Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Spell Support

Spell Support Broken Spells? Want them Fixed? Request it here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2015, 11:45 AM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default Spell Globals?

So from what I understand I can make spells global and pretty much make them quest rewards in a way. I have set my globals and all that good stuff and modified my db to enable global checks. However I can't seem to find any info on how to make a spell scriber not scribe the spells that are global. Anyone know any way of making this happen? Hope that makes sense.
__________________
Owner and Developer - Everquest: A New World
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2015, 08:39 AM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Anyone have any ideas on this? Starting to hinder my progress a bit.
__________________
Owner and Developer - Everquest: A New World
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2015, 01:29 PM
ghanja's Avatar
ghanja
Dragon
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandor View Post
So from what I understand I can make spells global and pretty much make them quest rewards in a way. I have set my globals and all that good stuff and modified my db to enable global checks. However I can't seem to find any info on how to make a spell scriber not scribe the spells that are global. Anyone know any way of making this happen? Hope that makes sense.
Spell globals is a system that I believe Kingly made (forget who), requiring a quest global to have a certain value before it can be scribed.

Perhaps its a misunderstanding on my part or on yours explaining or maybe even understanding what they spell globals "do"?

The following example will scribe all level 1 to 9 spells for all classes:

Code:
quest::scribespells (9,1);
Going by PEQ stock DB now. If you didn't want, say, Minor Healing (ID 200) to be scribed unless the player had the quest global with a key name of say "ungimped" (ex. $qglobal{"ungimped"} ) with a value of 4 (it -may- be >= 4, I would have to look at the source) declared, you would in your 'spell_globals' table place:

spellid: 200
spell_name: Minor Healing
qglobal: ungimped
value: 4


Code:
quest::setglobal("ungimped",4,5,"F");

Does that help you at all? You were just using the word "global" by itself, not really specifying quest or spell as to what type of global, where as both are involved, so it was a little bit of a confusing read (that is to know whether or not you fully understood how it works).

If that didn't help, let me know, I'll try to provide more information/code examples.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2015, 03:38 PM
Kingly_Krab
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1,589
Default

I actually didn't write the system, I just spoke about it more than anyone else, as it was highly undocumented.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2015, 07:32 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Yes that helped my a lot Ghanja. Only Question Is I have some spells useable by multiple classes that I dont wan't scriber per say. Basically I have a quest that will reward you with an item and a spell of your choice. Ideally I would want the spell scriber to have nothing to do with those spells at all. So im assuming based on the information you provided, I could set all of those spells with a Global of whatever name and all a value of 1. My Question however is do I add text to the

Code:
quest::scribespells(75, 71);

Currently I have all the spells set to Globals on and have the spells set to a value of 2. Those spells are quest rewarded and should NOT be scribed by the scriber. However It appears It is still scribing the spells regardless of if the player has the required global or not.
__________________
Owner and Developer - Everquest: A New World
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2015, 07:45 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Oh my. Appears I left globals off on the scriber like an idiot lol. Gave it a update and going to try again.
__________________
Owner and Developer - Everquest: A New World
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2015, 07:51 PM
Bandor
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 209
Default

Works perfect. So just to clarify this whole mess there were 0 changes needed to be made aside from my turning on his globals, didnt think to turn them on since there were no global commands in his quest but that fixed the problem! thank you for sparking my little thinker lol
__________________
Owner and Developer - Everquest: A New World
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:02 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3