Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Q&A

Quests::Q&A This is the quest support section

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2007, 04:34 AM
LordKahel
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 22
Default Weird Bug with quest Globals

Using build 1062.

I am unable to save a Quest variable with the setglobal command if my duration is "F" .

Here is a test quest and the log results.

With this code :
Code:
sub EVENT_SAY {

  if ($text=~/hail/i) {

    quest::say("Hail to you, lesser being!");

  } elsif ($text=~/Set/i) {

    quest::say("Setting your stupid var human !");
    quest::delglobal("AVAR");
    quest::setglobal("AVAR", 1, 0, "Y50");

  } elsif ($text=~/Get/i) {

    quest::say("Here is your results ".$qglobals{AVAR});

  }

}
I get this result And i can see the AVAR entry in the quest_globals table:

[Sun Dec 09 17:49:24 2007] Clearing quest memory cache.
[Sun Dec 09 17:49:27 2007] You say, 'set'
[Sun Dec 09 17:49:27 2007] Herald Telcha says 'Setting your stupid var human !'
[Sun Dec 09 17:49:29 2007] You say, 'get'
[Sun Dec 09 17:49:30 2007] Herald Telcha says 'Here is your results 1'

If i change the duration to 'F' or 'f' like this :

Code:
sub EVENT_SAY {

  if ($text=~/hail/i) {

    quest::say("Hail to you, lesser being!");

  } elsif ($text=~/Set/i) {

    quest::say("Setting your stupid var human !");
    quest::delglobal("AVAR");
    quest::setglobal("AVAR", 1, 0, "F");

  } elsif ($text=~/Get/i) {

    quest::say("Here is your results ".$qglobals{AVAR});

  }

}
I then get this result and the AVAR entry is not in the quest_globals table:

[Sun Dec 09 17:49:58 2007] You say, '#reloadquest'
[Sun Dec 09 17:49:58 2007] Clearing quest memory cache.
[Sun Dec 09 17:50:00 2007] You say, 'set'
[Sun Dec 09 17:50:00 2007] Herald Telcha says 'Setting your stupid var human !'
[Sun Dec 09 17:50:03 2007] You say, 'get'
[Sun Dec 09 17:50:03 2007] Herald Telcha says 'Here is your results '


If i change it back to a duration like Y5 it will work and the AVAR entry will be saved in the table.

Every quest and the c++ code show that using "F" will put a unlimited duration but it doesnt work for me.

Any idea will help .
Thank you for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2007, 06:16 AM
LordKahel
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Disregard my post , I found what was causing the problem.

The expdate column was set to not accept NULL values. I changed it to permit NULL and it work perfectly now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2007, 06:52 AM
AndMetal
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 648
Default

I was actually running into the same issue. As a matter of fact, after looking through the zone logs, I saw this line:

Code:
setglobal error inserting pop_poj_mauvin : #1048: Column 'expdate' cannot be null
After doing some research, it appears that the "expdate" column was changed in the PEQ DB on 11/14/2007 (see Diff of /peq_db/quest_globals.sql) to accept NULL values. However, it is part of the "load_empty_users.sql" file, which I know I didn't run when updating my DB.

After changing the column in the database manually to accept NULL values (while the server was still running), my quests globals were able to update for quests that use the F duration (PoP flags, etc).
__________________
GM-Impossible of 'A work in progress'
A non-legit PEQ DB server
How to create your own non-legit server

My Contributions to the Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2007, 08:38 AM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndMetal View Post
After doing some research, it appears that the "expdate" column was changed in the PEQ DB on 11/14/2007 (see Diff of /peq_db/quest_globals.sql) to accept NULL values. However, it is part of the "load_empty_users.sql" file, which I know I didn't run when updating my DB.
Yeah, that column is correct on CVS but hasn't worked its way into a release yet. The next release of the db will have it current.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2007, 11:56 AM
AndMetal
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 648
Default

Actually (and I had to double-check to make sure I saw it correctly), the load_empty_users.sql file from peq-ykesha-release.zip DOES include the change. However, unless you clear out your users, then load them back in (which I personally did NOT do), the change won't be made (which is the problem I had).

I guess the simple solution would be to add a line somewhere to alter the table, like in load_system.sql, etc, to reflect the change. Then again, the "better" thing might be just to post a notice that you may have to change it manually. *shrug*
__________________
GM-Impossible of 'A work in progress'
A non-legit PEQ DB server
How to create your own non-legit server

My Contributions to the Wiki
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3