Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #286  
Old 06-08-2017, 12:37 PM
Gamist
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Love the ease of this pack, it's worked very smoothly so far. But unfortunately I can't seem to run my server offline. The instructions for this pack says that I didn't need internet after the install was done. But I tried afterwards and it doesn't want to load the server without an internet connection. I followed all the steps for a LAN setup. And it tested fine with the internet on, but not without. Am I missing something here?
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 06-08-2017, 02:09 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamist View Post
Love the ease of this pack, it's worked very smoothly so far. But unfortunately I can't seem to run my server offline. The instructions for this pack says that I didn't need internet after the install was done. But I tried afterwards and it doesn't want to load the server without an internet connection. I followed all the steps for a LAN setup. And it tested fine with the internet on, but not without. Am I missing something here?
What do you mean it doesn't want to load the server without an internet connection?

Can you give more detail on this
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 06-08-2017, 04:08 PM
Gamist
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
What do you mean it doesn't want to load the server without an internet connection?

Can you give more detail on this
Augh! I'm the idiot here. I looked back over my eqemu_config.xml, and there was one place where I didn't enter my ip correctly, so that was why my server wasn't connecting offline! But I just tested it and it works perfectly now!

Seriously though, you've saved me hours of headache with this pack!

Just one other question, no big deal if you don't know it, but when I start Everquest, it always defaults to a window instead of Fullscreen. I've tried changing it in-game to fullscreen and even used alt-enter, but as soon as I click in the game it switches it back to a small window. The game is still playable, but playing in window mode is just annoying. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 06-20-2017, 09:52 AM
Hao3w
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 14
Default

Nice job,just come here to say 'thanks'!

Installed fluently on WINDOWS 7 and WINDOWS 2012 R2 ,also played successfully both on LAN and Internet,perfect and amazing!
__________________
CEQer @ i.hao3w.org:5999

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 07-10-2017, 05:03 PM
Fridgecritter
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 170
Default

Deleted comment. My error

Last edited by Fridgecritter; 07-10-2017 at 05:30 PM.. Reason: error
Reply With Quote
  #291  
Old 07-14-2017, 07:07 PM
StrangeBrew
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1
Default

Hello, I decided to try running my own server. I read the instructions and downloaded eqemu_installer_files.zip extracted and proceeded to run eqemu_install.bat as administrator. The install did not finished though as I received the following error.

--------------------------------------

[Update] Fetched latest plugins
format error: file is too short
at C:/Perl/lib/Archive/Zip/Archive.pm line 667
Archive::Zip::Archive::_findEndOfCentralDirectory( 'Archive::Zip::Archive=HASH(0x3c9ffb4)', 'IO::File=GLOB(0x3ea401c)') called at C:/Perl/lib/A
rchive/Zip/Archive.pm line 581
Archive::Zip::Archive::readFromFileHandle('Archive ::Zip::Archive=HASH(0x3c9ffb4)', 'IO::File=GLOB(0x3ea401c)', 'updates_staged/Quests-Plugins-
master.zip') called at C:/Perl/lib/Archive/Zip/Archive.pm line 548
Archive::Zip::Archive::read('Archive::Zip::Archive =HASH(0x3c9ffb4)', 'updates_staged/Quests-Plugins-master.zip') called at eqemu_server.pl lin
e 1700
main::unzip('updates_staged/Quests-Plugins-master.zip', 'updates_staged/') called at eqemu_server.pl line 1628
main::plugins_fetch() called at eqemu_server.pl line 382
main::do_installer_routines() called at eqemu_server.pl line 271
main::new_server() called at eqemu_server.pl line 765
main::show_menu_prompt() called at eqemu_server.pl line 483
main::check_for_world_bootup_database_update() called at eqemu_server.pl line 71
read error at eqemu_server.pl line 1701.
Press any key to continue . . .
------------------------------------------------------

I tried downloading the file 'https://github.com/EQEmu/Quests-Plugins/archive/master.zip' manually but received a 404 error from the github site. Is there a new location where this file is obtained?

