Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bots

Development::Bots Forum for bots.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2015, 08:51 AM
BlackHorse
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Default How to setup bots in current version?

I just followed the server setup instructions for Linux on Debian 7. My server is working great, but I wanted to get some bots going as well. I found SQL scripts here on this forum that worked to add all the bot tables to my database and have Bot in my command table. I also checked that the bot files were in the build folder. With all this, I still get an unknown command when I try to use #bot.

In some of the forum threads for building on Windows I see there was something you needed to select to enable bots when doing your build. I don't recall anything like that when I went through my Linux build.

Anyone have ideas on what I need to do to get bots working?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2015, 11:50 AM
rencro
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: So. California
Posts: 219
Default

http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=39757


You need to edit the CMakeCache.txt as explained in that link
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2015, 11:53 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

You can also use this command argument: cmake -i .

This will allow you to choose the options you want. Just hit enter to accept defaults until you get down to where enabling bots is "OFF", then input "ON".

Then run: make .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2015, 12:18 PM
BlackHorse
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Default thanks!

Awesome, this was the missing link for me! The Linux build instructions on the main page here should get updated with that info.

Thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2015, 10:29 PM
BlackHorse
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Ugh OK I spoke too soon. I did all of this and it seemed like everything was golden, no errors throughout. Enabled bots in the make file, rebuilt, copied the new executables over, ran the SQL statements, see all the updates in my database and still #bot is an unknown command.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2015, 09:00 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

Did the update script run?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2015, 09:01 AM
BlackHorse
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Both DropBots and then LoadBots SQL ran without error and I see all the bot tables in my DB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2015, 10:37 AM
jpyou127's Avatar
jpyou127
Discordant
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 270
Default

There should have been the autoupdate script when you start either ./zone or ./eqlaunch.

As a side note, if you are running those scripts, you need to make sure not to use the SVN ones.

Oh and make sure your rule set has BoTs enabled, i think thats in there....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2015, 04:02 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

The bot code is always in the source. Whether it's included in the compilation is determined exclusively by your cmake settings.

Rerun cmake and ensure that you select bots..then click configure again and finally generate.

If there are any red lines on the cmake configuration screen, those options are not guaranteed (and most likely not) to be set.


If that was previously done correctly..then my second guess would be to double-check and ensure that you did actually
copy the new binaries.

(I don't even think the sql's are required for bot commands to be acknowledged..though, it may crash your server.)
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2015, 08:32 PM
BlackHorse
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 5
Default Got it!

So I did check last night that I had truly copied the new files over... but when I edited the CmakeCache.txt today I saw that Bots was disabled. I either didn't save it or did something else in the process yesterday to reset it.

Anyway, recompiled and copied again and ta-da, working! Sorry for the silly need for help, but greatly appreciate everyone jumping in to talk me through this.

BH
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-15-2015, 12:56 AM
N0ctrnl's Avatar
N0ctrnl
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 443
Default

I seem to recall something similar, actually. Could be that it's not getting flipped on during the configure.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-12-2015, 07:12 PM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

I'm having a problem with bots. I enabled them thru cmake and source the load_bots.sql into my database. I can see the tables in my DB but they are empty. ALso, when I goto create a bot it says eq.bot_data is missing. Any help appreciated.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-12-2015, 09:30 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

Read through this thread: http://www.eqemulator.org/forums/showthread.php?t=40091


I'm having computer issues atm and can't finish the updates that I've been working on..but, I can answer questions


EDIT: Run 'eqemu_update.pl' manually and select option 4. That will install/update to the current schema.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty

Last edited by Uleat; 11-12-2015 at 09:38 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-13-2015, 11:28 AM
SKlife83
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks again Uleat. However, I saw somewhere on the forums how to manually execute eqemu_update.pl but search doesn't find it. Also, was I suppose to source in drop_bots.sql as well?

Thanks,
Mike

SOLVED:

The command is: perl eqemu_update.pl

Also I am able to create and use bots now, you rock! Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-13-2015, 04:17 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,815
Default

I forgot you went to Linux on your build...


Yeah, bots must be manually updated at this time (by running that perl script.)

But, hopefully, we'll maintain a tighter control on bot updates in the future by using this new system.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3