Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #451  
Old 07-19-2018, 11:19 PM
drizzt007
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Default

"the server you have selected is for a different language and/or locale.Please choose another server to play on" :( /help /cry ~ system is server2012
Reply With Quote
  #452  
Old 07-19-2018, 11:48 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,480
Default

You should start your own thread for this problem and provide more information surrounding the issue.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #453  
Old 08-17-2018, 01:14 PM
Runehawthorne
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: no
Posts: 4
Default

So I went to use the following link for the setup guide to begin setup of a server but the links do not work.
Here is the link I tried
http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Akkas_P...ctions-windows
Reply With Quote
  #454  
Old 08-17-2018, 01:45 PM
superpally1
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runehawthorne View Post
So I went to use the following link for the setup guide to begin setup of a server but the links do not work.
Here is the link I tried
http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Akkas_P...ctions-windows
https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/wiki/Windows-Server
Reply With Quote
  #455  
Old 08-17-2018, 01:47 PM
Cusser
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 91
Default

Everyone can find it here on main page:

Reply With Quote
  #456  
Old 08-17-2018, 02:14 PM
Runehawthorne
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: no
Posts: 4
Default

Awesome, thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #457  
Old 08-28-2018, 01:54 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,956
Default

Few folks have reported issues with the Windows install as of recent so I pulled it down and did a fresh install on a Windows VM

Things appear to be looking good
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #458  
Old 08-28-2018, 02:35 PM
d112112
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Weird problem here.
Server is up. I can log in and play BUT im missing every vanilla+ spell.
Everytime i try to scribe a newer spell, i get :
Spell ID: xxxx is an unknown spell and cannot be scribed.

RoF2 client, Win10 64. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #459  
Old 08-28-2018, 02:39 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d112112 View Post
Weird problem here.
Server is up. I can log in and play BUT im missing every vanilla+ spell.
Everytime i try to scribe a newer spell, i get :
Spell ID: xxxx is an unknown spell and cannot be scribed.

RoF2 client, Win10 64. Any ideas?
Thats not necessarily an issue with an installer, that's more we only have so many spells imported into the DB. You can import spells from a more recent client or spells file by using import_client_files.exe in the server directory. I think you need to create a folder called "import" in the server directory and put your spells_us.txt in that and then run the import. I don't remember offhand, but its a good reminder we should have a usage doc on it on Github
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #460  
Old 08-29-2018, 11:10 AM
d112112
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
Thats not necessarily an issue with an installer, that's more we only have so many spells imported into the DB. You can import spells from a more recent client or spells file by using import_client_files.exe in the server directory. I think you need to create a folder called "import" in the server directory and put your spells_us.txt in that and then run the import. I don't remember offhand, but its a good reminder we should have a usage doc on it on Github
Thank you!
import folder created, new spell file loaded into DB, all spells available now
Reply With Quote
  #461  
Old 09-13-2018, 02:42 PM
Inchronoth
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
Default Server install

Hello Akkadius,

Installed into Windows 10 pc, and Windows 7 under vmware workstaion 14 on Windows 10 pc

Both installs with no error reported.

Had to fiddle with local login, but got installing and login finished within 10 mins!!

TY so much Akka!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:17 AM
GlassDeviant's Avatar
GlassDeviant
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Third rock from Sol
Posts: 65
Default

Where would I report a bug? Not in the installer, but in the server or client.
__________________
-GD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3