Thanks in advance for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 07-17-2017, 02:31 PM
klipche
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Will this run on Win10? I installed it under win10 and it all seems to run but when I try to connect with my eq client the login just stays trying to log in. Never says could not connect or never does connect just paused in the state of trying.
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 07-17-2017, 06:21 PM
Fridgecritter
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 170
Default Server crash loop 30 zones...

I did a search for the error I'm having, and it seems it was happening to a few other people in the past, once when peq was moved for some reason? Anyhow what's happening now is after starting the start batch, it shows World: UP Zones (counts from 1 to 30) then shows World: Down. This repeats infinitely and the server never appears on the server select. Nothing shows in the logs except the last data from when I logged in with my eq client.

[UPDATE] After reinstalling the server, I edited the config file and added </locked> to it, but apparently I'm adding it in the wrong spot in the config. That was the issue that was causing the loop. I deleted that </locked> part and it ran perfectly. Now I just need to know where to put the </locked> part so the server starts up locked by default while I develop it. [/UPDATE]
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 07-22-2017, 12:13 AM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 508
Default Installer error.

How's it going Akkadius?

This new installer you created looks pretty amazing and I hope I can get it to work on Windows 10. I have been gone for a good while after I decided to cancel my last project before ever being released. I want to get back on EQemu and see what I can brew up again but I am rusty as old nails. I ran into an issue with the installer files that are directly from the wiki. It doesn't appear to be pulling the database correctly. Any help would be awesome. Thank you.


Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 07-22-2017, 12:49 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakiyth View Post
How's it going Akkadius?

This new installer you created looks pretty amazing and I hope I can get it to work on Windows 10. I have been gone for a good while after I decided to cancel my last project before ever being released. I want to get back on EQemu and see what I can brew up again but I am rusty as old nails. I ran into an issue with the installer files that are directly from the wiki. It doesn't appear to be pulling the database correctly. Any help would be awesome. Thank you.

This means you're missing the path to your MySQL bin folder - which the installer adds. Usually this is because someone already has had a database engine installed prior when the installer clearly mentions 'clean install'.

Uninstall MariaDB, remove the folder from program files.

Download the installer fresh - run as admin
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 07-22-2017, 02:58 AM
Drakiyth's Avatar
Drakiyth
Dragon
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
This means you're missing the path to your MySQL bin folder - which the installer adds. Usually this is because someone already has had a database engine installed prior when the installer clearly mentions 'clean install'.

Uninstall MariaDB, remove the folder from program files.

Download the installer fresh - run as admin
Nevermind.. This is too stressful trying without a fresh install. I might just reformat tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 08-12-2017, 07:07 AM
rixcraven
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 57
Default A few install issues

Just tried the installer on a brand new Win7pro (using VMware)
installer ran through noting a few errors that did not stop it completing.
However, when I try to run it (either just the server OR the server with login) the window opens then disappears immediately.
Trying to launch World.exe brings up "api-ms-win-crt-runtime-l1-1-0.dll" missing, So I got the .dll and dropped it into the install folder, retrying the server start and got the same immediate closure, starting world.exe reports
"The app was unable to start correctly (0xc00007b)"
I really need some advice on this... I'm not a beginner, but this is perplexing me.
Reply With Quote
  #298  
Old 08-12-2017, 01:58 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,842
Default

I've never heard of that DLL issue before and doesn't sound right at all - I guess is start over from a fully updated win7 box
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #299  
Old 08-12-2017, 03:10 PM
The_Beast
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 208
Default

I run into that once, was no big deal, just a bad install : Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015
Reply With Quote
  #300  
Old 08-12-2017, 06:47 PM
rixcraven
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 57
Default Leads to another error!

I did the c++ redist install... was reported as ok.
on server restart I now get "The procedure entry point ucrtbase.terminate could not be located in the dynamic link library api-ms-win-crt-runtime"
Would this be easier like Akka suggested, just remove it all and do a new full install?

BTW, a big thanks for the help so far!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:06 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3