Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Development

Development::Development Forum for development topics and for those interested in EQEMu development. (Not a support forum)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46  
Old 02-11-2015, 11:03 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibiuno View Post
Money is disappearing that is being put into the shared bank after upgrading to RoF2, code from 02/05. Testing items next. It's only disappearing with RoF2 clients.
Most likely, this line:

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...rof2.cpp#L2340

Need to be changed to this:

Code:
outapp->WriteUInt32(emu->platinum_shared);
Should be pretty easy to test and get that implemented.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-11-2015, 01:26 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevius View Post
Most likely, this line:

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...rof2.cpp#L2340

Need to be changed to this:

Code:
outapp->WriteUInt32(emu->platinum_shared);
Should be pretty easy to test and get that implemented.
Nope, didn't work :(
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-11-2015, 04:42 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonstar55 View Post
Nope, didn't work :(
Oops, my bad, try here instead:

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...rof2.cpp#L2496

Compared to UF, this should almost certainly work. If it works, feel free to commit it and save me the time
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02-11-2015, 05:23 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

Works, commited.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02-12-2015, 01:43 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

I cannot test this right now, but I believe this may resolve some of the discipline update and combat skills window issues on RoF2:


Change this line:
https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...structs.h#L117

To this:
static const uint32 MAX_PP_DISCIPLINES = 300; // was 200

That is just based off of a Live PP, which has 300 Disciplines. It could be that sending only 200 is causing the client to reference 400 bytes of random memory when doing discipline updates, which might explain why the combat skills window displays a bunch of unknown spells with level 255 until you zone (and the issue gets corrected by the Player Profile).

I will test this later and see what it does. It could be that they increased it from 200 to 300 sometime after RoF2 and this may not work. Might be nice to add a #untraindiscs command as well since the only way to untrain them currently is using quest commands in scripts.

It would also probably be good to get MAX_PP_DISCIPLINES moved into eqdictionary at some point. And, switching to use the RoF2 MAX_PP_DISCIPLINES for our internal rep at some point would be good too.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02-12-2015, 02:53 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

Tested and commited.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-12-2015, 04:19 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonstar55 View Post
Tested and committed.
Sweet, thanks! So, I take it that the test prevented the extra unknown 255 spells from showing up in the combat abilities window after training discs on a character that didn't have any before?

Did it also allow for updating the skills list without having to zone first?

If yes to both, we can probably stick the same change on RoF1 if anyone cares to do so. Or, just have Uleat add them to eqdictionary and update the values to the new one
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-12-2015, 05:01 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

Yep. And some more characters.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 02-13-2015, 01:52 AM
Coenxai's Avatar
Coenxai
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 151
Default

Edit: Fixed. Weird issue.
__________________
"The true sign of intelligence is not knowledge but imagination."
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-27-2015, 09:21 PM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

Something I've been noticing while working on the new inventory system and logging in/out frequently.

The character I'm testing with is a monk and mend is often on cooldown when I initially zone into a zone and with seemingly random times (from 1-5 minutes).

Incidentally one time I went and used it and then next time I zoned in it was off cooldown instead!
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 02-27-2015, 11:02 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

Its on cool down on live as well on log in
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 02-28-2015, 01:47 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

Seems odd since it's never on CD the same amount and sometimes not on CD.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 03-02-2015, 11:08 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

I don't know offhand if we track it anywhere yet or why it would be randomly refreshed after logging in, but here is a note which I think is from Derision back from RoF1 (which I just copied to RoF2):

https://github.com/EQEmu/Server/blob...rof2.cpp#L2344

If we start passing a timestamp there, we can probably prevent the random refresh timers client-side for Mend. Since it currently sends 0, I am not sure why it is randomly working. Unless, maybe that is incorrectly identified in the PP and it is actually picking up a value from a mis-identified field somewhere.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 03-10-2015, 05:10 AM
vsab's Avatar
vsab
Discordant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 276
Default

One thing I've noticed on PEQ is the mushrooms in the tutorial are floating in the air with ROF2, but are on the ground using the UF client. Not sure if other ground spawns are affected. Mobs are ok.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 03-10-2015, 12:03 PM
demonstar55
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 1,165
Default

I think they removed the clients code for stuff to find the ground, probably for player housing so the players could place stuff floating, as a side effect, anything on eqemu that is off, will be floating.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3