Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2019, 01:13 PM
evokane
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default I just cannot get this to work

I guess the best way to go about this is to explain the steps I've taken to see what I am doing wrong. I want to play solo on my own server with bots on 1 computer.

I have the RoF2 client - I changed eqhost.txt to reflect my ip and port 5999 for "sof and later" versions
I downloaded the EQEmu Server Installer Files from https://eqemu.gitbook.io/server/cate...lation-windows

I ran eqemu_install.bat with admin privilege, which ran for a few seconds and the window says press any key to continue, so I ran eqemu_install.bat a second time (which the guide did not mention so I was confused) then it starts the process which took a few minutes because of the map download, and I am under the impression it finished successfully since I had the options to enter a command #, which I did the bots since I want those. So that finished in a few seconds no problem.

So like the windows server installation guide says I changed the longname/shortname to eq1 and eq2 (I guess that's ok?)

And even though the guide then says I am good to go, there are more instructions.

The next section says
"""Loginserver Installation
The windows installer already pulls down pre-compiled Loginserver binaries, but if you need to download them again for any reason, you can issue the following command:"""

then a blue window with nothing that looks familiar to me. I am assuming it is for " if you need to download them again for any reason"?

Next is Loginserversettings
the only instructions I see in those 2 paragraphs have to do with a file I don't have login.ini. And after reading around this section of forums I see login.json and open it to see auto_create_accounts = TRUE so I guess that's good?

Next is
Setting up the Loginserver for Local LAN - sounds like what I need
I got my ip as instructed but again that login.ini doesn't seem to match the login.json

under
"database" : {
"db" : "peq",
"host" : "127.0.0.1",
"password" : "eqemu",
"port" : "3306",
"user" : "root"

do I change that host to my IP?


In a recent thread called Server Setup Guide Huppy says "(login.ini is no longer used, as of Sept 17,2019)" and to go to https://eqemu.gitbook.io/server/
On that page I tried the Loginserver section leads to https://eqemu.gitbook.io/eqemulator-loginserver/
I do not see any instructions there.

But at the bottom of that page it links to "But setting up a new config is very simple, you can find it at Configuration"
https://eqemu.gitbook.io/eqemulator-.../configuration

It appears that is login.json - which has way more text than my login.jason
Am I supposed to copy and paste that into my login.json?

Next part of basic server install page says:
EQEmuServer: (eqemu_config.json)
"loginserver2" : {
"account" : "",
"host" : "192.168.197.129",
"password" : "",
"port" : "5998"
},
"localaddress" : "192.168.197.129",
Ok I added that to loginserver2, but in host and localaddress I changed to my IP

Do I not mess with "loginserver1" in my eqemu_config.json?

And finally I changed my eqhost.txt in eq folder.


At this point it says "Restart your server using t_start_server_with_login_server and you should be good to go!" but when I do I start popping lots of windows and after 10 seconds or so it keeps flashing and disappearing a window, while 1 of those windows says UP loginserver on then off then on then off until I click the t_stop_server.bat.


Also when I try to open eqgame.exe it brought up a window telling me to use some other exe which I don't even remember now, but after much digging around I found somewhere to add patchme to the shortcut, which then started EQ. No clue if I'm doing that part right either.

What a mess. Sorry so Long had no idea it would end up like this. I even tried another suggetion on a recent thread saying go to eqemu discord, which I tried to sign up for but says there was a prob and to enter phone# which I did and says it's an invalid phone #. I tried with hyphens and without, but whatever to that.


Whoever makes it through this thank you so much for any help you can offer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2019, 03:37 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,700
Default

That is a lot of info...


I would start by downloading the latest (unstable) bots binaries - if you still wish to use them.

Unfortunately, the stable binaries haven't been updated in a while and do not include the recent login server changes.


I run my 'solo' server on localhost (127.0.0.1)

My ping times are around 20ms - which I think is the time interval for server loop processing.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:39 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3