Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2010, 07:22 AM
Drahkon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 26
Default Launching the .bat and no server showing up

Hey all,

Firstly, thanks to everyone who has made this possible by giving all your time.

Here is my issue;

I have completed all of the steps from the sticky here to set up my own server.
I've gotten to the point where you "launch" the server using the .bat file;

@echo off
start EQEmuLoginServer.exe
start world
echo waiting for the world to finish before starting zone...
sleep 10
start eqlaunch zone


The login screen shows up: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...rverserver.jpg

But, other than that, the world.exe and other startups flicker quickly.

I'm not quite sure what I should expect those executables to come up as, so I did log into the login server, using my user/password and was successful, but no world appears on the server list.

I'm honestly not too sure where to go from here, as I don't receive an error message.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2010, 07:27 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Try running world.exe from the command prompt, as that will show you what errors are happening when the window is closing fast. Most likely, it is unable to connect to your database due to incorrect config settings. Or, you can try looking in your server log files and see if you can see the error(s) there.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2010, 07:40 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

You are on a windows machine? Change the sleep.. windows doesn't have that command anymore. Use pause instead. This is mine (without the loginserver):

Code:
@echo off
echo Loading WORLD...
start world.exe
echo Waiting for WORLD to load...
pause
echo Starting launcher...
start eqlaunch.exe zone
You will need to press a key in the original window after world loads.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2010, 08:07 AM
Drahkon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 26
Default

I'm on windows xp 32

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4.../errormssg.jpg

my config file looks a mess like this; Not quite sure how to get it looking pretty without buggering it up.

<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
<world>
<shortname>Wardens of Athlah</shortname>
<longname>Atlah</longname>

<!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. (read: You don't) -->
<address>eqs.starspark.net</address> <localaddress>192.168.1.64</localaddress> <!-- Loginserver information. Defaults shown -->
<loginserver>
<host>eqs.starspark.net</host>
<port>5998</port>
<account></account>
<password></password>
</loginserver>

<!-- Server status. Default is unlocked -->
<!--<locked/>-->
<!-- <unlocked/> -->

<!-- Sets the ip/port for the tcp connections. Both zones and console (if enabled). Defaults are shown -->
<tcp ip="eqs.starspark.net" port="5998" telnet="disable"/>

<!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
<key>some long random string</key>

<!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. Defaults are shown -->
<http port="9080" enabled="false" mimefile="mime.types" />
</world>

<!-- Chatserver (channels) information. Defaults shown -->
<chatserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7778</port>
</chatserver>

<!-- Mailserver (in-game mail) information. Defaults shown -->
<mailserver>
<host>channels.eqemulator.net</host>
<port>7779</port>
</mailserver>

<zones>
<defaultstatus>20</defaultstatus>

<!-- Sets port range for world to use to auto configure zones -->
<ports low="7000" high="7100"/>
</zones>

<!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. Defaults shown -->
<database>
<host>localhost</host>
<port>3306</port>
<username>root</username>
<password>*******</password>
<db>peq</db>
</database>

<!-- Launcher Configuration -->
<launcher>
<!-- <logprefix>logs/zone-</logprefix> -->
<!-- <logsuffix>.log</logsuffix> -->
<!-- <exe>zone.exe or ./zone</exe> -->
<!-- <timers restart="10000" reterminate="10000"> -->
</launcher>

<!-- File locations. Defaults shown -->
<files>
<!-- <spells>spells_us.txt</spells> -->
<!-- <opcodes>opcodes.conf</opcodes> -->
<!-- <logsettings>log.ini</logsettings> -->
<!-- <eqtime>eqtime.cfg</eqtime> -->
</files>
<!-- Directory locations. Defaults shown -->
<directories>
<!-- <maps>Maps</maps> -->
<!-- <quests>quests</quests> -->
<!-- <plugins>plugins</plugins> -->
</directories>
</server>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2010, 08:31 AM
Drahkon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 26
Default

Update;
I poked in the cooresponding debug logs and renamed the file, though I think I named it the same thing again, I have new results;

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4.../errors2-1.jpg

Seems like there is an issue with the host, though I can't seem to think why.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2010, 08:48 AM
Drahkon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 26
Default

Well, that issue was resolved by going into system32 and changing driver/etc/host file.

