Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2018, 10:44 PM
logikgear's Avatar
logikgear
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 20
Default Broken portals.

I'm sorry if this is the wrong location for this but I wasn't sure where to put it. If I need to move it please let me know.

Some of the players on my server have discovered that one of the portals to and from the Plane of Knowledge for Neriak are broken. It spawns you underground. Is this game game wide or on my server only?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2018, 11:18 PM
GRUMPY's Avatar
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 400
Default

Things to check :
Old clients, like Titanium may do that, zoning into revamped Nektulos.
You can also check your doors table in database (get comfy with your database) you'll need to.
In the doors table contains all those PoK portals and PoK books for zoning data. It has all the
x,y,z landing spots in the zone where it takes you. Same with PoK books in those zones, taking
you back to PoK.
In this example, the stone for Neriak in PoK is id 2057 in doors table.
POKNRKPORT
The PoK book in Nektulos (new version) is id 17328 (old version) id 2057
New - OBJ_POK_BOOK
Old - POKTELE500
CAUTION: That FIRST set of xyz loc you see in doors table is the location of the door, not the destination.
__________________
Project Omens - It is simply that. - projectomens.boards.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2018, 11:21 PM
logikgear's Avatar
logikgear
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 20
Default

Thank you for the response. So do I need to update the server or do we all need to check client versions? I haven't checked the bug myself.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2018, 11:33 PM
GRUMPY's Avatar
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by logikgear View Post
I haven't checked the bug myself.
Ok, who does the bug checking ? haha

You shouldn't have to update your server if the ddatabase version is 9122. (recent)
If it's a new install, ask the clients if they are using Titanium client. If all of you are using
newer clients (like RoF2), then you have doors problems.
__________________
Project Omens - It is simply that. - projectomens.boards.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2018, 12:12 AM
logikgear's Avatar
logikgear
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GRUMPY View Post
Ok, who does the bug checking ? haha
haha. Yeah I thought about that after posting. I should have checked that before posting. So I just had my admin check it and he said that when he uses the stone in the PoK it spawns him underground with the book and he was able to click on the book to come back to the PoK.

So that would mean that the stone in the PoK is going to the wrong version of Neriak ? That means I need to change the door id number for the stone in the Pok?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2018, 12:48 AM
GRUMPY's Avatar
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by logikgear View Post
That means I need to change the door id number for the stone in the Pok?
NO, do not change the id number, that is just to find the entry in database to edit.

Has anyone verified that an RoF2 client is zoning into Nektulous and getting these
probs ? There could be various reasons for it, but have to troubleshoot it all first.
Client could be missing zone files as well. I am using a database from May 04 and
an RoF2 client, nobody is having probs with zoning.
__________________
Project Omens - It is simply that. - projectomens.boards.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2018, 01:19 AM
logikgear's Avatar
logikgear
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GRUMPY View Post
Has anyone varified that an RoF2 client is zoning into Nektulous and getting these probs ?
No, we are all using the same installer of Titanium

Quote:
Originally Posted by GRUMPY View Post
There could be various reasons for it, but have to troubleshoot it all first.
Client could be missing zone files as well. I am using a database from May 04 and
an RoF2 client, nobody is having probs with zoning.
Database version is 9122
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2018, 01:33 AM
GRUMPY's Avatar
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by logikgear View Post
No, we are all using the same installer of Titanium
So there's your cause. To use the old version of Nektulos, there is much to do in
configuring, etc. to get that old zone working properly.
You might see mobs dropping from the sky, once you can zone in properly, etc.
If you can all get your hands on an UF or RoF2 client, it would be worth your while.
Edit: Should mention, the RoF2 download from Steam does not work anymore.
__________________
Project Omens - It is simply that. - projectomens.boards.net
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2018, 01:41 AM
logikgear's Avatar
logikgear
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GRUMPY View Post
So there's your cause. To use the old version of Nektulos, there is much to do in
configuring, etc. to get that old zone working properly.
You might see mobs dropping from the sky, once you can zone in properly, etc.
If you can all get your hands on an UF or RoF2 client, it would be worth your while.
Edit: Should mention, the RoF2 download from Steam does not work anymore.
Thank you very much for all your information.
After getting RoF2 and we all change our host file to use 5999 do I need to change the port in the server config file as well. so we can use our own server.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2018, 01:47 AM
GRUMPY's Avatar
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by logikgear View Post
Thank you very much for all your information.
After getting RoF2 and we all change our host file to use 5999 do I need to change the port in the server config file as well. so we can use our own server.
No, you shouldn't have to change anything. The server listens for all client versions.
__________________
Project Omens - It is simply that. - projectomens.boards.net
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-13-2018, 02:10 AM
logikgear's Avatar
logikgear
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GRUMPY View Post
So there's your cause. To use the old version of Nektulos, there is much to do in
configuring, etc. to get that old zone working properly.
You might see mobs dropping from the sky, once you can zone in properly, etc.
If you can all get your hands on an UF or RoF2 client, it would be worth your while.
Edit: Should mention, the RoF2 download from Steam does not work anymore.

is the RoF2 available on steam?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-13-2018, 02:25 AM
GRUMPY's Avatar
GRUMPY
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 400
Default

I have no idea. There was one point in the past, they upgraded it
and the download (after that date) no longer works with these
servers.
__________________
Project Omens - It is simply that. - projectomens.boards.net
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-13-2018, 03:55 PM
Uleat's Avatar
Uleat
Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,392
Default

The current client version on steam is `TDS` - which is currently unsupported.
__________________
Uleat of Bertoxxulous

Compilin' Dirty
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-13-2018, 10:49 PM
logikgear's Avatar
logikgear
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uleat View Post
The current client version on steam is `TDS` - which is currently unsupported.
Ahh. That explains why it would crash as soon as I clicked "Enter World" Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-14-2018, 10:26 AM
logikgear's Avatar
logikgear
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 20
Default

Big thanks! We've all switched over to the RoF2 client and everything seems to be working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:54 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3