Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::News

General::News EQemu news posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2022, 10:33 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,055
Default PEQ Loginserver Host Change

This is just an FYI for as long as it takes to swap DNS and connections.

As the PEQ Loginserver has been in use by over 100 servers and thousands of players, for many reasons it makes sense for it to be on its own dedicated node instead of being in a sidecar with PEQ's game server.

If you are trying to use the PEQ Loginserver and you don't see your server. Your server's operator may need to reboot their server to get their worldserver to reconnect and register with the loginserver.

PEQ server listing can be found at http://login.projecteq.net/

Last edited by Akkadius; Yesterday at 12:23 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Yesterday, 06:27 PM
Hurb
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 22
Default

I did a sudo bash server_stop.sh and server_start_with_login.sh , server_status.sh says its up but I don't see HurbQuest yet on Server List.

Do I need to change something in the eqemu_config.json or otherwise?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Yesterday, 06:30 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hurb View Post
I did a sudo bash server_stop.sh and server_start_with_login.sh , server_status.sh says its up but I don't see HurbQuest yet on Server List.

Do I need to change something in the eqemu_config.json or otherwise?
You do not. Just need to restart your server. Make sure that your server doesn't have a DNS cache to the old host

It should resolve to

Code:
ping login.projecteq.net
PING login.projecteq.net (51.79.10.190)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Yesterday, 06:43 PM
Hurb
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks! I think I just got confused that the server wouldn't list inside the in-game server listings if I didn't see if on the newer website

i see it in-game on the server list.. sorry about my confusion!~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3