Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Support > Support::General Support

Support::General Support Post all topics here having to do with errors while trying to connect to an EQEMu server but not about the setup/running of the Server itself.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2009, 01:26 PM
jenco420
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 99
Default #advnpcspawn

I've been trying to figure out how to use this command to make use of roamboxes... But i have no idea how to get it to work. The wiki does'nt have anything on it either. Does anyone have any example on how to use this command?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2009, 02:02 PM
Secrets's Avatar
Secrets
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: b
Posts: 1,450
Default

It's basically a box.

min_x = west x location
min_y = south y location
max_x = east x location
max_y = north y location
dist = distance it will roam from where it randomly spawns
delay = time before the NPC switches into a random direction

to see an npc roam anywhere, #ai roambox when an NPC is targeted

hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2009, 02:38 PM
jenco420
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 99
Default

thanks, will try this out now :P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2009, 05:48 PM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default

I have to admit I am having a bit of trouble with this as well. For whatever reason, I can't get the NPCs to load their roamboxes from the DB. #ai roambox works fine, but if I give them values in the DB, they just stand there. Is there a trick to it or did I make an error when I merged the code into SVN?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2009, 02:36 AM
jenco420
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 99
Default

I got the roamboxes to work after i let the zone go down and restarted it after i set the npc to roam.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2009, 03:33 PM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default

Well, at least I know it works.

I'll have to keep playing, even after a reboot the NPCs I assigned roamboxes to won't move. Oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2009, 03:59 PM
leslamarch
Discordant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Green Bay, WI
Posts: 436
Default

I'm also not having any luck getting this to work, could someone be so generous as to tell me how they are doing this step-by-step? I would really appreciate any pointers you guys have to offer.

Thanks,
leslamarch
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:19 PM
jenco420
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 99
Default

alright here is how i'm currently using it (nay not be the intended way ;p)

target the mob you want to randomly roam.

#advnpcspawn editgroupbox <spawngroupID> <dist> <max x> <<min x> <max y> <min y> <delay> (as described above by Secrets)

It gives me a message saying GroupID 0 being created. But i hav'nt played around with it much. Only the roamboxes.

<edit> I have to shut down the zone and reboot it to have the mob start roaming also.

I have also been unsuccesful spawning a mob with this command, but i'm sure it's something on my end :P Imma look at the tables this command uses and see if i can get a better understanding.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:51 PM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default

I've been editing the db directly, I'll have to see what the command does to the DB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:54 PM
ChaosSlayer
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

I am getting confused as hell by this new system
which DB table does roam box data stored in?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-08-2009, 05:06 PM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default

spawngroup:

Code:
mysql> describe spawngroup;
+-------------+-------------+------+-----+---------+----------------+
| Field       | Type        | Null | Key | Default | Extra          |
+-------------+-------------+------+-----+---------+----------------+
| id          | int(11)     | NO   | PRI | NULL    | auto_increment |
| name        | varchar(50) | NO   | UNI |         |                |
| spawn_limit | tinyint(4)  | NO   |     | 0       |                |
| dist        | float       | NO   |     | 0       |                |
| max_x       | float       | NO   |     | 0       |                |
| min_x       | float       | NO   |     | 0       |                |
| max_y       | float       | NO   |     | 0       |                |
| min_y       | float       | NO   |     | 0       |                |
| delay       | int(11)     | NO   |     | 0       |                |
+-------------+-------------+------+-----+---------+----------------+
9 rows in set (0.03 sec)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-08-2009, 05:08 PM
jenco420
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 99
Default

it seems to be using the X,Y, as a loc for the npc to move there and just chill indefinitly, i'm even more confused now ><

the #ai roambox command seems to be working flawlessly tho, just would like to be able to save them correctly :P
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-08-2009, 05:12 PM
ChaosSlayer
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cavedude View Post
spawngroup:


mysql> describe spawngroup
ah I see I thgout this was made into grid system, this clears a few things up... thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-08-2009, 05:47 PM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

I know I have successfully used roamboxes. I used them for an event I was working on and they actually worked really well. That event isn't currently running on my server anymore though.

If I was to guess to what might be causing problems, I would think it could maybe be related to the timeleft field being moved into it's own table. I am not positive, but I think timeleft was a field in the spawngroup table. If so, maybe #advancespawn and the roamboxes stuff is failing because it is still looking for that field and not finding it. That is pure speculation though. I haven't done any research into it yet.
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-16-2009, 02:13 AM
ChaosSlayer
Demi-God
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,032
Default

Ok I seem to have problem simular to what Cavedude is describing - I have entered data for roambox into DB spawngroup table - and nothing is happening. NPCs just sit there doing nothing.
I have zoned out and zone back in - do I have to fully restart the server for this to take effect?

BTW I still don't get what is the diffirence betwin: dist and delay:
dist - how far npc will travel
vs
delay - how long it will travel?

isn't it kind of same thing for the purpose of roaming around?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:26 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3