Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bug Reports

Development::Bug Reports Post detailed bug reports and what you would like to see next in the emu here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:48 AM
Striat_eq
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 12
Default Max Resist

Looking at the code in client_mods.cpp, it seems max resist at 65 is 500. It increases by 5 per level after that. Line 59:

Code:
sint16 Client::GetMaxResist() const 
{
        int level = GetLevel();

        sint16 base = 500;
        
        if(level > 65)
                base += ((level - 65) * 5);

        base +=  (GetAA(aaDiscordantDefiance) * 5);

        return base;
}
In addition, the AA does increase resist. I noticed on my client, it appeared to improve it by 5 points per level as indicated (5 levels of this aa total). However, when I used the #showstats command, it showed 575 at level 70 rather than the expected 550 value as show on my client.

When I checked how the client calculation was done, I see this starting at line 115 in client_mods:

Code:
sint16 Client::GetMaxMR() const {
        return GetMaxResist()
                + itembonuses.MRCapMod
                + spellbonuses.MRCapMod
                + aabonuses.MRCapMod;
}
sint16 Client::GetMaxPR() const {
        return GetMaxResist()
                + itembonuses.PRCapMod
                + spellbonuses.PRCapMod
                + aabonuses.PRCapMod;
}
sint16 Client::GetMaxDR() const {
        return GetMaxResist()
                + itembonuses.DRCapMod
                + spellbonuses.DRCapMod
                + aabonuses.DRCapMod;
}
sint16 Client::GetMaxCR() const {
        return GetMaxResist()
                + itembonuses.CRCapMod
                + spellbonuses.CRCapMod
                + aabonuses.CRCapMod;
}
sint16 Client::GetMaxFR() const {
        return GetMaxResist()
                + itembonuses.FRCapMod
                + spellbonuses.FRCapMod
                + aabonuses.FRCapMod;
It seems the AA is being added twice to the formula.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2009, 02:07 AM
Striat_eq
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 12
Default

pasted in the wrong forum, hah:( Wrong window was open.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:06 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3