Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::GeorgeS's Tools

Development::GeorgeS's Tools A forum just for GeorgeS's tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-20-2009, 12:52 AM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

Everquest Item Editor and Character Inventory Editor
- 14.4.13 - Some OS's don't run the music right and cause an automation error. Now you can turn off music at the splash screen. Added error checking for this.

This version has the error checking in case your OS install did not install specific service pack dll's. These cause no music to be heard and the control therefore cannot load and fails. Now it "should" work

Give it a try

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-20-2009, 01:31 AM
Shadow-Wolf
Dragon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 511
Default

Works like a champ, thanks
__________________
How about the power to kill a yak from 200 yards away...WITH MIND BULLETS! thats telekinesis kyle.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-21-2009, 04:58 PM
nosfentora
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a house
Posts: 377
Default

On saving an edited item i'm getting
Code:
Run-time error '-2147217900 (80040e14)':
[MySQL][ODBC 3.41 Driver][mysqld-5.1.37-community] You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near "range="0" WHERE id=1118" at line 1
Abjurer's Earring -> New Edit
copied (ok),
error on save. (no values edited).
PEQ DB 946, EQItems 14.4.13, Vista Ultimate 64 (SP2)

happens on save of any item copied w/ new edit.
each failed save picks next available slot in db, but no value is saved to table (ie the next time i try and it failed, the id was 1119)

Old Edit gives 'Run time error '9' Subscript out of range' for any item.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-23-2009, 12:36 AM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

I looked at my code and it seems ok, but I think where it failed might be in the classes field, therefore if possible can you send me you field structure for items table and the item that failed in a sql export? From there I can fix the problem.

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-24-2009, 08:57 AM
nosfentora
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a house
Posts: 377
Default

Sent pm this am.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-24-2009, 10:25 AM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

Thanks, I have what I need, and I think I already found my table has missing fields. This is likely the issue.

I'll post the fix when I get back from work.

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-24-2009, 10:40 AM
nosfentora
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a house
Posts: 377
Default

Yw. And awesome job on this tool!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-24-2009, 11:13 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

I am still trying to fix the issue.

Regarding error "Old Edit gives 'Run time error '9' Subscript out of range' for any item."

This was fixed today. Field# exceeded variable declaration.

Now regarding the other more serious error. So we know that 'new edit' copy works fine, but fails if you save the copied item ~ around where it updates the "range" field.

Can you verify this assumption below?
if you save an original (not copied) item in new edit with no changes -- it works ok? but fails when saving the copied one?

BTW - I loaded in the latest schema and could not reproduce the error. Could be my version of mysql (mysql-5.0.77) that may be causing this, but still there has to be a reason why a simple query like UPDATE items SET range="0" WHERE id='1079' (it fails here everytime?)
fails???

This is weird and a real brain twister..
I'm on it and I'll let you know when I'm done

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//

Last edited by GeorgeS; 08-24-2009 at 11:15 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-26-2009, 09:51 AM
nosfentora
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a house
Posts: 377
Default

Just tested now with a newly downloaded copy of eqitems (14.4.13) and newly installed OBDC drivers (3.51) to make sure i was up to date.

DB is still PEQ 946

It failed on saving an un-edited (non-copy) item, failed on saving an edited (non-copy) item, saving an un-edited copy, and saving an edited copy. (this time i tried on id 47344 (Abhorrent Brimestone of Charring)

could it be that MySQL 5.1.37 has something new that doesn't like that query?

Using NaviCat 8.2.11 i ran the query:
update items set range=0 where id=47344

it failed

"[SQL] update items set range=0 where id=47344

[Err] 1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'range=0 where id=47344' at line 1"
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-26-2009, 10:19 AM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

ok so it looks like what appears to be simple sql fails. Can you try and see which of these work?

Code:
UPDATE items SET range="0" WHERE id='1079' 
UPDATE items SET range='0' WHERE id='1079'
One thing I can tell is that by the time range fails, many other fields using this query work, so it could boil down to the field struct - or something similar

Later
GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-26-2009, 11:18 AM
nosfentora
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a house
Posts: 377
Default

Same error - i did try those variations before posting, should have posted that too =)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-26-2009, 11:30 AM
nosfentora
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a house
Posts: 377
Default

Dropped system and re-sourced Rev 946, still getting the same errors.

Something must have changed between 5.0.77 and 5.1.37 ... but why would updating a field (that particular one) fail?

is 'range' now a reserved word?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-26-2009, 11:34 AM
nosfentora
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a house
Posts: 377
Default

according to navicat, range is a reserved word (highlights blue like set, update, insert, etc)

update items set `range`=0 where id=1079

worked.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-26-2009, 06:56 PM
fade1973
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: wi
Posts: 1
Default Runtime Error

I am also getting the same runtime error. althou i can get in and get the program to work i get the run time error anytime i try to save an edited item.

BTW great work on the tools.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-26-2009, 09:36 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,475
Default

Great work on that fix!!!

I'll work on adding this to the program and post the update later!

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:18 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3