Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2008, 06:49 PM
fullcan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 6
Default What Am I Doing Wrong

What am I doing wrong,or not doing?
I have installed Cave Dudes Server Pack installer 4.0

This is my eqemu config:

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Knight</shortname>
<longname>Black Rock Knights</longname>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
<http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>eq</username>
<password>XXXXX</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>
</server>


I clicked on Run EQEmu
I am in a DOS window labled
C:\EQEmu\eqlauch.exe
It Reads

[Debug] Starting Log: log/eqe_debug_2444.log
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Loading server configuration..
[Debug] [NET__WORLD] WorldConnection connect: Connecting to server 127.0.01
:9000 failed: TCPConnection::Connect<>: connect<> failed. Error: 10061
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__ERROR] worldserver.Connect<> FAILED! Will retry.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__INIT] Starting main loop
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2008, 06:51 PM
Derision
Developer
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

[code]
[Debug] [NET__WORLD] WorldConnection connect: Connecting to server 127.0.01

That should be 127.0.0.1, not 127.0.01
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2008, 07:06 PM
fullcan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 6
Default

You are correct that line reads

[Debug] [NET__WORLD] WorldConnection connect: Connecting to server 127.0.0.1

I missed typed it. On here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2008, 10:13 AM
KrackAdams
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: US
Posts: 14
Default

Your eqemu.config is missing the part in RED:


Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
	<world>
	    <shortname>EverKrack</shortname>
	    <longname>EverKrack Mindcandy</longname>
	           
	<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
	    <address>Serving Machines IP</address>
	    <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
	   
	<!-- Loginserver information.  -->
	    <loginserver>
	        <host>localhost</host>
	        <port>5999</port>
	        <account></account>
	        <password></password>
	    </loginserver>
	    <!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
	    <!--<locked>-->
	    <!-- <unlocked> -->

	    <!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
	    <key>some long random string</key>

	    <!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
	    <http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
	</world>

	<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
	<database>
	    <host>localhost</host>
	    <port>3306</port>
	    <username>root</username>
	    <password>XXXX</password>
	    <db>peq</db>
	</database>
</server>
and if you use the minilogin your LoginServer file should be

Code:
### --- This file tells world.exe what loginserver to connect to.
### --- Leave the account and password field BLANK.

### --- Public Login is un-supported as is LAN playing. We reccomend using the EQEmu.net Loginserver ALWAYS.

### --- NOTE: Starting 6-1-2002, you can no longer use the word "Server" in worldname.
### --- NOTE2: the word "Server" is added to each server automaticly.

# READ README.TXT

[LoginServer]
loginserver=192.168.1.XXX
#loginserver2=newlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginport=5999
#loginport2=5999
worldname=EverKrack
worldaddress=192.168.1.XXX
locked=false
account=
password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=MiniLogin
ServerPort=5999
I hope this helps and credit goes to Angelox EQEmu Team Developer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2008, 01:42 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Code:
	    <address>Serving Machines IP</address>
	    <localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
I'd say better use the server machines ip address on both (instead of the 127.0.0.1 loop) If he has a DNS, he can put in the first , if not , just repeat them. For Public login, he probably can just quote them out;
Code:
	   <!-- <address>Serving Machines IP</address> -->
	    <!--<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress> -->
This works best for Local and Lan Play. If you use the 127.0.0.1 loop, then you would only be able to play a client from the server machine. But the regular Lan IPs will enable play from anywhere;
Code:
	    <address>my.dynip.com</address>
	    <localaddress>192.168.0.100</localaddress>
if just local Lan play;
Code:
	    <address>192.168.0.100</address>
	    <localaddress>192.168.0.100</localaddress>
That's if your server machines ip is '192.168.0.100'

The only good reason for using the localhost ip (127.0.0.1) would be for the database, as it would help protect it somewhat if you only gave 127.0.0.1 access permission.
Code:
        <database>
                <host>localhost</host>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2008, 05:45 PM
fullcan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 6
Default

I have no ideal on why it is working, but it is working with the ornginal stuff. Promlem I am now having is that I can not figure out how to make a GM. Everytime I try. I mess it up and my server wont allow people on.
Someone please tell me how to do it, as if I have no ideal what anything it. LOL because I really dont.
INfomation I believe you will need:

We will call the account I want to give GM access to Coffee

The GM account will be on Another PC.

If I can only give it to one Charator then we will make his name Lineboss

I have no ideal on how to get into my database. I tried a few download programs people have said and ended up crashing the server were noone could get on.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2008, 06:18 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Install Navicat and configure it for your database. Then open it and open your accounts table. You will see your account there if you have logged into your server with it. Then, simply change the "status" field there to 250 and exit EQ and restart it for the changes to take effect.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2008, 07:51 PM
fullcan
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 6
Default

How do I configure it to my database?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2008, 09:12 PM
Lord_Vindus
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fullcan View Post
How do I configure it to my database?
Click on connection and input the following:

Connection Name: (can be anything you want)
Hostname/Ip Address:localhost
Port:3306
Username:root
Password: (same one used in Instance Setup)

--
Test the connection to make sure you can connect to your DB.

Under connections click {whatever connection name you set}
Then you'll see your database >> peq
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2008, 09:30 AM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fullcan View Post
I have no ideal on why it is working, but it is working with the ornginal stuff. Promlem I am now having is that I can not figure out how to make a GM. Everytime I try. I mess it up and my server wont allow people on.
Someone please tell me how to do it, as if I have no ideal what anything it. LOL because I really dont.
INfomation I believe you will need:

We will call the account I want to give GM access to Coffee

The GM account will be on Another PC.

If I can only give it to one Charator then we will make his name Lineboss

I have no ideal on how to get into my database. I tried a few download programs people have said and ended up crashing the server were noone could get on.
This will work ( With 127.0.0.1), but you will only be able to log in from a client on the server machine. Your client will be seen as 127.0.0.1 and any other machine in your LAN will be seen as 127.0.0.1. So, the result will be either they will log into your account, or their LAN client will look for the server on their machine and crash. When I say 'you' I mean you and your LAN, not players that log in from the Internet.
Depending on how you configured your firewall/router, it's possible everyone logging into your server is seen as 127.0.0.1, and gets sent to your account; when in GM mode, they might get bumped for that.
This may or may not be your problem, but if you plan to have a successful public server (Mini or Public), you need to crop out the details. If you're playing home alone, then this is ok.
It's better to have a 'standalone' server and play from another client (if you're really serious about this).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-07-2008, 11:33 AM
wicapirate
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
PHP Code:
Install Navicat and configure it for your databaseThen open it and open your accounts tableYou will see your account there if you have logged into your server with itThensimply change the "status" field there to 250 and exit EQ and restart it for the changes to take effect
ALL I see under account table is
ID,
Name
Charname
Sharedplat,
password

So what do I change to 250? I tried the ID and it doesnt appear to do anything.

Nevermind I kept messing with it, and now it gives more options
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3