Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Tools

Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2011, 11:45 PM
Evilmog
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default PEQ DB Editor, index.php blank.

Ok, I'll tell ya what you guys want to know, 127.0.0.1 via Firefox displays my c:/web directory with all the items from the DB editor.

I goto index.php......Just a blank page.

Apache / PHP ver: Apache/2.0.64 (Win32) PHP/5.2.17

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2011, 11:54 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Inside your php.ini check for:

short_open_tag = On
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2011, 06:46 PM
Evilmog
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Yeah got that, guess there was 2 places for it. Still blank :(
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2011, 09:37 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Post your editor's config (use **** over the password)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2011, 11:41 PM
Evilmog
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

PHP Code:
<?php

// Database Information:
$dbhost 'localhost';
$dbuser 'root';
$dbpass '**********';
$db 'peq';

/*  Limit zone lists to a specified expansion
 *  (i.e. setting $expansion_limit to 2 would cause only Classic and Kunark zones
 *  to appear in zone drop-down lists)
 *    1 = EQ Classic
 *    2 = Kunark
 *    3 = Velious
 *    4 = Luclin
 *    5 = Planes of Power
 *    6 = Legacy of Ykesha
 *    7 = Lost Dungeons of Norrath
 *    8 = Gates of Discord
 *    9 = Omens of War
 *    10 = Dragons of Norrath
 *    11 = Depths of Darkhollow
 *    12 = Prophecy of Ro
 *    13 = The Serpents Spine
 *    14 = The Buried Sea
 *    15 = Secrets of Faydwer
 *    16 = Seeds of Destruction
 *    17 = Underfoot
 *    18 = House of Thule
 *    99 = Other
 */
$expansion_limit 18;

// How NPCs are listed. 1 = by NPCID (zoneidnumber*1000), 2 = By spawn2 entry
$npc_list 2;

// Dont want to have to type the username and password every time you start the editor?
// Set the two variables below to the values you want to be in the form when you start it up.
// (default login: admin  pw: password)
$login 'root';
$password '******';

// Log SQL queries:  1 = on, 0 = off
$logging 1;

// $log_file = path to the file your sql logs will be saved in, if you have enabled sql logging
//    Make sure to create this directory and file before using the editor, or you will
//    get errors
$log_file "logs/sql_log.sql";

?>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2011, 11:52 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

What happens when you view-source the blank page?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2011, 11:59 PM
Evilmog
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Shows nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:05 AM
Evilmog
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

And in case it gets asked if I checked if php is set up correctly:

Quote:
PHP Version 5.2.17

System Windows NT EVILMOG-PC 6.1 build 7600
Build Date Jan 6 2011 17:26:08
Configure Command cscript /nologo configure.js "--enable-snapshot-build" "--enable-debug-pack" "--with-snapshot-template=d:\php-sdk\snap_5_2\vc6\x86\template" "--with-php-build=d:\php-sdk\snap_5_2\vc6\x86\php_build" "--with-pdo-oci=D:\php-sdk\oracle\instantclient10\sdk,shared" "--with-oci8=D:\php-sdk\oracle\instantclient10\sdk,shared" "--without-pi3web"
Server API Apache 2.0 Handler
Virtual Directory Support enabled
Configuration File (php.ini) Path C:\Windows
Loaded Configuration File C:\Program Files (x86)\Apache Group\Apache2\php.ini
Scan this dir for additional .ini files (none)
additional .ini files parsed (none)
PHP API 20041225
PHP Extension 20060613
Zend Extension 220060519
Debug Build no
Thread Safety enabled
Zend Memory Manager enabled
IPv6 Support enabled
Registered PHP Streams php, file, data, http, ftp, compress.zlib
Registered Stream Socket Transports tcp, udp
Registered Stream Filters convert.iconv.*, string.rot13, string.toupper, string.tolower, string.strip_tags, convert.*, consumed, zlib.*
from a quick phpinfo script.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:13 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Have you tried creating a basic .php file to see if it is compiling php code?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2011, 08:16 AM
pfyon's Avatar
pfyon
Discordant
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 495
Default

Turn on display_errors and log_errors in your php.ini. If they're off, a fatal error could be occurring and it not getting displayed. Also, check your php error log (not sure where this is by default on windows).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-02-2011, 10:35 AM
Evilmog
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Guess there was a fatal error:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function mysql_connect() in C:\web\classes\mysql.php on line 6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:02 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Yeah, definitely something wrong with your setup. That is a basic function in php.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:37 PM
Evilmog
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

After a bunch of searches, it appears php isn't recognizing mysql. By that I mean the phpinfo page isn't spitting out any info about mysql.

Now the question is, where to start from, if not from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-02-2011, 02:24 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Maybe reinstall php? You should check in your php folder to see if the libmysql.dll is present and in your php.ini there is an extension for mysql, mysqli, and pdo. Also check the ini for the default mysql socket. Then check the mysql section to ensure everything is present.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-02-2011, 09:37 PM
Evilmog
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Wow....really....extension=php_mysql.dll was commented out....

Read, fixt!

Now to see what to do about fixing the invalid login issue, I saw a bunch of stuff on that, Im sure I'll figure that out.....I hope
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:39 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3