Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bots

Development::Bots Forum for bots.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2017, 05:59 PM
Toony's Avatar
Toony
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default Anyone elses bots do this? hopping/bouncing

Really love bots (just installed them) but the hoppings about to give me a seizure

video of behaviour https://youtu.be/oGRvkeLvgL0

Any fix or work around for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2017, 08:53 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,963
Default

Are you on the latest build ?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2017, 09:32 PM
Toony's Avatar
Toony
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default

I am, installed fresh (with your installer) on 7/18 and even ran eqemu_server.pl today to make sure I had all the latest files.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2017, 11:16 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,963
Default

Yeah the installer doesn't always have the latest windows binaries though

Can you compile your own binaries or do you need me to post an update
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2017, 12:42 AM
bakajikara
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Default

It be nice if you post a update of binaries for the installer i tried updating some someone compiled me they give a error as no zoneservers found.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2017, 07:32 AM
Toony's Avatar
Toony
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
Yeah the installer doesn't always have the latest windows binaries though

Can you compile your own binaries or do you need me to post an update
If you could post an update that'd be great, I tried to compile once, it was ugly.

But, if it helps, the version# I saw for the last update was "9017", not sure if that's relevant or not.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2017, 02:44 PM
The_Beast's Avatar
The_Beast
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 290
Default

I did a fresh source pull today and compiled. Spawned 3 bots and no hopping going on
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2017, 03:58 PM
The_Beast's Avatar
The_Beast
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 290
Default

I noticed the bot names are not showing (above their head) now. They show on target and in the group window though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2017, 11:21 AM
Toony's Avatar
Toony
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Default

Still looking for a fix for the hopping, anyone else having this issue?

Here's another video that might show whats going on a little clearer https://youtu.be/vF2TJdE-7J8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2017, 10:28 AM
Jhop16
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 28
Default

I have the same issue, bots hop like crazy only in combat tho
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-30-2017, 11:51 AM
serenity2017
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 9
Default

I have the same issue as well. And also only seems to happen when bots are in combat. Anyone know if the binaries been updated for windows to fix this issue yet?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-30-2017, 03:06 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,963
Default

Z correction most likely needs to be applied to bots

I haven't ever looked at it and don't have time right now but I could within the next week or so
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-30-2017, 04:02 PM
Splose
Hill Giant
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akkadius View Post
Z correction most likely needs to be applied to bots

I haven't ever looked at it and don't have time right now but I could within the next week or so
Not sure if this is related but I have a lot of mobs jumping when they start their path using the RandomRoam plugin.

Using the most recent binaries from the installer. Will compile newest and see if it fixes it tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-30-2017, 04:25 PM
Akkadius's Avatar
Akkadius
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Splose View Post
Not sure if this is related but I have a lot of mobs jumping when they start their path using the RandomRoam plugin.

Using the most recent binaries from the installer. Will compile newest and see if it fixes it tonight.
We fixed that in a later build - it is also related to z correction

Either download latest windows binaries on the left or use this link:

https://ci.appveyor.com/api/projects.../build_x86.zip

Try that and go from there

All of the Z correction stuff we had to fundamentally change a lot of code which improved above ground/below ground issues dramatically, however we needed to fix various places where it isn't accounted for
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-30-2017, 07:17 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,502
Default


What can you do...
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:21 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3