Now, and forgive me for my multiple posts..just trying to keep an updated situation so time isn't wasted on previous set-backs.

[02.23. - 07:43:00] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_world_1888.log
[02.23. - 07:43:00] Could not load EQTime file eqtime.cfg.
connecting to login server
connected to login server

It seems hung up on that point. I'm not sure what EQtime.cfg is, to be honest! The zone loader still says waiting for world to launch, though the world launcher is not progressing further.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2010, 09:18 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joligario View Post
You will need to press a key in the original window after world loads.
Did you remember to unpause your original window? Press the space bar.

For the eqtime.cfg:
Code:
1000
8
209
0
5
1600973
1259026482
And FYI, any characters that are created on your server will start out with default status of 20 instead of 0 because of your emu's config file.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2010, 09:24 AM
Drahkon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 26
Default

How will I know if world successfully loads? It says it's at established the connection, does that mean it is finished? I have unpaused the window after that.. The issue Is loading the zones, I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2010, 09:31 AM
Drahkon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 26
Default

using your boot up method, this is what I get;

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...000/error3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...000/error4.jpg

Everything stops there
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2010, 09:58 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

That's good. Those aren't errors. Your server should be running.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-23-2010, 10:08 AM
Drahkon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 26
Default

Still, upon logging in, I have nothing but blackness where the server should be.

If I wanted to manually start it up without the .bat file, in which order would I use the executables? And specifically, at what point do I know each one is done and ready to move to the next?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-2010, 10:19 AM
Drahkon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 26
Default

Also, these are in my log;

[02.23. - 08:38:01] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone_1128.log
[02.23. - 08:38:01] Unable to load titles: SELECT `id`, `skill_id`, `min_skill_value`, `max_skill_value`, `min_aa_points`, `max_aa_points`, `class`, `gender`, `char_id`, `status`, `item_id`, `prefix`, `suffix`, `title_set` from titles : #1054: Unknown column 'title_set' in 'field list'
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-23-2010, 10:45 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drahkon View Post
Also, these are in my log;

[02.23. - 08:38:01] Starting Log: logs/eqemu_error_zone_1128.log
[02.23. - 08:38:01] Unable to load titles: SELECT `id`, `skill_id`, `min_skill_value`, `max_skill_value`, `min_aa_points`, `max_aa_points`, `class`, `gender`, `char_id`, `status`, `item_id`, `prefix`, `suffix`, `title_set` from titles : #1054: Unknown column 'title_set' in 'field list'
That's because you seem to have missed sourcing the required sql (1057). Which, in that case, you most likely missed all the sql updates. Check your utils\sql\svn folder.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-23-2010, 10:54 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drahkon View Post
Still, upon logging in, I have nothing but blackness where the server should be.

If I wanted to manually start it up without the .bat file, in which order would I use the executables? And specifically, at what point do I know each one is done and ready to move to the next?
The same way that is in the batch file.

You know world is ready for zone when it shows world server reporting your ip address:
Code:
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connecting to login server...
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Connected to Loginserver: eqemulator.net:5998
[Debug] [WORLD__LS] Loginserver provided 116.68.195.250 as world address
world and zone will both be complete after it loads your static zones (following your dynamic zones):
Code:
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [6] Auto zone port configuration.  Telling zone to use port 7005
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [6] Setting to 'poknowledge' (202:0) (Static)
[Debug] [WORLD__ZONE] [6] [poknowledge] Broadcasting a world time update
and
Code:
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Starting zone poknowledge
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Zone poknowledge has been started.
[Debug] [LAUNCHER__STATUS] Waiting 2000 milliseconds before booting the next zone.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-24-2010, 10:41 AM
aronnov
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joligario View Post
That's because you seem to have missed sourcing the required sql (1057). Which, in that case, you most likely missed all the sql updates. Check your utils\sql\svn folder.
this was my issue as well. I have all these files in a separate folder after downloading. where do i put them? do i put them in my MYSQL somewhere or my build/server folder?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3