Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Development

Development::Development Forum for development topics and for those interested in EQEMu development. (Not a support forum)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2008, 02:48 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default Wolf Form too big

Any one have any idea on how the spell 'wolf form' can be made smaller when cast?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:10 PM
rojadruid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Smith Falls, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelox View Post
Any one have any idea on how the spell 'wolf form' can be made smaller when cast?

in the database there is a field that controls the size of illusions. can not remember which table it is though.
__________________
Rojadruid

Innoruuk Server [legit]
Server Admin.
Server Status: UP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:10 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

in zone/spell_effects.cpp, search for case SE_ILLUSION (around line 1061)
and add a case for WOLF before the default entry. I used a size of 2 in this
example, but change it to what you want:


Code:
                                else if(spell.base[i] == DWARF){
                                        SendAppearancePacket(AT_Size, 4);
                                }
                                else if(spell.base[i] == HALFLING || spell.base[i] == GNOME){
                                        SendAppearancePacket(AT_Size, 3);
                                }
                                else if(spell.base[i] == WOLF) {
                                        SendAppearancePacket(AT_Size, 2);
                                }
                                else{
                                        SendAppearancePacket(AT_Size, 6);
                                }
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:32 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Thanks for the help, I had tried the database fix, it works for pets, but not for character. The latter does. I'll probably have to go back and fix all the pet sizes again now, but this fix is well worth the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2012, 02:21 PM
louis1016
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 157
Default

by the way, if anyone is still having problems with this, change the above code from WOLF to WOLF_ELEMENTAL and give a size of 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3