Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::News

General::News EQemu news posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2014, 03:55 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,850
Default Windows Server Repack (EQEmu Akka's PEQ Repack)

Day after day, I see so many threads of people having issues with their servers and trying to get one started or struggling to get a solid base together.

With all of my 7 years of expertise I have compiled a very precise, simple solution to getting a base PEQ server up and running and it takes as little as 2-5 minutes to install and get off the ground. It took a lot of time to get this repack right but here it is for all to use.

Enjoy - Please post if you have used this and share how easy it was for you.

For more information see below:

Download Page: http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Akkas_P...epack&frm=Main

__________________

Last edited by Akkadius; 09-27-2014 at 06:47 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2014, 07:01 PM
Tirkaz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 9
Default

as always, thanks for the hard work! i'm trying it out now
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2014, 07:18 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,461
Default

Hey long time since we last talked!

Thanks for this tool!

Questions since I've been out for a while -

What Everquest version is this for (UF, SOF, SOD)?
What is the setting for eqhost.txt?

looking fwd to getting this going!
running t_start_server.bat, shows several dos windows open,but no text is seen in them - is that normal?

Thanks,
GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2014, 07:19 PM
Tirkaz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 9
Default

Amazing! My server finally up and running!

I created my character, and zoned in, but I'm floating in blue space in Mines of Gloomingdeep.

Is this because I don't have a clean client or is there a bug here?

Thanks again !!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2014, 08:09 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgeS View Post
Hey long time since we last talked!

Thanks for this tool!

Questions since I've been out for a while -

What Everquest version is this for (UF, SOF, SOD)?
What is the setting for eqhost.txt?

looking fwd to getting this going!
running t_start_server.bat, shows several dos windows open,but no text is seen in them - is that normal?

Thanks,
GeorgeS
Hey GeorgeS! Awesome to see you around!

This server will run Titanium/SoF/SoD/UF/RoF but UF is the most stable/recommended.

RoF is mostly supported.

The console doesn't show anything because that is how I setup the build options so that there isn't anything being written to logs, this burns up I/O. So yes this is perfectly normal.

The only thing that currently writes to logs is crash events, given that this build is approved and known working, you shouldn't need to debug much. You can always replace the binaries with others if you dare to try something that isn't pre-approved.

We're starting to work towards an approved 'stable' binary structure so that people can upgrade with as few issues as possible.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2014, 08:10 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tirkaz View Post
Amazing! My server finally up and running!

I created my character, and zoned in, but I'm floating in blue space in Mines of Gloomingdeep.

Is this because I don't have a clean client or is there a bug here?

Thanks again !!!
Hrmm you shouldn't be floating in blue space, what client are you using?

Did you try another character?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2014, 08:31 PM
Tirkaz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 9
Default

Titanium client here.

I tried another character and the same thing.

I noticed when I logged onto another PEQ Repack server (I saw two on the server select screen, I didn't know if I was logging into mine or not) I had the same issue.

Weird.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2014, 08:42 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tirkaz View Post
Titanium client here.

I tried another character and the same thing.

I noticed when I logged onto another PEQ Repack server (I saw two on the server select screen, I didn't know if I was logging into mine or not) I had the same issue.

Weird.
I've done all of my testing on UF/RoF and I've had no issues like that so I would try getting a hold of a more recent client.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2014, 10:15 PM
Tirkaz
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 9
Default

Got the UF client, created a new toon, and it was in the correct spot.

Must have been a Titanium bug

Thanks again for this!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2014, 11:16 PM
GeorgeS
Forum Guide
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,461
Default

Thanks again Akkadius

It works perfectly. (just needed correct Host=login.eqemulator.net:599

GeorgeS
__________________
Your source for EQ database tools
Toolshop is open for business


http://www.georgestools.chrsschb.com//
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-27-2014, 11:29 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,850
Default

Responding to the both of you, good to hear on both of those.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-28-2014, 12:40 PM
lrincon
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 8
Default Error 1359 when trying to install package

Hello, has anyone had any trouble installing the package? I'm getting this error below when trying to install:

"Error 1359. An internal error occurred"

I'm running win7 pro 64bit.


Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-28-2014, 03:20 PM
ZionPhoenixGM's Avatar
ZionPhoenixGM
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Im having this really nasty issue where the installer runs every time my windows starts up. Essentially I wanted to just check out the pack but when it tried to turn the first time it couldnt find some files. So i figured ok it was just a fluke Ill try it later. I deleted all the files but the installer will not go away and I cant get rid of it and it is pretty annoying to have this updater run everytime my computer starts.

Any clues Akkadius?

Also one other issue is when the installer goes to execute I get "Error 1306" Another application has exclusive access to the file "C:\Program Files\MariaDB 10.0\data\mysql\innodb_index_stats.ibd". Nothing else is running on my computer that would access that file. This is the reason I tried to delete everything and start over but the issue above and this issue are preventing me from starting clean

Now it is impossible to open any .rars or .zips the installer has hijacked the functionality of "unpacking" and I cant even unzip other files. This is so annoying, how to do i get rid of this thing..

P.S. Thanks for the setup of the pack, cant wait to try it out after I resolve this installer thingy

Last edited by ZionPhoenixGM; 09-28-2014 at 03:24 PM.. Reason: Another Issue added
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-28-2014, 04:24 PM
Trubles
Sarnak
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 80
Default

Works flawlessly for me. Tried it on 3 different VMs, 2008/Win7/2012R2.

All good.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-28-2014, 04:38 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lrincon View Post
Hello, has anyone had any trouble installing the package? I'm getting this error below when trying to install:

"Error 1359. An internal error occurred"

I'm running win7 pro 64bit.


Thanks.
Have you made sure that you don't already have some components already installed such as MySQL or another version of Perl? Anything that could cause such conflicts?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3