for such a dumb question but im new to all this. Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:11 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3