Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Tools

Development::Tools 3rd Party Tools for EQEMu (DB management tools, front ends, etc...)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #106  
Old 09-28-2011, 05:41 PM
chortie
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

works good on vista, but i am unable to edit, or create NPC's..
i started off by trying to create a armor and weapon mech, but got a error
so i tried to edit a already made merch, and got a error, tried to copy a merch and got a error. here the error
-----------

Query failed:
INSERT INTO merchantlist SET merchantid=346708, slot=1, item=5678, faction_required=-100, level_required=0, alt_currency_cost=0 - Unknown column 'faction_required' in 'field list'


Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\Program Files\PEQ Database Editor\htdocs\classes\mysql.php:69) in C:\Program Files\PEQ Database Editor\htdocs\lib\merchant.php on line 56
--------

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 09-28-2011, 05:57 PM
lerxst2112
Demi-God
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,743
Default

Your database version isn't up to date. You need to update your server code and apply the required database updates.

At least this one, but you may be missing others as well.
trunk\EQEmuServer\utils\sql\svn\2004_charges_alt_c urrency.sql
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 01-18-2012, 09:25 AM
druid64
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Default

I just installed the latest peqphoeditor from the svn r313 for peq rev2092 and I am getting errors on things. This is the error i see above the sections like npc spawns loot and items

Code:
Notice: Undefined variable: version in /peqphpeditor/lib/headbars.php on line 335

Notice: Undefined variable: version in /peqphpeditor/lib/headbars.php on line 340
While viewing an item I also get this this error right above the item box plus the 2 messages above
Code:
Notice: Undefined variable: errors in /peqphpeditor/templates/items/items.edit.tmpl.php on line 1
I can view the items but when i tryto save things I get a giant page of errors like
Code:
Notice: Undefined variable: version in /peqphpeditor/lib/headbars.php on line 335

Notice: Undefined variable: version in /peqphpeditor/lib/headbars.php on line 340

Notice: Undefined variable: name in /peqphpeditor/lib/items.php on line 362

Notice: Undefined variable: itemtype in /peqphpeditor/lib/items.php on line 363

Notice: Undefined variable: lore in /peqphpeditor/lib/items.php on line 364

Notice: Undefined variable: itemclass in /peqphpeditor/lib/items.php on line 365

Notice: Undefined variable: stackable in /peqphpeditor/lib/items.php on line 366

Notice: Undefined variable: stacksize in /peqphpeditor/lib/items.php on line 367

Notice: Undefined variable: maxcharges in /peqphpeditor/lib/items.php on line 368
php 5.3 and mysql 5.1 thanks
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 01-18-2012, 07:51 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Looks like you have your php.ini error messaging set higher than you need. In your php.ini file, scroll down to the error handling and logging section and set your error reporting to this:

error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE

Not sure, but I think you may need to stop/start your httpd services after that change.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 01-18-2012, 08:50 PM
druid64
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20
Default

Duh.

That was exactly the issue. I had made an .htaccess file to debug a login I was working on and completely forgot about it. Editor is working perfectly now.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 02-15-2012, 12:37 AM
Niemand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Hello, i ran into a, imo, strange problem while trying to setup this Editor.
It loads all fine until it gets to the Template part there something doesnt work for me.

Code:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>

  <head>
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
      function gotosite(site) { if (site != "") { self.location=site; } }
    </SCRIPT>
    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
      function clearField(obj) { obj.value=""; }
    </SCRIPT>

<?if (isset($javascript)) echo $javascript;?>

    <title>PEQ Database Editor</title>

    <link rel="stylesheet" href="css/peq.css" type="text/css">
  </head>

  <body>
    <div id="container">
      <div id="header">
        <a href="index.php"><img src="images/peq_editor.gif" title="Home" border="0"></a>
      </div>
<?if (isset($headbar)) echo $headbar;?>

<?if (isset($searchbar)) echo $searchbar;?>
      <div id="content">
<?if(isset($breadcrumbs) && ($breadcrumbs != '')):?>
      <div class='page_title'><?=$breadcrumbs?></div>
<?endif;?>
<?=$body?>
      </div>
    </div>
  </body>
</html>
That's how my index.php looks like. All the php parts from the index.tmpl get just ignored i guess. I tried displaying errors etc. nothing. Everything seems to work fine so i ran into a dead end here. Any ideas ?

Niemand
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 02-15-2012, 05:32 AM
Niemand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Couldn't find a Edit button, sorry.
This error was on my side, something went wrong when i setup apache, dunno what.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 03-26-2012, 12:36 AM
MBroadway
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default Error's

Hello, I use Xampp for my editor. everything worked fine until I had to delete Xampp and reinstall. I did everything the same as before after the new install, but I get errors now.

Strict Standards: Non-static method session::start() should not be called statically in C:\xampp\htdocs\peqedit\classes\session.php on line 104

Strict Standards: Non-static method session::logged_in() should not be called statically in C:\xampp\htdocs\peqedit\classes\session.php on line 135

Notice: Undefined variable: enable_guest_mode in C:\xampp\htdocs\peqedit\classes\session.php on line 138

Notice: Undefined variable: enable_user_login in C:\xampp\htdocs\peqedit\classes\session.php on line 139.

And I do not have the ability to log in. I get

Project Everquest Database Editing Interface


User logins are disabled.

Guest mode is disabled.


Any help would be great. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 03-26-2012, 06:00 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Scroll up on this thread a few posts to find the error_reporting section to get rid of the strict standards and notices.

