Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > General > General::News

General::News EQemu news posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2013, 12:36 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default CMake!

As of today EQEmu now builds with CMake! Shocking I know.

Hopefully there are no problems and there are basic instructions at the wiki(http://www.eqemulator.net/wiki/wikka.php?wakka=CMake)

This should help with the difficulty of building this project from source as well as being more maintainable for the developers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2013, 04:50 AM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

An aside: UCS is broken under CMake, I'm working on fixing it but if you can't live without it I suggest you use a previous revision. Sorry!

The issue with UCS is hopefully addressed now.

Last edited by KLS; 01-19-2013 at 03:53 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2013, 08:03 AM
c0ncrete's Avatar
c0ncrete
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 719
Default

i finally got around to giving CMake a shot this morning. it was painless (vs2010 32bit). i had more trouble merging the recent int changes in the source with one of my custom patches, honestly.
__________________
I muck about @ The Forge.
say(rand 99>49?'try '.('0x'.join '',map{unpack 'H*',chr rand 256}1..2):'incoherent nonsense')while our $Noport=1;
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2013, 08:14 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ncrete View Post
i finally got around to giving CMake a shot this morning. it was painless (vs2010 32bit). i had more trouble merging the recent int changes in the source with one of my custom patches, honestly.
LOL me too. The int changes put conflicts in all my custom files and it was like FU!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2013, 08:28 AM
c0ncrete's Avatar
c0ncrete
Dragon
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 719
Default

i heard that.

... and i thought i was finally through. apparently i missed a patch.

... now i'm through. yay! build success.
__________________
I muck about @ The Forge.
say(rand 99>49?'try '.('0x'.join '',map{unpack 'H*',chr rand 256}1..2):'incoherent nonsense')while our $Noport=1;
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2013, 08:41 AM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ncrete View Post
i heard that.

... and i thought i was finally through. apparently i missed a patch.

... now i'm through. yay! build success.
It really is simple, great job to KLS for spending the time for such a great management tool.

I know I spent a bunch of time prepping VS2010 and VS2008 solution files, but there was definitely a need for something that is more universally applicable and offers much more intuitive options to how we build EQEmu
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2013, 02:51 PM
Figback65
Discordant
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: 2131231231
Posts: 255
Default

Rebuilt server with new build and cmake yesterday. The instructions are confusing unless you know exactly how these programs work. Definately figured it out though, and works wonderful!

EDIT: Let me rephrase. The Wiki guide for Cmake works like a charm. Having to know what todo AFTER cmake makes the solution, building with visual and the folder names changed from build to release and other small changes, definately make it confusing. But not impossible

Thank you for all the hard work guys!

Fig

Veeshans Classic Raid+++

Last edited by Figback65; 01-23-2013 at 02:54 PM.. Reason: Comments
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2013, 05:29 PM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

Yeah I've noticed some people have trouble finding the solution/executable files. We'll add that to the wiki.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2013, 04:59 PM
nosfentora
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a house
Posts: 377
Default

Thanks a ton for the CMake addition!

Getting it built with the gui was easy as pie!

I was wondering if anyone could help me build the windows command line version of it for a batch file i'm writing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2013, 05:26 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

You want to run CMake from the command line or you want to build the generated solution from the command line?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-25-2013, 11:26 PM
KLS
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,348
Default

You can build MS NMake files to be compiled from command line. Though it isn't as straight forward since you need the msvc shell variables setup for your command line (eg by calling your installs vcvarsall.bat). For that you would need to pass -G "NMake Makefiles" to CMake.

You can also run CMake from the command line without input by just not supplying -i thereby forgoing interactive mode and it will complete automatically or fail with an error.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-28-2013, 12:42 PM
nosfentora
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a house
Posts: 377
Default

@lerxst2112

Essentially I'm looking for the command line version of what happens when you click 'Configure' and 'Generate' from the CMake GUI.

@KLS
I'll give that a try and see what I can figure out.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-04-2013, 12:40 AM
Drajor's Avatar
Drajor
Developer
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Halas
Posts: 355
Default

Much love for cmake. Nice work KLS!
__________________
Drajor regards you indifferently -- what would you like your tombstone to say?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-07-2013, 10:01 AM
thepoetwarrior
Discordant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 307
Default

I usually have a new folder with date in the name for each compile I do so I can roll back to previous versions if needed, and seems that would be difficult to do with cmake, needing to re-config cmake each time. I realize most people would probably just use 1 folder for all the updates and compiles so that would be a non-issue. Before started to build, noticed it was in debug mode, so I had to put it back to release mode again.

my server folder is now double the amount of files and folders due to cmake so trying to sort through what was added and what is needed. I found the exe in the bin folder, now just trying to find the conf files to copy over. Not sure which folders are important or what to do with them.

Not trying to flame or start trouble. Actually do appreciate all the hard work and effort in helping us to make this easier.

Previous updates that now include the versions of perl with the source was a major plus, less work in manual config.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:07 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3