Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > EQEmu Operations Center

EQEmu Operations Center Web development tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #196  
Old 12-07-2015, 05:37 PM
The Crucial One
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 28
Default

Just a quick FYI powersource and ammo slot seem to be mixed as i just created a throwing weapon that goes in powersource according to PEQ but in EOC it says its ammo...


Thanks for all your great work!
Crucial One
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 12-07-2015, 05:53 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,249
Default

The current inventory system is based on the Titanium client, which is pre-PowerSource.

A work-around was implemented when the SoF client came along:
https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...nstants.h#L890

This also means that the slots bitmask in the items table are backwards. Some fancy bit-shifting occurs in the client translators to correct this:
https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob.../sof.cpp#L2953


This issue will eventually be corrected..but, the whole inventory system has to be reworked and that will probably occur with the rework.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 01-05-2016, 07:49 PM
Toony's Avatar
Toony
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Default

I'm logged into the tool but I can't actually seem to make edits to my db. I'm trying to update the MOTD via the PEQ Editor, I change the text, click submit and when it reloads the text is the same. The user I created for the tool has full privileges.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 07-05-2017, 09:01 PM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Default

Yo $20 PayPal whoever wants to use TeamViewer and make this work for me.

Lmk
__________________
"From the deepest desires often come the deadliest hate.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 07-05-2017, 09:14 PM
atrayas
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 85
Default

Its quite simple, forward port 3306, run the sql query with the proper db user/password inserted and thats about it. Log in with the correct credentials after you run the query and your set.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 07-05-2017, 09:30 PM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by atrayas View Post
Its quite simple, forward port 3306, run the sql query with the proper db user/password inserted and thats about it. Log in with the correct credentials after you run the query and your set.
It should be a fast $20 lmk bro lol I sat here for like 3 hours.
__________________
"From the deepest desires often come the deadliest hate.
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 07-07-2017, 12:27 PM
Producer_BMW's Avatar
Producer_BMW
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 181
Default

Sooo anyone want to do this team viewer style for me ??
$$$$$$$
__________________
"From the deepest desires often come the deadliest hate.
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 07-07-2017, 09:52 PM
bakajikara
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46
Default

It isnt hard set up and i never used team viewer i only used VNC
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 07-24-2017, 10:32 PM
Nerdgasm
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 367
Default

If you still need this done dude, I'll do it for you, hit me up.
__________________

Mittens!
.:Redemption:.
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 10-12-2017, 12:18 AM
sklead's Avatar
sklead
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Does anyone know why port 3306 is still closed after all my attempts to open it?

I've manually went to my router's IP address and gone to the port forwarding section and added 3306, protocol set to BOTH, but when using a port checker it says closed. The address is the IPv4 address of my computer. I've tried it using my IPv4 address, my ip from whatismyip and also the default gateway, but nothing works.


Problem solved. Apparently my firewall didn't save the rule I had implemented earlier and I just didn't double check.
__________________
Never Lose Hope

Last edited by sklead; 10-12-2017 at 12:42 AM.. Reason: Problem solved
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3