Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bots

Development::Bots Forum for bots.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2015, 07:27 AM
Huppy's Avatar
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,333
Default Insane Bots

This is just an observation while playing with bots on my own server with titanium client. I'm posting this glitch in case anyone wants to know, lol
I created and spawned a group of 4 bots. 2 tanks, 2 clerics, with my new level 1 toon.
First of all, when attacking mobs, (reds and yellows), I noticed their HP bars never went down or moved at all. I didn't look in DB until level 10, but it was showing over 700,000 HP's on each bot.
Just an example, at level 2, bots were doing a full camp of red con orcs at the back of Misty. The only gear they had was a newbie bastard sword and shield on the tanks and one club on the clerics.
Also, not sure if it was intended function, but I could target a mob that was so far away (almost out of site), simply hit my "melee" button and the bots would take off and kill the mob and return, like pets, hahah. I didn't have to move an inch and felt like I was being power leveled.
While they were killing one mob, as long as I left my melee on and kept targeting other mobs within site, the bots would finish their current kill and move to the next target, no matter where it was in zone.
I just sat back, let them slaughter everything and updated them after each level.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2015, 07:54 AM
dagulus2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 220
Default

The Hit Points is a known issue, you need to replace the Bot:GenerateBaseHitPoints() section in bots.cpp with this code patch.

Code:
int32 Bot::GenerateBaseHitPoints()
{
	// Calc Base Hit Points
	int new_base_hp = 0;
	uint32 lm = GetClassLevelFactor();
	uint32 Post255;

	if ((GetSTA() - 255) / 2 > 0)
		Post255 = (GetSTA() - 255) / 2;
	else
		Post255 = 0;

	new_base_hp = (5) + (GetLevel()*lm / 10) + (((GetSTA() - Post255)*GetLevel()*lm / 3000)) + ((Post255*GetLevel())*lm / 6000);

	this->base_hp = new_base_hp;

	return new_base_hp;
}
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2015, 03:13 PM
Huppy's Avatar
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagulus2 View Post
The Hit Points is a known issue, you need to replace the Bot:GenerateBaseHitPoints() section in bots.cpp with this code patch.
Hey thanks dag, I'm not too concerned about having all the quirks fixed with bots right now, as I know the development has a ways to go yet.
But this little fix right now will help me with the overall server testing I'm doing. I still have my server/db from a few years back when I put a lot
of work in to the bot spells so each class had all of them (buffs,etc) up until level 85. I still have check out the current bot spells to see what they
have at various levels.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2015, 10:46 PM
Huppy's Avatar
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,333
Default

That fix did the trick, lvl 1 bot creates with 33-35 HPs instead of 700K+ haha.
I was comparing them with the lvl 1 mercs which come with 87-90 Hp and 20 end, but noticed the bots don't come with an endurance stat.
I peeked in the bots.cpp under NPCType Bot::FillNPCTypeStruct and nothing for end there but rest of stats are there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2015, 08:18 PM
lordnivek1
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Default

i went to C:\EQ\Source\zone and changed bots.ccp to what is listed above but my bots are still spawning with 700k+ hp. is there a step i need to do after making the change?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2015, 10:38 PM
Huppy's Avatar
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordnivek1 View Post
i went to C:\EQ\Source\zone and changed bots.ccp to what is listed above but my bots are still spawning with 700k+ hp. is there a step i need to do after making the change?
Did you recompile the source ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2015, 11:48 PM
lordnivek1
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 65
Default

no i did not. I will do that in the morning. thank you for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-2015, 07:22 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

I did this and recompiled the source but still get negative hp on my bots...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-03-2015, 08:27 PM
NatedogEZ's Avatar
NatedogEZ
Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 515
Default

Bots on newest source will have normal HP.. OLD bots created when the bug was around might have invalid data in the database.. and might need to be re-created
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2015, 12:58 AM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

I have recreated new ones, I also did a source drop and a source load bots again ... still negative
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-06-2015, 11:04 AM
kimura
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 132
Default

not the sqls, pull the new source code
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2015, 01:38 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

I did pull the new code and still no changes just like when I try to make a hot key for my clickies it still uses the charm slot on every one ... I pull the new code but it seems nothing that people say is fixed gets changed on my server
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-07-2015, 02:25 PM
dagulus2
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 220
Default

Where are you pulling the code from?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-07-2015, 02:56 PM
rencro
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
Default

Assuming you are using git pull or the like on your code, then are re-compiling said code, then are copying over the new re-compiled executables ect to your server folder, then updating sqls via auto update routine (if required)

Sorry for making vague assumptions.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-07-2015, 05:31 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

Yes I am using tortois git... i click on fetch ... it pulls the upgrade... i copy over the Patch_.conf files into my server folder and I update using the auto updater... as far as the recompile do u mean going to cmake clicking on configure and then generate? or going into Visual studios and clicking on build because i have done both and nothing seems to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:12 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3