Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Linux Servers

Support::Linux Servers Support forum for Linux EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2007, 11:31 AM
narcberry
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Idaho, USA
Posts: 94
Default Loading spawn groups failed

My error comes when a sleeping zone tries to activate when someone enters the world. What information I can find on these and other forums either dont apply or are still awaiting a solution.

On the server I start things by:
1)running my start script as defined here (scroll to very bottom)
2) I still have to manually start zones by:
Code:
./zone . myIP 192.168.0.5
which starts without error.

On my client I try to play by:
1)connecting to my server via normal login server at eqemulator.net
2)create character (success)
3)enter world
Error generated in client:
Code:
zone is not available
My server shows:
Code:
[Status] Booting cabeast
Map header: 44303 faces, 648 nodes, 62493 facelists
Loaded map: 132909 vertices, 44303 faces
Map BB: (-1161.53 -> 573.78, -741.72 -> 1377.44, -129.94 -> 167.94)
Map ./Maps/cabeast.map loaded.
Path File ./Maps/cabeast.path not found.
[Status] Weather should change in 3664 seconds
[Status] Loading spawn conditions...
[Status] Loading static zone points...
[Status] Loading spawn groups...
Error3 in PopulateZoneLists query 'SELECT spawnentry.spawngroupID, npcid, chance,  spawnentry.spawn_limit AS gsl, npc_types.spawn_limit AS sl FROM spawnentry, spawn2 LEFT JOIN npc_types ON spawnentry.npcID = npc_types.id WHERE spawnentry.spawngroupID=spawn2.spawngroupID AND zone='cabeast' ORDER by chance' #1054: Unknown column 'spawnentry.spawn_limit' in 'field list'
[Error] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone.log
[Error] Loading spawn groups failed.
Zone->Init failed
Im running a Ubuntu server, with a successful install on everything except a partial Maps directory. I do have the map file for east cabilis.
EQEmu 0.7.0
PEQ luclin database and quests

The only information I can gather that seems relevant/useful is that others have gotten this error from binaries that arent compatable with their database. However, I selected source code and a database that are rumored to be the most compliant with each other at the present.


My understanding of how to run eqemu is based off of tens of documents written by different authors at different times. Please correct any errors you think I may have made.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2007, 02:14 PM
krusher
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 90
Default

Your missing a column in the database table spawnentry called spawnlimit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2007, 05:59 PM
narcberry
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Idaho, USA
Posts: 94
Default

Can I just blindly add the column? Or does there need to be data to populate it with?

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2007, 06:30 PM
narcberry
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Idaho, USA
Posts: 94
Default

I went ahead and added the column with default data ('0' as per the schema)

Code:
ALTER TABLE spawnentry ADD COLUMN spawn_limit tinyint(4) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
It took care of the error but I get a new error that seemed to be the same problem revisited:

Code:
Error3 in PopulateZoneLists query 'SELECT spawnentry.spawngroupID, npcid, chance,  spawnentry.spawn_limit AS gsl, npc_types.spawn_limit AS sl FROM spawnentry, spawn2 LEFT JOIN npc_types ON spawnentry.npcID = npc_types.id WHERE spawnentry.spawngroupID=spawn2.spawngroupID AND zone='cabeast' ORDER by chance' #1054: Unknown column 'spawnentry.npcID' in 'on clause'
So I went ahead and tried to add that column too:

Code:
ALTER TABLE spawnentry ADD COLUMN npcID int(11) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
ERROR 1060 (42S21): Duplicate column name 'npcID'
I dont understand why it reports an unknown column when it exists... or why there are multiple database errors with a fresh install.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2007, 07:10 PM
narcberry
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Idaho, USA
Posts: 94
Default

Actually this last error is related to a parsing bug in newer versions of mysql. The bug is intentional but it isnt backwards compatable with, oh say, this sql statement.

more info here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2007, 05:08 AM
WildcardX
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
Default

A couple things about this error.

1. What version of EQEMu are you running? The latest build of EQEMu, EQEmu-0.7.0-965, has the following sql query for PopulateZoneLists:

Code:
MakeAnyLenString(&query, "SELECT id, spawngroupID, x, y, z, heading, respawntime, variance, pathgrid, timeleft, _condition, cond_value FROM spawn2 WHERE zone='%s'", zone_name);
Obviously this query does not match the one your log shows so I have to believe you are running an older version of EQEmu, right?

2. Its not the Spawnentry table that has the 'spawn_limit' column... its Spawngroup table. Well atleast that is how it is now and has been for some time for PEQ database anyway. Again, you must have an older version of EQEmu.
__________________
Read my developer notes at my blog.

Quote:
If it's not on IRC, it ain't l33t!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2007, 07:35 AM
narcberry
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Idaho, USA
Posts: 94
Default

Im using version EQEmu-0.7.0, since its the latest stable release. I added the column with the sql command above and it works fine now, although its all default data.

Do most people use newer builds without problems? If so, I would like to as well. I stayed up most of last night making the current build mysql5 compatable and Im worried that was a big waste of time.

edit: and as of late last night, my server is up and mostly working.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2007, 08:28 AM
WildcardX
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
Default

Its up to you.. none of the builds are guaranteed at all to be "stable" or whatever other terms you want to toss around. With that said, a lot of people run on the bleeding edge. If you are already having problems with what you have now, then you likely have little to loose.

Sorry to hear to you probably did waste a lot of time last night fixing items that are already fixed in the latest release
__________________
Read my developer notes at my blog.

Quote:
If it's not on IRC, it ain't l33t!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-10-2007, 08:31 AM
WildcardX
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 589
Default

at the very least, if you are going to run the last "official" release, then you should probably not use MySQL 5.0. However, if you really do want to use MySQL 5.0, then you should use the latest build available and make sure your database is current to all the database structure changes that have taken place since..
__________________
Read my developer notes at my blog.

Quote:
If it's not on IRC, it ain't l33t!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-10-2007, 10:08 AM
narcberry
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Idaho, USA
Posts: 94
Default

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:30 PM
Angelox
AX Classic Developer
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: filler
Posts: 2,049
Default

Any of the DB will run with MySql 5x.
Probably the most important and only thing you need to know for MySql5 is this line;
Code:
SET PASSWORD FOR eq@localhost = OLD_PASSWORD('eq');
For now, my DB is up to date with all SQL fixes, you can download it at my web.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3