Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Quests > Quests::Plugins & Mods

Quests::Plugins & Mods Completed plugins for public use as well as modifications.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-29-2014, 08:29 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

Yea i did that already I got the errors i posted above ... sorry thought i posted that...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-29-2014, 08:35 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Did you copy and paste the script out of the Wiki or did you go to the Pastebin?

You need to copy it from the Pastebin because there are some characters that mess up the parsing of the script in the Wiki.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-30-2014, 07:57 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

I got it from the wiki... what is or where is the pastebin?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-30-2014, 08:11 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ionhsmith View Post
I got it from the wiki... what is or where is the pastebin?
Nevermind this one doesn't have a pastebin option.

Make sure you run the script command line in the server directory, as in 'cd' to the directory and then run the script inside the directory.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-30-2014, 08:24 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

I did that .... this is what i did ... cd C:\EQ\EQEMUServer then it went to

C:\EQ\EQEMUServer> perl Diabloloot all

and i got all those errrors.... am i suppose to put my database pw in or something like that ?


and this step :•You will need this START and END code placed in your EVENT_SPAWN routing in your global_npc.pl, so that when your NPC spawns, the loot table can be added .... i cannot find a global_npc.pl in my server folder anywhere
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-30-2014, 10:47 PM
Mortow's Avatar
Mortow
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 215
Default

The global_npc.pl file is located in c:\EQ\EQEmuServer\Quests\global directory. Edit it with Notepad++ or whatever text editor you prefer.

This is a copy of what is in mine. I hope this helps.

Code:
sub EVENT_SPAWN
 {
	if($npc->GetEntityVariable("Scaled") != 1)
	{ ### If not flagged as scaled, then scale the NPC
		quest::signalwith(50, 21, 0);
		quest::signalwith(50, $npc->GetNPCTypeID(), 0);
	}
	
            #::: START: Akka's Diablo Loot Handler :::#
            $NTYPE = 0; #::: TRASH
            if(substr($npc->GetName(), 0, 1) eq "#" && substr($npc->GetName(), 1, 2) ne "#"){  $NTYPE = 1; } #::: NAMED
            if(substr($npc->GetName(), 0, 2) eq "##" && substr($npc->GetName(), 2, 3) ne "#"){ $NTYPE = 2; } #::: RAID
            $LID = (200000 + ($NTYPE * 1000) + $npc->GetLevel());
            if($npc->GetLoottableID() != $LID)
           {
           $npc->ModifyNPCStat("loottable_id", (210000 + ($NTYPE * 1000) + $npc->GetLevel())); $npc->AddLootTable();
           $npc->ModifyNPCStat("loottable_id", (200000 + ($NTYPE * 1000) + $npc->GetLevel())); $npc->AddLootTable();  
           }
          #::: END: Akka's Diablo Loot Handler :::#
}
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-01-2014, 12:45 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

yea its not in mine ... only thing i have in there is global_player.pl
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-01-2014, 03:28 PM
Mortow's Avatar
Mortow
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 215
Default

If you are using Notepad++ just click on New and copy and paste the code I posted above into it, then do a Save as, as global_npc.pl

Make sure you change the Save as type line under where you type in the file name to All types (*.*) and save it to the global folder.

That will create the file.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-04-2014, 01:10 AM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

OK i got that file now but I still get the same errors ... execute failled no database selected at DiabloLoot.pl
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-04-2014, 02:39 PM
Mortow's Avatar
Mortow
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 215
Default

I had issues with it parsing the info from my config file. I know this is because I have something wrong somewhere but I was able to get it to function by just commenting out the parser section like this:

Code:
    # CONFIG VARIABLES - Parsed from eqemu_config.xml
    #my $confile = "eqemu_config.xml"; #default
    #open(F, "<$confile") or die "Unable to open config: $confile\n";
    #my $indb = 0;
    #while(<f>) {
    #    s/\r//g;
    #    if(/<database>/i) { $indb = 1; }
    #    next unless($indb == 1);
    #    if(/<\/database>/i) { $indb = 0; last; }
    #    if(/<host>(.*)<\/host>/i) { $host = $1; } 
    #    elsif(/<username>(.*)<\/username>/i) { $user = $1; } 
    #    elsif(/<password>(.*)<\/password>/i) { $pass = $1; } 
    #    elsif(/<db>(.*)<\/db>/i) { $db = $1; }
    #}
Adding the # before a line comments it out.

Then I manually added my db username and password to lines 35 & 36, like this:

Code:
    if(!$connect){ $connect = DBI->connect($dsn, USERNAME, PASSWORD); }
    if(!$connect2){ $connect2 = DBI->connect($dsn, USERNAME, PASSWORD); }
Once that was done it worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-05-2014, 06:25 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

I checked into these connection issues as they are long overdue.

There was an issue with the config parsing section which I've used hundreds of times but somehow some characters got messed up in the Wiki source editor.

Here is the script, download it in raw here:

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/i?Module=...Paste=o5AoEbke

And, I've updated the Diablo Loot Generator documentation which you will need to read because it relies on the tables and information in the page.

http://wiki.eqemulator.org/p?Diablo_...nerator_Script

Enjoy
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-05-2014, 07:08 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

Working now

Last edited by ionhsmith; 10-05-2014 at 07:17 PM.. Reason: Got it working
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-05-2014, 07:23 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

OK my question is do i need to run it everytime i turn the server on?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-05-2014, 07:26 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ionhsmith View Post
OK my question is do i need to run it everytime i turn the server on?
You run it everytime you want to regenerate loot based on what you have in the items table.

It creates thousands of loot tables based on the cust_npc_loot_scale definition table, that should have all been mentioned on the page.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-05-2014, 07:32 PM
ionhsmith
Discordant
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 284
Default

I did read that but wasnt sure what it ment exactly ... it creating thousands of loot tables means the mobs will have random loot on them now where as in my server most of them didnt drop anything? If so that is awesome
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:10 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3