Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2019, 08:11 PM
fozy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 9
Default Multiple servers

Hello all I have one server up and running. I wanted to add another server to act as a sandbox and do testing on. I have it set up on another server with a different ip address. I see it on the server list and am able to log into it. However, I have another person that sees it on the server list but when he tries to connect the screen goes black like its trying to connect then it disconnects and sends him back to the login screen. I thought I changed all the necessary ports but still no luck. Any help or guidance would be greatly appreciated thanks in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2019, 09:25 PM
FievelMousey
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Default

Wait you said different IP you forward 9000-9001 them are major ports. Also if you LOG in sounds like may be on his end UNLESS you logging in on machine server is ON that just runs you in NAT to connect to your OWN server.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2019, 07:59 PM
fozy
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 9
Default

I will try to explain in more detail specifically what I have done so it hopefully makes more sense. Please let me know if additional information is needed. Thanks again in advance for all your help

on server number one (this is the default setup and works perfectly)I have a static ip of xxx.xxx.1.101 on this server I have ports
telnet port 9000 and forwarded to xxx.xxx.1.101
chatserver and mailserver port 7778 and forwarded them to xxx.xxx.1.101
database port 3306 and forwarded it to xxx.xxx.1.101
zones ports 7000-7400 and forwarded to xxx.xxx.1.101

on server number two (this is the sandbox server I'm trying to get up and running)I have a static ip of xxx.xxx.1.21 on this server in the server config file /server/eqemu_config.json I changed the following ports
telnet port 9000 changed to 8000 and forwarded to xxx.xxx.1.21
chatserver and mailserver port 7778 changed to 6778 and forwarded them to xxx.xxx.1.21
database port 3306 changed to 2306 and forwarded it to xxx.xxx.1.21
zones ports 7000-7400 changed to 6000-6400 and forwarded to xxx.xxx.1.21
on this server I also edited /server/login.json and changed the server port from 3306 to 2306 and then forwarded this port to xxx.xxx.1.21

Yes the computer that i’m able to connect is on the same network as the server and has an ip of xxx.xxx.1.104 My buddy is not on the network and has his own external ip and can not connect.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2019, 08:40 PM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 933
Default

If you're trying to run 2 publicly accessible EQ servers from one network, I wish you luck.
Port 3306 is your database port (not server port). Its what MySQL or MariaDB use for you to access your database. Your server MUST use either 9000 or 9001 for world tcp/ip connections. If you use 9000 for telnet, you use 9001 for the other.
__________________
Don't hate the dev...hate the game ....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2019, 10:10 PM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 933
Default

Just some trivial knowledge (for those who might need it).

Forwarding ports: (these need to be forwarded in your modem/router and open in windows/linux firewall) This is ONLY if a server is giving external connection access. Port forwarding is not needed for a LAN network. The only thing port forwarding does, is allow internet access through those ports. Otherwise, it's not needed.

Basic (with private external loginserver) - 5998, 5999, 7000 to 7500, 7778, 9000, 9001 - But, if you want to access your database remotely (external connection), you need 3306 forwarded. (That port is the default used by MySQL or MariaDB) NOTE: remote access to your database is only needed for external connections.

What I showed above is a basic port setup that would let you run a public server, that could be patched into the Emu public loginserver, as well as having a private loginserver. But there is only so much you can do, when you want to customize port useage. Telnet is NOT required to run a server, it's an option you can enable, as a preference. But world has to use either 9000 or 9001. If you want your SQL access to use something different than 3306, you would have to set that up in your MySQL/MariaDB installation and THEN change it in your config files. The zone ports (7000-7500) can be what you want them to be, but also need to match the config file. Just keep in mind, when assigning any ports, to make sure nothing else on your computer is using those ports.

Myself, I don't use telnet, so I stick to the basic of using port 9000 for world connections and 7100-7500 for zone ports. That zone port range is simply allowing enough ports for xxxx amount of zones to launch, when players connect and enter those zones. So, for example, if you get 400 players connecting to your server, and they all zone into different zones, you need 400 zone ports open and 400 zone launchers available. Sounds ridiculous, doesn't it ? lol. Yes, 400 zone ports/launchers is an overkill, but we do it anyways.
__________________
Don't hate the dev...hate the game ....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2019, 12:58 AM
FievelMousey
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Default

uh 9000 is hardcoded to client you caint change it or it is 9001 one is not able ever be changed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2019, 02:36 AM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,703
Default

I've always thought it was 9000.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2019, 07:07 AM
Huppy
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 933
Default

Referring to what I said earlier in this thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huppy View Post
Your server MUST use either 9000 or 9001 for world tcp/ip connections. If you use 9000 for telnet, you use 9001 for the other.
Some have used configurations like this (for example) :
Code:
"tcp" : {
                    "ip" : "192.168.0.3",
                    "port" : "9001"
               },
               "telnet" : {
                    "enabled" : "true",
                    "ip" : "0.0.0.0",
                    "port" : "9000"
               }
But I use this:
Code:
"tcp" : {
                    "ip" : "192.168.0.3",
                    "port" : "9000",
                    "telnet" : "disable"
__________________
Don't hate the dev...hate the game ....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3