Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2017, 02:54 AM
Mistmaker's Avatar
Mistmaker
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default Restrict access to server

What's the best way to limit access to the server by invitation only? Currently I'm adding access by using the gm_ips field and then add the players account name, Account ID and IP.

Is their an easier way of doing this? Currently I enabled this server rule and use this script.

World:GMAccountIPList = true

INSERT INTO gm_ips (name,account_id,ip_address) VALUES ('xxxxxx','xxxxxxx','xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx');
__________________
~ Mr. Gold ~ Pillage and Plunder ~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2017, 04:04 AM
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 445
Default

Not sure if this is much help, but you could always #lock the server and individually set the player status high enough to bypass the lock. Don't quote me, but I think it's status of 80
to bypass ? I could be wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2017, 04:19 AM
Mistmaker's Avatar
Mistmaker
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default

Thanks Grumpy!

Found this thread on something like it.

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=38968

Now i just need to do is figure out how to sett the required account level to unlock to 21 as all user accounts are default 20 on my server. Then I don't have to worry about players getting access to GM commands. Not sure what they get with account 80.
__________________
~ Mr. Gold ~ Pillage and Plunder ~
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2017, 04:21 AM
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 445
Default

What commands they have access to is all up to you. You just have to go into the command settings table and set all
the status requirements high enough so nobody can use them (just make sure your own GM status is high enough, haha
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2017, 04:23 AM
Mistmaker's Avatar
Mistmaker
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default

Thanks again! Yeah i forgot about that..did that with #mystats (very cool command!) already. OK will do that instead!
__________________
~ Mr. Gold ~ Pillage and Plunder ~
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2017, 04:26 AM
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 445
Default

Personally, if I was to ever go that route (invite only), I would set the starting/bind points for everyone to land in old tutoriala zone.
The only way out is to talk to a GM, hahaha
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2017, 05:03 AM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Default status is set in the config file and that can be changed to 0.

And I'm pretty sure this is the code that handles the locked bypass: https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...erver.cpp#L126


EDIT:

Bot commands also have their own settings table for aliases and status.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2017, 05:04 AM
Mistmaker's Avatar
Mistmaker
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default

HA! I love that idea, but then I would need to talk to a lot of alts. I guess EQemu does not have heirloom objects. I could then give them an account only port object if that was possible.
__________________
~ Mr. Gold ~ Pillage and Plunder ~
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2017, 05:10 AM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

We don't have the heirloom flag implemented in the server code as yet...

I'm not even sure we have the correct field identified for all clients that support it.


One thing to remember is that not all EQEmu supported clients have the same characteristics..so, something you implement based on a later client may
kill older client support on your server.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2017, 05:15 AM
Mistmaker's Avatar
Mistmaker
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default

I think the changing of account status will work the best. I noticed a lot of accounts change IPs so to avoid having to change those manually I will just make all those that have access to account status 100 so they can get past the "lock".

Then I will set all commands over 20 to 250 as that is what I use for my GM account. This should work i think.
__________________
~ Mr. Gold ~ Pillage and Plunder ~
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-27-2017, 08:27 AM
Mistmaker's Avatar
Mistmaker
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default

If anyone else does the changes I made then make sure you run this query below or players will be able to go to all zones.

UPDATE zone SET min_status = 250 WHERE min_status = 80;
__________________
~ Mr. Gold ~ Pillage and Plunder ~
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-28-2017, 01:14 PM
Mistmaker's Avatar
Mistmaker
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default

Do I need to manually add accounts that are not in the database to the server for them to be able to login? I tried with an account that's not in the database and it gets the error that the server is not available (because it't locked). I tried to manually add it but since its an eqemu account I dont know what the account ID is. How do I get this account into the database without unlocking the server?

I found this info, but this for local login account.

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Windows...er_Setup_Guide

INSERT INTO tblloginserveraccounts (AccountName,AccountPassword,AccountEmail,LastIPAd dress,LastLoginDate)
VALUES ('your_account_name',sha('your_password'),'me@me.c om','127.0.0.1','2014-01-01 00:00:01');
__________________
~ Mr. Gold ~ Pillage and Plunder ~
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-28-2017, 01:53 PM
Maze_EQ
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,106
Default

I always unlock the server, have them login and then relock when I change their status.

Or host a private login server and only share the information after forum registration.
__________________
"No, thanks, man. I don't want you fucking up my life, too."

Skype:
Comerian1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-28-2017, 01:58 PM
Mistmaker's Avatar
Mistmaker
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default

Nevermind. I took the other advice with a twist. All accessible zones are status 100. Unassailable ones are 250 and start zones are 20. Then i changed the start zones and bind to the status 20 ones.

Server unlocked
__________________
~ Mr. Gold ~ Pillage and Plunder ~
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-28-2017, 02:00 PM
Mistmaker's Avatar
Mistmaker
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 77
Default

Oh didn't see your reply Maze. Yeah that's what i was thinking too, but thanks for replying!
__________________
~ Mr. Gold ~ Pillage and Plunder ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:36 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3