Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::Windows Servers

Support::Windows Servers Support forum for Windows EQEMu users.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2008, 05:59 PM
Avarion
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Default Cannot connect to my server

After setting up minilogin i can login and see my server. But if I try to connect it goes after a few seconds back to loginscreen. Ive seen this problem here but the answers there seem not to help. I dont have any errors in the logfiles.

LoginServer.ini:
Code:
## --- This file tells world.exe what loginserver to connect to.
### --- Leave the account and password field BLANK.

### --- Public Login is un-supported as is LAN playing. We reccomend using the EQEmu.net Loginserver ALWAYS.

### --- NOTE: Starting 6-1-2002, you can no longer use the word "Server" in worldname.
### --- NOTE2: the word "Server" is added to each server automaticly.

# READ README.TXT

[LoginServer]
loginserver=127.0.0.1
#loginserver2=newlogin1.eqemulator.net
loginport=5999
#loginport2=5999
worldname=testserver
worldaddress=127.0.0.1
locked=false
#account=
#password=

[WorldServer]
Defaultstatus=
Unavailzone=

[ChatChannelServer]
worldshortname=
chataddress=
chatport=

[LoginConfig]
ServerMode=MiniLogin
ServerPort=5999
eqemu_config.xml:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0">
<server>
        <world>
		<shortname>testserver</shortname>
		<longname>testserver</longname>
                
                <!-- Only specify these two if you really think you need to. -->
		<address>192.168.0.102</address>
		<localaddress>127.0.0.1</localaddress>
		
		<!-- Loginserver information.  -->
        <loginserver>
		<host>127.0.0.1</host>
		<port>5999</port>
		<account></account>
		<password></password>
        </loginserver>

                <!-- Sets the shared key used by zone/launcher to connect to world -->
                <key>kowe99888kkk77iwud</key>

                <!-- Enable and set the port for the HTTP service. -->
                <http port="9080" enabled="true" mimefile="mime.types" />
        </world>

                <!-- Database configuration, replaces db.ini. -->
        <database>
                <host>localhost</host>
                <port>3306</port>
                <username>root</username>
                <password>xxxx</password>
                <db>peq</db>
        </database>
</server>
I copied these two from another entry in this forum and modified for my system. Thought this can't go wrong :(
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2008, 04:33 PM
Avarion
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Default

No one? Im still stuck in this matter. All seems so fine but I get disconnected all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:39 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

The only difference I see with your files and mine, is I use the actual IP everywhere you use 127.0.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:27 PM
kiirdiir
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avarion View Post
After setting up minilogin i can login and see my server. But if I try to connect it goes after a few seconds back to loginscreen. Ive seen this problem here but the answers there seem not to help. I dont have any errors in the logfiles.
Be sure your IP matches the account's IP in your database.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2008, 03:15 PM
Avarion
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Table account. Field Minilogin_ip has the same value: 127.0.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2008, 03:26 PM
Cripp's Avatar
Cripp
Discordant
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Shire
Posts: 474
Default

try using 192.168.x.xxx instead of 127.0.0.1
__________________
Nug Blazers - ServerOP / founder
^^comming... later!

www.nugblazers.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2008, 04:38 PM
Avarion
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Ok. Changing all IPs to 192.x.x.x does help. But I've one more problem.

I was able to create a character but cannot load the zone. "zone unavaliable".
I took a look into the sql-database but all zones are there. But without a filename. Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2008, 07:01 PM
Aramid
Discordant
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 356
Default

Read the change log that came with the emu and make sure you have all of the SQL changes in your database.
Also, make sure your maps are in c:\eqemu\Maps and not c:\eqemu\Maps\Maps.
__________________
Random Segments of Code....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2008, 02:06 PM
Avarion
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Default

I tryed to execute all SQL-Commands from the changelog but most of em seemed to be included in the database.

Code:
CREATE TABLE `graveyard` (
  `id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `zone_id` int(4) NOT NULL default '0',
  `x` float NOT NULL default '0',
  `y` float NOT NULL default '0',
  `z` float NOT NULL default '0',
  `heading` float NOT NULL default '0',
  PRIMARY KEY  (`id`),
  UNIQUE KEY `zone_id` (`zone_id`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1;
This code does nothing. Still there is no table graveyard in my database.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2008, 02:15 PM
Avarion
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Default

here is an describe from my zonetable:

Code:
"Field","Type","Null","Key","Default","Extra"
"short_name","varchar(16)","NO","PRI","",""
"file_name","varchar(16)","YES","","",""
"long_name","text","NO","","",""
"safe_x","float","NO","","0",""
"safe_y","float","NO","","0",""
"safe_z","float","NO","","0",""
"graveyard_id","float","NO","","0",""
"min_level","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"min_status","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"zoneidnumber","int(4)","NO","UNI","0",""
"timezone","int(5)","NO","","0",""
"maxclients","int(5)","NO","","0",""
"weather","smallint(6)","NO","","1",""
"note","varchar(80)","YES","","",""
"underworld","float","NO","","0",""
"minclip","float","NO","","450",""
"maxclip","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_minclip","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_maxclip","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_blue","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_red","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_green","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"sky","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","1",""
"ztype","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","1",""
"zone_exp_multiplier","float","NO","","1",""
"walkspeed","float","NO","","0.4",""
"time_type","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","2",""
"fog_red1","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_green1","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_blue1","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_minclip1","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_maxclip1","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_red2","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_green2","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_blue2","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_minclip2","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_maxclip2","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_red3","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_green3","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_blue3","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_minclip3","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_maxclip3","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_red4","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_green4","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_blue4","tinyint(3) unsigned","NO","","0",""
"fog_minclip4","float","NO","","450",""
"fog_maxclip4","float","NO","","450",""
"flag_needed","varchar(128)","NO","","",""
"canbind","tinyint(4)","NO","","1",""
"cancombat","tinyint(4)","NO","","1",""
"canlevitate","tinyint(4)","NO","","1",""
"castoutdoor","tinyint(4)","NO","","1",""
Perhaps you can see something that helps.

Btw. canlevitate and castoutdoor are the only SQL-commands which were missing. But the problem continues. "zone not avaliable".
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-17-2008, 02:22 PM
Avarion
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Btw. please ignore the "no graveyard" post two above. Blind on both eyes.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-17-2008, 02:49 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

show us your start.bat file
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-17-2008, 03:16 PM
Avarion
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Code:
@echo off
start minilogin.exe 
Echo Please wait for Minilogin to fully boot up. 
pause
start world.exe 
Echo Wait for World to finish loading... Press Enter when done. 
pause 
start eqlaunch.exe zone 
exit
Here it is.

By the way. The eqlaunch window doesnt show anything. Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-17-2008, 03:28 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

make sure your table 'launcher' has the name 'zone' and some number for 'dynamics'

yes, should be blank
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-17-2008, 03:31 PM
Avarion
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Default

Code:
"name","dynamics"
"zone",6
it has :(
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3