Modify your config.php to allow/disallow logins. Don't have just config.php? Rename your config.php.dist to config.php.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:35 AM
wolfwalkereci
Discordant
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 435
Default

Was bored and wanted to update my localhost phpbb3 portal and needed php5 installed to do it.
Previously I used apache 2.0.55 and php 4.4.2

If you try this backup your old stuff. If you modify the windows path you need to restart the computer for change to take effect.

Took me a few minutes to figure it out but this is what I took notes on:

Using the following:

http://www.apachelounge.com/download/
*** you see a link for VC10 SP1 vcredist_x86.exe , that link is broken, head to microcraps website and just copy / paste vcredist_x86.exe in the search box at the top and install it if you need it. I installed the 64bit apache earlier to play with it and thus installed the VC10 dist for 64bit and have no issues with the x86 working for me. No install of VC10 on this machine ***
httpd-2.4.2-win32.zip
php5apache2_4.dll-php-5.4-win32.zip

http://windows.php.net/downloads/releases/archives/
php-5.4.0-Win32-VC9-x86.zip

Unziped apache to C:\apache24
Unziped php to C:\php5

Added C:\php5 to system path
php.ini uncomment extension=php_mysql.dll
php.ini set extension_dir = C:\php5\ext
php.ini set doc_root = "c:\web"
php.ini set error_reporting = E_ALL
php.ini adjusted other fields to personal settings

httpd.conf set ServerRoot "c:/Apache24"
httpd.conf set Listen 80
httpd.conf set LoadModule php5_module "c:/php5/php5apache2_4.dll"
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
PHPIniDir "C:/php5"

httpd.conf set ServerName localhost:80
httpd.conf set DocumentRoot "C:/web"
httpd.conf set <Directory "c:/web">
httpd.conf set DirectoryIndex index.html index.html.var index.htm index.php
httpd.conf set ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php5/"
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php5/php.exe"


ISSUES: shitty ass error about old passwords. Something like "Connect Error (2000) mysqlnd cannot connect to MySQL 4.1+ using old authentication"

FIX:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1...authentication
Opened Navicat --> mysql --> Query --> New Query
SHOW VARIABLES LIKE 'old_passwords';
Quote:
(in the MySQL command line client, HeidiSQL or whatever frontend you like) whether the server is set to use the old password schema by default. If this returns old_passwords,Off you just happen to have old password entries in the users tables. The MySQL will use the old authentication routine for these accounts. But you can simply set a new password for the account and the new routine will be used.
You can check which routine will be used by taking a look at the mysql.users table (with an account that has access to that table)
SELECT `User`, `Host`, Length(`Password`) FROM mysql.user;
Quote:
This will return 16 for accounts with old passwords and 41 for accounts with new passwords (and 0 for accounts with no password at all, you might want to take care of those as well).
Either use the user managements tools of the MySQL front end (if there are any) or
SET PASSWORD FOR 'User'@'Host'=PASSWORD('yourpassword');
FLUSH Privileges

Quote:
(replace User and Host with the values you' got from the previous query). Then check the length of the password again. It should be 41 now and mysqlnd should be able to connect to the server.

Edit: Everyone has their own quirks doing the installs but I noticed that the magelo and allaclone tools actually work 100% for me now, when previously much of those tools refused to work at all.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 11-14-2012, 10:38 PM
Tabasco's Avatar
Tabasco
Discordant
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 270
Default

This is a really simple update to edit procrates in items.
http://dungeoncrawl.us.to/procrate.diff.txt
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 11-15-2012, 08:50 AM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tabasco View Post
This is a really simple update to edit procrates in items.
http://dungeoncrawl.us.to/procrate.diff.txt
Added to the editor (in a slightly different location). Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 12-29-2012, 08:25 AM
blindaviator
Sarnak
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 61
Default

I installed the editor yesterday and everything looked good until I tried to add a new faction.

Here is the error I get:
Code:
Query failed:
INSERT INTO faction_list SET id="501", name="Guardians_of_Knowledge", base="0", mod_c1="0", mod_c2="0", mod_c3="0", mod_c4="0", mod_c5="0", mod_c6="0", mod_c7="0", mod_c8="0", mod_c9="0", mod_c10="0", mod_c11="0", mod_c12="0", mod_c13="0", mod_c14="0", mod_c15="0", mod_c16="0", mod_r1="0", mod_r2="0", mod_r3="0", mod_r4="0", mod_r5="0", mod_r6="0", mod_r8="0", mod_r9="0", mod_r10="0", mod_r11="0", mod_r12="0", mod_r14="0", mod_r42="0", mod_r75="0", mod_r108="0", mod_r128="0", mod_r130="0", mod_r161="0", mod_r330="0", mod_r367="0", mod_r522="0", mod_d201="0", mod_d202="0", mod_d203="0", mod_d204="0", mod_d205="0", mod_d206="0", mod_d207="0", mod_d208="0", mod_d209="0", mod_d210="0", mod_d211="0", mod_d212="0", mod_d213="0", mod_d214="0", mod_d215="0", mod_d216="0", mod_d140="0" - Unknown column 'mod_c1' in 'field list'
I looked at the PHP code and then checked the database table for the columns it was trying to create/modify and they don't exist. Are those columns removed by design or am I missing something?
If they are removed by design then I will know not to use the faction part of the editor.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 12-29-2012, 11:56 AM
cavedude's Avatar
cavedude
The PEQ Dude
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: -
Posts: 1,988
Default

Factions changed significantly, and the editor has only been partially converted on my local copy to accommodate that. It's on my list of things to get back to.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 12-29-2012, 12:00 PM
joligario's Avatar
joligario
Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,490
Default

Oh, CD beat me to it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 PM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3