Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bots

Development::Bots Forum for bots.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2017, 08:47 PM
lordnivek1
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 59
Default Bot health

So I just installed a new server using the Akka's installer. Added bots but all my level 1 bots have a crap ton of health. I remember way back before the installer this happening and there was a post about how to go in and fix it but i cant seem to find it.

I added the bot database through the commands prompts when server was made. I made the rule botlevelswithowner true for my rule set. When I start the database it says bots database is up to date.



Did I possible do something wrong on the installation?
What is the new rule Botcharacterlevelenable for?

Thanks you for any help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2017, 06:48 PM
The_Beast
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 221
Default

Not sure why you're having that problem. You mean too many HP's for a lvl 1 ?
I had to raise some base stats on my bots because they were slightly too low.
My own lvl 1 bots start with 38-40 HP's.
I know a merc tank starts with insane stats, compared to a player.

You can also set rules for what level a player can spawn bots.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2017, 07:43 PM
lordnivek1
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 59
Default

all my bots regardless of class have hundreds and hundreds of HP. At level 1 they are tanking guards but still con as = to my level.


If no one else is experiencing this then it must be something I did during install. :(


Edit: and they also have so much mana it never even moves when they cast
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2017, 08:34 PM
lordnivek1
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 59
Default

I figured out what the problem is. On any server I make I always change all the AA to be usable at level 1. I then give myself a few AA to spend each level.

It didn't used to affect my bots. On my older servers they still seemed to wait till higher level to aquire any AA. It seemed it used to go off expansion but changing that rule value seems to do nothingnow. The bot always gets all the AA regardless of what I change the Bots:AAEpansion is set to. Has something changed in the last couple years in regards to how bots aquire AA? And does anyone maybe know of a work around for this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:58 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3