Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #526  
Old 10-19-2020, 01:40 AM
pabloedvardo
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Is this still available anywhere now that the wiki is down?
Reply With Quote
  #527  
Old 10-19-2020, 08:30 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,447
Default

https://eqemu.gitbook.io/server/
Reply With Quote
  #528  
Old 12-20-2020, 08:28 AM
kc01b3
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Default

Hi I'm having a few issues setting up my server through VM using win 7 ultimate SP1 64bit fresh install.

When running start server bat file, it says at the top "The system cannot find the path specified", then after it opens a more cmd windows I run into a zone.exe system error window that says I'm missing a file named libgcc_s_sjlj-1.dll. Not quite sure where to take things from here.

Hopefully this is right place to ask questions.
Reply With Quote
  #529  
Old 02-11-2021, 07:55 PM
krujo81
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Here,There
Posts: 20
Default

Link in Original Post isnt working can we get it updated please?.
Reply With Quote
  #530  
Old 02-15-2021, 01:59 AM
Tethys
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2
Default

https://eqemu.gitbook.io/server/

Hi all.

I've been attempting to set up a local server and I'm struggling with getting the client to load and was hoping for some guidance from the group here.

In other threads I've read that we never want to launch Everquest.exe. Doing so would result in EQEmu setups to be overwritten with the latest from Daybreak. I've followed EQEmu's basic installer steps for Windows (https://eqemu.gitbook.io/server/cate...a-login-server) but I'm finding links broken and steps lite on their description.

For instance, at the link just above there's a section titled Connecting to Local Login Server. But I don't have the .bat file I read that I should have. My Titanium cd's didnt have that? Unsure why it's missing. And if I run Everquest.exe I a) worry I'll overwrite with the wrong update from Daybreak and b) have actually tried and it fails to connect.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Tethys

Last edited by Tethys; 02-15-2021 at 02:19 AM.. Reason: Meant to post an entire message rather than linking to gitbook.
Reply With Quote
  #531  
Old 02-15-2021, 02:30 AM
Huppy
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,098
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tethys View Post
https://eqemu.gitbook.io/server/

But I don't have the .bat file I read that I should have. My Titanium cd's didnt have that? Unsure why it's missing. And if I run Everquest.exe I a) worry I'll overwrite with the wrong update from Daybreak and b) have actually tried and it fails to connect.
You are NOT looking for a .bat file in your CLIENT folder. That link above, that I quoted has a section for Client Configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #532  
Old 02-15-2021, 03:56 AM
Tethys
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huppy View Post
You are NOT looking for a .bat file in your CLIENT folder. That link above, that I quoted has a section for Client Configuration.

Oh, wow, how'd I miss that!? Thank you, Huppy. That was the only change I was missing. With the shortcut created my local server is up and running.
Reply With Quote
  #533  
Old 02-18-2021, 04:57 PM
Hyyr
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2
Default Unable to connect to server remotely

Greetings to all, another newbie here.

I set up the EQEmu server on a fresh install of Windows 10, on a machine dedicated to the server. It took a little bit of manipulation of the configuration files to get it running, but overall I was amazed at how easy it was.

I can connect to the server with my own client just fine. I get to the server select, I scroll down to my server, and log in. For me, it works perfectly.

The problem is that when I asked my brother to connect, he was not able to. He can see the server in the list, but when he clicks on it to connect, he gets an error 1017. (He can connect to other servers without issues).

I have tweaked my config files, and did a good bit of browsing these forums, but I have been unable to get the server to connect remotely. Before I spend more time searching, does anyone have any ideas as to what I can try? I can paste my config & setup files if I need to.

Thanks very much in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #534  
Old 02-22-2021, 10:41 PM
Hyyr
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyyr View Post
Greetings to all....
I got it working. Port forwarding, of course.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3